Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Question Armoury Crate not finding driver updates

    Hi everybody, i'm new to this forum
    I googled about my trouble but i found nothig about it...

    My Armoury Crate app is not finding any driver update at all
    First i thought that there wasn't any update, but searching manually on the support page of my mobo (Z390-E) i found many driver updates.....

    So have any of you noticed this curious thing on your rig?
    That's a screenshot about my situation, with current version and last version of my drivers.

    PS: i already posted this thread in another section, but i realized right now that i wrong, sorry

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Immagine 2021-08-27 000539.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	54.3 KB 
ID:	89759
    Last edited by gigno; 08-28-2021 at 03:22 PM. Reason: Adjusting title

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Current Version is > then Latest Version

    It won't let you download and install the software because it's an old version.

    The only time it will let you update is when your out of date.

    As in,
    Latest Version is > Current Version
    Last edited by lostfile401; 08-28-2021 at 01:01 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by lostfile401 View Post
    Current Version is > then Latest Version

    It won't let you download and install the software because it's an old version.

    The only time it will let you update is when your out of date.

    As in,
    Latest Version is > Current Version
    Yes, I totally agree with you, but yesterday I went on the support page to look for driver updates, and I found an update for Realtek audio driver that Armoury Crate was not detecting at all

    That’s why my Current Version is > then Latest Version, because I always check with Armoury Crate (that finds nothing) and I update manually through website.

    Shouldn’t Armoury Crate report an update as it’s available on the website? I’m a bit confused about it

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •