Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    Thank you for all the info.

    You have a super nice pc, would like to see you get it working properly.

    It looks like you are using an HDMI cable? What happens if you try a displayport cable?

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Thanks! No it is display port cable. Decide that I am going to RMA board again. I have tried everything I can think of.

    Thanks for your input!!

  3. #13
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    You're welcome,

    Give us an update when you get your new motherboard.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I definitely will!
    Thanks

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array xarot PC Specs
    xarot PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus GL504GM
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB CL16-18-18
    Graphics Card #1Palit RTX2080TI
    Sound CardIntegrated
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB PCIe
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO Full Nickel
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Blackstorm Mech RGB
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 310
    Headset Sennheiser HD555
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Extended
    OS Windows 10 x64
    xarot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    202

    I've had also the same feature, I think on the first Rampage VI Extreme, that the bottom card is read as the "first" one but that was never the cause of any issues for me. Everything worked as expected.

    Do you have any monitoring software like MSI Afterburner, EVGA Precision, or lighting software like AURA or such installed? I would try to remove everything and iterate slowly from there. Try the RAM at default 2133 MHz without XMP and make sure you can run Prime95 a few hours (with AVX instructions disabled) to check everything is good there. What kind of stutter is it? What is the link speed of the card(s) under load when you get stuttering?
    Main: Xeon W-3175X - Dominus Extreme - 48 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4-3200 - Palit RTX2080TI H2O - Phanteks Enthoo Primo - Corsair AX1500i - Samsung 960 PRO 1 TB + Intel 600P 1TB
    HTPC: i7-6950X - X99-M WS - 32 GB G.Skill RipjawsV DDR4-2400 - GTX1070 - Bitfenix Pandora - Corsair AX860 - Intel 750 400 GB + Samsung 1 TB 850 EVO
    All around: i7-7980XE - H150i Pro - Rampage VI Extreme - 64 GB G.Skill 4000 CL18-19-19-39 - Strix RTX2060 - In Win 101C - Samsung 960 EVO 512 GB

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Hello Xarot! Thanks for the reply.
    Yes, I have all of that software and a few more. I am only running AIDA64 in background. I will try that suggestion to uninstall the others and try that. As you cane see from the picture AIDA 64 side panel and MSI Kombustor as well as Afterburner agree. Windows task manager HWinfo EVGA Precision Disagree. I was playing a game last night and Afterburner said GPU 2 was under load. I felt the top GPU and it was hot and the bottom was cold, so I am pretty sure that the top #1 GPU was under load. I am getting serious frame Drops down to like 12 FPS and up to 150ish, so its all over the place. I would like to see a picture of Nvidia control panel SLI config with the Encore board.

    I think that something is really wrong. Those cards kicked some A** on my Rampage V board. I went into device manager and uninstalled my top card PCI slot 4 bus 23 and the bottom cards lights went out and re-enabled . Then I tried it on the bottom card PCI slot 6 Bus 101, and the top card went out. I think there is a problem.

    If the cards work ok I guess I would not mind, but that is not the case.

    Do you know of anyone on the form that has the Encore board with the EK Encore mono block? I have a few questions about that.

    Thanks for the help!

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Link speed 8GTS confirmed. slot 16-1 and 16-2. Overclock stable, but running default while I am troubleshooting.

    Thanks for you help!

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array xarot PC Specs
    xarot PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus GL504GM
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB CL16-18-18
    Graphics Card #1Palit RTX2080TI
    Sound CardIntegrated
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB PCIe
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO Full Nickel
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Blackstorm Mech RGB
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 310
    Headset Sennheiser HD555
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Extended
    OS Windows 10 x64
    xarot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    202

    Can you check you are not still throttling anywhere? VRM temps are also good? Thinking about this because of the various monoblock contact issues I've often read. Looks like you have enough PSU connectors to the mobo. Maybe one thing could be to install MSI Afterburner/EVGA Precision and enable the OSD and capture screenshots or video about the stutter. Is the GPU clock consistent under load - SLI or not?

    Also if you didn't try already please run everything at UEFI defaults loaded - excluding boot options of course. I think issues like these often can be caused by RAM instability or incompatibility, but just a hunch, nothing more. If you are already on your third board for the same issue, I would move on to troubleshoot other components.

    Very nice setup btw
    Main: Xeon W-3175X - Dominus Extreme - 48 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4-3200 - Palit RTX2080TI H2O - Phanteks Enthoo Primo - Corsair AX1500i - Samsung 960 PRO 1 TB + Intel 600P 1TB
    HTPC: i7-6950X - X99-M WS - 32 GB G.Skill RipjawsV DDR4-2400 - GTX1070 - Bitfenix Pandora - Corsair AX860 - Intel 750 400 GB + Samsung 1 TB 850 EVO
    All around: i7-7980XE - H150i Pro - Rampage VI Extreme - 64 GB G.Skill 4000 CL18-19-19-39 - Strix RTX2060 - In Win 101C - Samsung 960 EVO 512 GB

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Hey Xarot. Thanks.
    No throttling on CPU max temps with OC on Cinebench r23 was like 80 and the VRM was 50, so that Mono block is working well. I heard that the Mono block for the Omega was not good, but I am getting good results. For the last few days, I have been running at optimized defaults. You are right, 3 motherboards so its time to check on some other things.

    I have it apart and sending it to Asus for another because I am also getting no sound , its not detecting the jack for the speakers. When I get the new Mobo , hopefully soon. I will try OSD in game to see what is going on with the GPUS. I have been suspecting the RAM, so I talked to Asus about my model and they dont think its my RAM. I will try to eliminate that as well. Another thing is that I have loaded a Veeam endpoint windows Image. I did that because I have something like 300 games installed and dont want to spend another 3 days loading windows. I have suspected that image and loaded a fresh copy of windows on a SSD and the SLI was still backwards and did some testing. I didnot have any games loaded so I didnt give it fair shot.
    Thanks for the insight. I will try as you have suggested when it comes back.
    Thank you Xarot!

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Try this out...
    I've witnessed true smoothness on my G-sync monitor with a 1080ti SLI set-up after doing this.

    This would be an "either/or" as I have done these 2 things in one go... so I don't know which one fixed it for me after 2 years of stutters :P.
    2 differences I made after many months of reinstalling windows 10 were
    a) to use DDU -- INSTALLING GPU DRIVER IN SAFE MODE
    b) to download all optional drivers on windows if your version has that feature EXCEPT suspicious ones like "INTEL - System - 1/1/1970 12:00:00 AM 10.1.1.42"

    The only mixing thing I noticed on my system was that NVCP said my top/bottom GPUs were #2/#1 respectively, WHILE Windows task manager showed that it was GPU 0 (for NVCP's #2 GPU....top one) and GPU 1 (for NVCP's #1 GPU...bottom one)
    so maybe both say opposite GPUs as the "first"... SLI read backwards....


    Before I have discovered the virtually 0 stutter experience from I also have to say that stutters were somewhat occurring even when I played game with SLI disabled...
    Last edited by AndrasROG; 12-24-2020 at 10:34 PM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •