Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Not all memories are recognized in asus ROG Rampage VI Extreme Encore

    Hello everyone.
    I need your help please.
    I have the motherboard as it appears on the subject. And I have corsair ddr 3600mhz memories. Specific model (CMT16GX4M2C3600C18)
    And something very strange is happening:
    1. The memories are fully identified in slots b1 and b2.
    2. In all the other slots something strange happens there is a recognition of the memories and the BIOS and the computer goes up as usual. But the size of the ram shows nothing. I mean instead of 64 RAM I only get 16 RAM.
    In the BIOS itself when I get to the column of memories only b1 and b2 show me the speed - timings and model of the memories. The rest of the slots in this column show only the model of the memories without the rest of the info.
    What is more interesting is that in the icue software all the memories are recognized and controllable (rgb lighting and degree recognition, etc.)

    The most important thing is that I have tried all the memories in all the slots and all of them without exception only work fully in slots b1 and b2 as I mentioned.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Desertum_0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    177

    Quote Originally Posted by CAPRICORNX10X View Post
    Hello everyone.
    I need your help please.
    I have the motherboard as it appears on the subject. And I have corsair ddr 3600mhz memories. Specific model (CMT16GX4M2C3600C18)
    And something very strange is happening:
    1. The memories are fully identified in slots b1 and b2.
    2. In all the other slots something strange happens there is a recognition of the memories and the BIOS and the computer goes up as usual. But the size of the ram shows nothing. I mean instead of 64 RAM I only get 16 RAM.
    In the BIOS itself when I get to the column of memories only b1 and b2 show me the speed - timings and model of the memories. The rest of the slots in this column show only the model of the memories without the rest of the info.
    What is more interesting is that in the icue software all the memories are recognized and controllable (rgb lighting and degree recognition, etc.)

    The most important thing is that I have tried all the memories in all the slots and all of them without exception only work fully in slots b1 and b2 as I mentioned.

    Have you updated your biis?
    Have you check your RAM against Asus QVL?

    Let us know.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Desertum_0 View Post
    Have you updated your biis?
    Have you check your RAM against Asus QVL?

    Let us know.
    hello
    yes the bios is update to 7020

    and for asus qvl :
    i see that my ram is support only to 2 dimm (dual cahanal) - CMT16GX4M2C3600C18
    But it's still weird. Because everything worked properly! All the memories were completely identified and worked superbly.
    But a few days ago I assembled all the hardware in a new case. And began the problems in identifying all the memories.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0070
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3090 FTW Ultra/EKWB Quantum Vector Nickel/Plexi
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    2,272

    So you’re using 4 kits of 16G each? You said 64G, but you shouldn’t mix memory kits.*


    *https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview
    Last edited by Hopper64; 11-20-2020 at 11:59 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    So you’re using 4 kits of 16G each? You said 64G, but you shouldn’t mix memory kits.*


    *https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview

    Hello again

    No. As I wrote at the beginning I have 8 memory sticks and each of them is 8 GB, a total of 64 GB of memory.
    And I do not mix memories. I purchased memories from the exact same model. With the same timings the same size and the same speed. So I do not understand what the problem is.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Desertum_0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    177

    Quote Originally Posted by CAPRICORNX10X View Post
    hello
    yes the bios is update to 7020

    and for asus qvl :
    i see that my ram is support only to 2 dimm (dual cahanal) - CMT16GX4M2C3600C18
    But it's still weird. Because everything worked properly! All the memories were completely identified and worked superbly.
    But a few days ago I assembled all the hardware in a new case. And began the problems in identifying all the memories.
    I reckon it could be 2 things.

    One of your ram sticks is DOA or the board.
    Can you please try using another ram in the same not working slot?

    X299 afaik does not use dual channel but quad channel.Â*

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Desertum_0 View Post
    I reckon it could be 2 things.

    One of your ram sticks is DOA or the board.
    Can you please try using another ram in the same not working slot?

    X299 afaik does not use dual channel but quad channel.Â*
    Hello again and thanks for the responses and help.
    I can tell after an experiment I did. That all memories are working 100%.
    I took each and every stick and put it in slots b1 and b2 and they each in turn work wonderfully.
    Unfortunately I am worried that the other sticks are not working because all the other slots on my motherboard....not good

    Why in the icue software do all the memories appear to me and are identified?
    The same thing in the BIOS the memories are showing. But for some reason the speed brand and size of the ram do not.
    In contrast, in the memtest 64 software, I only see two sticks of memories.
    in cpuz all the ram are showing including brand \ model \ size \ timings \ speed
    I'm attaching pictures ... very weird this thing.

    again - All the memories worked properly and in perfect harmony. Until I moved all my computer hardware to a new case.

    thank you all for the help
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 20201121_221813.jpg  

    20201121_221830.jpg  

    20201121_221837.jpg  

    20201121_221842.jpg  

    20201121_221847.jpg  

    20201121_221852.jpg  

    20201121_221857.jpg  

    20201121_221902.jpg  

    20201121_221919.jpg  

    memtest64.jpg  

    `.jpg  

    2.jpg  

    cpu z.jpg  


  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    300

    Since your problems started with the new case then remove the motheboard from the case and test again.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by G75rog View Post
    Since your problems started with the new case then remove the motheboard from the case and test again.
    And do you really think the case is the problem? What about the cases and hardware issues? If possible help and a more professional answer please.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    300

    You said it worked ok before you put it in the new case. Step back and test it out of the case. 40 years of computer repair on my part means it is a professional suggestion and logical troubleshooting.

    If you don't think so then enjoy.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •