Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Maximus XI Extreme 1802 Boot problems [System hangs]

    Hi there,

    I've had problems with the board since 1802 that weren't there in 1704. The following: It comes after the PC was without power, I get "6A Detect Memory" and then the PC hangs. If the PC was not without power, everything works perfectly. I set everything back to the way it was in the BIOS!

    What's going on there?

    Does anyone have the same problems?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20201218_135422.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	103.1 KB 
ID:	87235
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20201218_135353.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	109.7 KB 
ID:	87236
    Last edited by Loadlineac; 12-24-2020 at 01:47 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Has done, it was due to too tight RTL - IOL latency.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Hasn't finished ... still hangs.

    I took out the CMOS battery, then 6A - System Agent DXE SMM initialization is started was gone. For this I now get 55 - Memory not Installed, as I said in 1704 there were no such problems.

    Nothing was changed in the system.

    So I thought - well, lower the memory frequency by a few MHz and lo and behold, everything works again. The way it works is that the board does three self-tests, the first is always successful - the second throws 55 (always - turns off and on again automatically). And the third runs through again - from then on the system runs. All of this only when the PC was without power.

    Does anyone have the same symptoms?

  4. #4
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I have problems too,with this bios,you are not alone...I post in the other thread...My maximus loops the codes and the screen stays black...i have to force shut down the system 2 or 3 times to go into windows and pass this code loop..Some times it stuck in a random code and stays there with black screen...

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL Black (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2 Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore w/ Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64-bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300 (Using Spectrum 400MB service)
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    321

    It sounds like you want to achieve the same results after installing the new BIOS. Your issue is not necessarily a Bug (It could be). All I know is when I see "Stability improvements" in the Fixes I then have to accept the fact that I may have to start setting up a new OC from scratch. Meaning the previous settings may not work anymore so I have to go through the whole OC process again to achieve then same or (Hopefully) better results.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    280

    Quote Originally Posted by Jesseinsf View Post
    It sounds like you want to achieve the same results after installing the new BIOS. Your issue is not necessarily a Bug (It could be). All I know is when I see "Stability improvements" in the Fixes I then have to accept the fact that I may have to start setting up a new OC from scratch. Meaning the previous settings may not work anymore so I have to go through the whole OC process again to achieve then same or (Hopefully) better results.
    you post the same answer in every thread.... you see how many people have problems with the bios 1802... if you have no problems then post your specs and settings... your answers don’t help anyone...I’m not a newbi neither a pro but. If I use the standard settings before and now with the same settings I have problems with the bios 1802 there must be something wrong now... or they make this on purpose for selling new products... btw they didn’t post a change log...

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    280

    Quote Originally Posted by Loadlineac View Post
    Hi there,

    I've had problems with the board since 1802 that weren't there in 1704. The following: It comes after the PC was without power, I get "6A Detect Memory" and then the PC hangs. If the PC was not without power, everything works perfectly. I set everything back to the way it was in the BIOS!

    What's going on there?

    Does anyone have the same problems?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20201218_135422.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	103.1 KB 
ID:	87235
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20201218_135353.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	109.7 KB 
ID:	87236
    Your not alone lot of people have problems with the new bios Â*

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL Black (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2 Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore w/ Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64-bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300 (Using Spectrum 400MB service)
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    321

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@per View Post
    you post the same answer in every thread.... you see how many people have problems with the bios 1802... if you have no problems then post your specs and settings... your answers don’t help anyone...I’m not a newbi neither a pro but. If I use the standard settings before and now with the same settings I have problems with the bios 1802 there must be something wrong now... or they make this on purpose for selling new products... btw they didn’t post a change log...
    You arrogance is not going to help answer your questions. Most posts in this thread or the other thread don't help anyone. So, what it your point? And if you read my post, you would see that I did say that it could be a bug. I wasn't suggesting a fix, I was sharing my experience that I would start from scratch on each BIOS Update. And there were times that I had to compromise because some settings would no longer work (even if they were "Standard" settings. Right now I find no significant boost in performance when overclocking my CPU while playing 4K gaming. I do however, prefer overclocking my GPU because that is where I see a benefit. And yes, I do use XMP profile 1.
    Last edited by Jesseinsf; 12-27-2020 at 10:46 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI APEX
    Processorgaming9900ks@5.2/avx 0/ adaptive vcore / 1.35+0.020 offs/LLC5/ac ll 0.01/TVB off/power saving on
    Memory (part number)Gskill 4400 CL16 /65k r /65k w / 60k c
    Graphics Card #13080 ftw ultra /pads on backplate
    Sound CardXonar STXII mods:3xLME 49720NA
    MonitorLG 38GL950G / -HDR / +madVR
    Storage #12TB 970evo plus nvme
    Storage #21TB 960evo nvme +2x 1tb evo 860 hw-sata-raid
    CPU Coolerarctic freezer II 280
    CaseUnique Silverstone FT2 dampened up the wazoo V2.0
    Power SupplySeasonic TX-850
    Keyboard Cherry KC 1000 on top of a cherry MX1 for ergonomics :)
    Mouse MX Master 3
    Headset Sennheiser PC360 + Philips X2HR
    Headset/Speakers A250 / cause LG was stingy
    OS Win 10 64bit
    Network Routeryeah right...
    Accessory #1 Silverstone EBA01 headphone stand / black
    Accessory #2 radio Keyfob to turn on and off
    Accessory #3 4 bay fantec /10tb red/+scrap

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    155

    Works wonders for me:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tweaked gskil 4000 cl 16 17 35.png 
Views:	25 
Size:	91.8 KB 
ID:	87356

    How about you help US help YOU by posting your hardware and your Bios settings please?

    This is not an issue concerning all users, so kindly provide the standard details before asking for proper help.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1Ghz on all 8 cores 1.36v
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C19D-16GTZR @ 4000Mhz CL16-17-17-35 1.45v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC280 with 4x NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM (push/pull)fans
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Mouse Pad Logitech Poweplay
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    192

    Quote Originally Posted by Carlyle2020 View Post
    Works wonders for me:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tweaked gskil 4000 cl 16 17 35.png 
Views:	25 
Size:	91.8 KB 
ID:	87356

    How about you help US help YOU by posting your hardware and your Bios settings please?

    This is not an issue concerning all users, so kindly provide the standard details before asking for proper help.
    Very nice, especially that latency, I haven't been able to get stable above 4000mhz.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •