Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Crosshair hero viii dynamic oc switcher????

    I was wondering if the dynamic oc switcher will be coming to the crosshair hero viii as its a fantastic feature that should be available for all 5000 series motherboards. Like a lot of people I purchased my motherboard at the same time as my cpu and will be really peeved if this is limited to just the dark as it appears to be a bios option and not hardware

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    62
    Posts
    76

    I hope so because if I can't get a Dark Hero by the time I manage to get a 5900X and whatever GPU I end up with, I will fall back and just get the regular Hero (prolly WIFI). It is an insane time to try to build a machine. Decade busting advances in CPUs and GPUs, Pandemic, demand through the roof for everything new tech, and bots taking over e-commerce.

    Ah 2020. At least I don;t have COVID (yet)...

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    148
    Posts
    1,989

    Quote Originally Posted by steverebo View Post
    I was wondering if the dynamic oc switcher will be coming to the crosshair hero viii as its a fantastic feature that should be available for all 5000 series motherboards. Like a lot of people I purchased my motherboard at the same time as my cpu and will be really peeved if this is limited to just the dark as it appears to be a bios option and not hardware

    Hello, the dynamic OC feature required PCB changes and will unfortunately not be finding its way to older boards.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello, the dynamic OC feature required PCB changes and will unfortunately not be finding its way to older boards.
    guess i gotta return this ch8 when i get my hands on a dark hero.... good thing for these extended returns at microcenter

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I'm confused then, why release a new board with features designed for the 5000 series after the 5000 series has launch and most people have purchased x570 boards to go with them

    I am now stuck the the standard x570 hero without this feature that I purchased a week ago as I have now installed the cpu and opened packaging if I had known asus would be releasing a new board I would have gone for the dark instead. Very disappointing
    Last edited by steverebo; 11-16-2020 at 09:32 AM.

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    148
    Posts
    1,989

    Quote Originally Posted by steverebo View Post
    I'm confused then, why release a new board with features designed for the 5000 series after the 5000 series has launch and most people have purchased x570 boards to go with them

    I am now stuck the the standard x570 hero without this feature that I purchased a week ago as I have now installed the cpu and opened packaging if I had known asus would be releasing a new board I would have gone for the dark instead. Very disappointing
    Hello,

    I'm not sure I understand the question if there was one. The CH8 Hero is not a new board. If changes are required in order to facilitate new features, this is something that cannot be avoided. Refresh boards often have intuative features as platforms and architectures mature. The Dark Hero was unveiled around the time AMD's NDA lifted, so it all depends if you were willing to wait or not.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I am cofused,if I read that it work with our MB
    https://www.techarp.com/computer/amd...access-memory/

  8. #8
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    148
    Posts
    1,989

    Quote Originally Posted by DengMOo View Post
    I am cofused,if I read that it work with our MB
    https://www.techarp.com/computer/amd...access-memory/
    You are confusing another feature entirely. Smart Access Memory has absolutely nothing to do with the Dynamic OC Switching on the Dark Hero.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    They just want us to spend more money on new boards... because they know people will buy it.
    And while it has a rog mark on it they take 300 bucks premium on top just to justfiy a **** logo

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    877

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello, the dynamic OC feature required PCB changes and will unfortunately not be finding its way to older boards.
    Can you explain little more deeply, what is actually different, I mean looking specifications they appear fairly equal. I'm not saying there isnt change which allows this feature to be working on DARK HERO vs older HERO's but maybe some inventive BIOS change or software addin to monitor switching states, might be able to get simular results for the older CH8.

    I would be interested in the detail if you are able to share even if won't work on the older boards.

    Would ASUS consider upgrade path for us with older boards that would like to upgrade, even ?

    edit: Another Point, Is this paper launch becuase the is ZERO supply into Australia ?
    and is this same thing, becuase kinda sounds like it https://www.tomshardware.com/news/am...-tremendously?
    Last edited by RedSector73; 11-24-2020 at 01:23 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •