Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    GT-AX11000 WebGui Issue

    Hey all,
    Experiencing an issue when going to the main login page. Getting "This site can't be reached. 192.x.x.x refused to connect. ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED". I have tried going both via IP and via router.asus.com. I have tried from three different devices: laptop, desktop, and phone using the last using the ASUS Router App." I have also tried multiple browsers. Last night after everyone was off the network I powered down the router and unplugged it for about 5 minutes. After bringing it back up I was able to get in for about a minute before the issue resumed. I am really trying not to reset the router to factory default as your talking about a couple hours. External connectivity is fine and I can ping tracert to the router and to the outside world. Never had this problem in the past. Desktop is hardwired to the Router.

    Operating System for Laptop and Desktop is Windows 10 64 bit
    Operating System for phone is Android Pie

    Firmware on the Router I am showing is:
    3.0.0.4.384_6438-g901ff3c

    Have been using both lastest versions of Edge and Chrome

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    Did you by chance enable https? Try putting :8443 at the end of the router's ip address.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ect#post822784

    My issue may be better suited to this thread, my issue started 12/20 and the internet light went red on the AC5300. I currently cannot access GUI or APP to create/confirm a secure network and maintain access. I have access to the net wirelessly but but no control over the GUI or APP, all things have lead back to the ASUS server according to ASUS AEC.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    110

    Quote Originally Posted by MelodicApex8 View Post
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ect#post822784

    My issue may be better suited to this thread, my issue started 12/20 and the internet light went red on the AC5300. I currently cannot access GUI or APP to create/confirm a secure network and maintain access. I have access to the net wirelessly but but no control over the GUI or APP, all things have lead back to the ASUS server according to ASUS AEC.
    I hate to do this, just hard reset the router and setup again. I know this quite troublesome., but just do it.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by ahfoo View Post
    I hate to do this, just hard reset the router and setup again. I know this quite troublesome., but just do it.
    So your saying if i do yet another hard reset i may get access to the web GUI/app? I understand it may fix issues at times, but im also not trying to brick the device!!

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by MelodicApex8 View Post
    So your saying if i do yet another hard reset i may get access to the web GUI/app? I understand it may fix issues at times, but im also not trying to brick the device!!
    Are you able to access the router from a wired connection? When you've reset the router, did you click the wps button to clear the nvram?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    it is not consistent. I have cleared the browsing history several times and still get a grey/white screen - it can take several minutes to gain access.

    I did not click the wps button, i will try to click the button first. If no luck i guess try to reset and click wps again?

    I am not knowledgeable with networking but can easily function with direction, i just need to read up on the topic again for a while before i am familiar

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    110

    Did you tied to assign a fixed ip address to your network adapter?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •