Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Error code 8 when I insert a new RAM stick

    I bought a new RAM stick (16 GB DDR4-3200) and now I see the error code 8 on my motherboard when I insert it. How do I fix this?

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C14D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG35VQ
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    CaseTT A700 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    133

    Quote Originally Posted by Etceterae View Post
    I bought a new RAM stick (16 GB DDR4-3200) and now I see the error code 8 on my motherboard when I insert it. How do I fix this?
    Hello,

    Can you list your system specs, new stick of RAM model number.

    Are you running just the single stick ?,.. Check your motherboard manual to confirm you have the correct memory DIMM slot for running single stick.

    Are you mixing this new stick with another kit ?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Braegnok View Post
    Hello,

    Can you list your system specs, new stick of RAM model number.

    Are you running just the single stick ?,.. Check your motherboard manual to confirm you have the correct memory DIMM slot for running single stick.

    Are you mixing this new stick with another kit ?
    Motherboard: Asus ROG Crosshair VI Hero
    Power supply: Thermaltake Smart 430W 80+
    Fan & heatsink: Noctua NH-D15S
    RAM: Patriot Viper Steel 16 GB DDR4-3200
    Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Graphics Card: MSI GTX 1660 Super
    Hard Drive: HP MB2000GCWDA 2 TB

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Etceterae View Post
    Motherboard: Asus ROG Crosshair VI Hero
    Power supply: Thermaltake Smart 430W 80+
    Fan & heatsink: Noctua NH-D15S
    RAM: Patriot Viper Steel 16 GB DDR4-3200
    Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Graphics Card: MSI GTX 1660 Super
    Hard Drive: HP MB2000GCWDA 2 TB
    Hello?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C14D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG35VQ
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    CaseTT A700 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    133

    Based on the questions I asked above, your only running single stick of RAM, in DIMM slot A2.

    And everything was running fine before you bought a new stick of RAM, all you did was replace the one stick of RAM and now your getting Code 08.

    Try removing and resetting the new RAM stick, confirming you have it in DIMM slot A2,.. insuring the module clicks into slot, is firmly seated with tabs in place.

    Reset CMOS and see if that resolves issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •