Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Probelt and overclocking ?

    'm curious if your motherboard has Probelt, can you use a multiMeter to get the voltages of your motherboard, therefore knowing exactly the correct voltages for over clocking ?

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Steelseries Prime+
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    Hi CoachHines

    My motherboard doesn't have probelt but.....

    It's not necessary to go to extreme for voltage monitoring, I personally use Hwinfo for clock speed, temp, and voltage monitoring.

    It's accurate for monitoring most everything in your pc and it's free too. If you'd like to try it, under "Installer" click Free Download in green.

    https://www.hwinfo.com/download/

    Here is an example, the Vcore is the cpu voltage.

    Click the pic to make it bigger and again to make it clearer.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	hwinfo2.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	312.3 KB 
ID:	87241

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi CoachHines

    My motherboard doesn't have probelt but.....

    It's not necessary to go to extreme for voltage monitoring, I personally use Hwinfo for clock speed, temp, and voltage monitoring.

    It's accurate for monitoring most everything in your pc and it's free too. If you'd like to try it, under "Installer" click Free Download in green.

    https://www.hwinfo.com/download/

    Here is an example, the Vcore is the cpu voltage.

    Click the pic to make it bigger and again to make it clearer.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	hwinfo2.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	312.3 KB 
ID:	87241
    Therefore you can use a multimeter to check the voltages and to get an accurate voltage for overclocking, as you said; that is the extreme method for overclocking, correct ?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Steelseries Prime+
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    To be honest, I've never used a voltage meter for overclocking as there is no need for one. Hwinfo tells me all the voltages I need to know for overclocking.

    I have the 7700k overclocked to 5.2GHz. In the bios I set CPU Core/Cache voltage to 1.440v with LLC set to 6, the voltage fluctuates from 1.440v up to 1.456v which I'm fine with. The voltage will fluctuate .016v up or down depending on the LLC level, there's really no way to avoid a little fluctuating, you just get it to where you're happy.

    Blue is cpu core clock, temperature, Vcore is the CPU Core/Cache voltage.

    Red is My ram settings

    Click the pic twice.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	hwinfo 3.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	658.0 KB 
ID:	87242

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •