Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Joining Dual Band Router to Tri Band Mesh

    Hi there looking for some advice please?

    If I have tri-Band Router with 3 separate SSID's, how will a Dual-Band router distribute those SSID's in a mesh configuration?

    Will both 5Ghz and 6Ghz SSID be advertised on one Band and the remaining SSID advertised on the remaining 2.4Ghz band?

    Or would you have to mesh with another Tri-Band router?

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    The number of frequency bands (dual or tri-band) has nothing to do with the number of SSIDs. Dual band has 2.4GHz and 5GHz frequencies, and tri-band has these and a second 5GHz band that is usually used for the backhaul to the other nodes for the AIMesh. If you have an SSID assigned to the second 5GHz band only, then this SSID cannot be replicated on the dual-band router since it does not have that same frequency available.


    It might help to know what models of ASUS routers you are using for your configuration to help answer your question better. Do you have a separate SSID assigned to each band? Or do you have a guest network? How are your SSIDs configured?

    For my setup, I have 3 SSIDs. The primary is for both the 2.4GHz and 5GHz frequencies, the second is a guest network also on both frequencies, and I also have a third that is on the 2.4GHz frequency only for use with IoT devices that cannot be configured when my smartphone is on the 5GHz frequency.
    Last edited by mustangtom; 12-01-2020 at 08:47 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by mustangtom View Post
    The number of frequency bands (dual or tri-band) has nothing to do with the number of SSIDs. Dual band has 2.4GHz and 5GHz frequencies, and tri-band has these and a second 5GHz band that is usually used for the backhaul to the other nodes for the AIMesh. If you have an SSID assigned to the second 5GHz band only, then this SSID cannot be replicated on the dual-band router since it does not have that same frequency available.


    It might help to know what models of ASUS routers you are using for your configuration to help answer your question better. Do you have a separate SSID assigned to each band? Or do you have a guest network? How are your SSIDs configured?

    For my setup, I have 3 SSIDs. The primary is for both the 2.4GHz and 5GHz frequencies, the second is a guest network also on both frequencies, and I also have a third that is on the 2.4GHz frequency only for use with IoT devices that cannot be configured when my smartphone is on the 5GHz frequency.
    Hi, and thanks for replying.

    I have a Ax11000 with 3 separate SSID's. 1 x 2.4 and 2 x 5.0Ghz.

    I was wondering how the Bands would be distributed if I was to use an AX-86U Dual Band?

    thanks

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I would guess that your third SSID assigned to your second 5GHz frequency would not be available from the dual-band node since it does not have that 5GHz frequency available.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •