Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    X570 not supporting 4 sticks of ram

    Heya guys,
    This is my first build in 15 years so I may be missing something simple,
    SPECS
    ASUS Tuf gaming X570 wifi
    Ryzen 5 5600x with stock amd cooler
    rog strix 5600xt
    4 x 16gb g skill trident z 3200mhz 1.35v
    be quiet pure power 11 700w
    BIOS 2812-installed by computer shop

    My problem is it wont boot with 4 sticks of ram ....it did boot with one stick in A2.
    I have tried
    reseating the CPU and checking pins and varying the cooler screw tension
    swapping out all the sticks in A2......they all booted fine
    I went into bios and upped the mhz to 3200mhz
    went into bios and upped the voltage to 1.35v computer booted fine then i stuck 2 sticks in A! and A2......then the puter tried to start 3 times and went into qled Dram Orange light so I went back into bios and turned the voltage up to 1.38v and bam the computer booted up
    I then tried all combinations of Ram In A1 and A2 and the computer booted fine.......so now as soon as I put any memory in b1or b2 the computer will not post and the dreaded DRAM light comes on. So im running on 32 gb(16gb x 2) in A1 and A2 atm.

    Im sorta stuck atm and dont now where to go from here any help will be appreciated.
    ( I also went into msconfig and made sure that max memory wasnt restricted but it was doing this without windows installed)

    *note I read on msi forum that their x570motherboards will not support memory in b1 and b2 with the ryzen 5 series processors yet until a bios up date comes out

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    884

    From the CPU RAM slots 2 & 4 need to be populated, which is A2 & B2.

    You then enter BIOS select DOCP
    something similar to this
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus-x470-board-645x484.jpg 
Views:	80 
Size:	46.6 KB 
ID:	87245

    Once you got boot and trained for 2 sticks, try all four.
    You don't own a MSI board. What is going for any other motherboard is not always applicable to your motherboard.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    just tried that and unfortunately it didnt fix the problem.......maybe the motherboard is defective?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Steelseries Prime+
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,442

    Hi SmokeyKilla

    I see you have G.Skill Trident Z which should be Samsung B-Die Memory, double check your kit to make sure it is. If it is Samsung B-Die, you can safely up the Dram voltage to 1.50v.

    You may also have to raise the SOC voltage.

    SOC voltage - system on a chip voltage; responsible for the voltage related to the memory controller.
    Limit: up to 1.2 V.

    DRAM boot voltage - voltage at which memory training takes place at system start-up.
    Limit: up to 1.45–1.50 V.

    Does this get all four sticks working?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Ok i dont believe my Ram is samsung b die it is Trident Z F4-3200c16d-32GTZRX. So I upped the voltage to 1.45v the computer had four false starts (the cpu fan spun for 3 seconds then the orange qled light came on and it reset. I removed the memory from b1 and b2 and it posted. So I then upped the voltage to 1.48v and the computer had three false starts, orange qled light came on. I removed the memory from b1 and b2 and swapped it to a1 and a2 and it posted. I added the other memory back to b1 and b2 and orange light, no post.

    With the SOC voltages mine is currently at .975 volts the option i have auto (which it is set to now) manual which wont let me change the voltage and offset, which has two sub menus + and -

    cheers i appreciate your help

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    884

    @smokeyKilla b1, b2 a1, a2 is pointless you are not using diasy chain. The pairs work as A2 & B2 and A1 & B1. The DOCP to run correctly read from A2 & B2 and these MUST be populated.

    Try to get 2xRAM working correctly first then move onto 4 sticks.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	temp4a.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	125.7 KB 
ID:	87289
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos temp4.jpg  

    Last edited by RedSector73; 12-21-2020 at 04:43 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    ok posts with ram in a2 only will not post with ram in a2 and b2, when everything in bios is set to auto orange qled light comes on.
    when i set the bios to DOCP the computer tries to boot 3 times and then goes to the orange light, pull out b2 and it posts
    change voltage from 1.35v to 1.4v to 1.48v computer tries to boot three times and orange light comes on pull out b2 and it posts

    i tried all these scenarios mutiple times using different sticks and there is no change ...so the memory is ok.
    Could it be the bios version I am using? 2812?
    Or maybe the motherboard is defective?

  8. #8
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    170
    Posts
    2,191

    Hello, you want to set a manual SOC voltage. Try between 1.05 and 1.15v. For four modules of 16, you will likely require the higher side.

    You may also need to adjust IOD VDDG and CCD. Try 1.05v and 0.98v respectively, these voltages should not exceed applied VSOC. You may also wish to try reseating the CPU and cooler, check for even mounting pressure, and ensure the surrounding stand off screws are not overtightend.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    884

    try the latest BIOS, cant hurt.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Unfortunately with an x570 -plus you cant set SOC Voltage its either auto, manual or offset which comes with a +/- apparently ASUS with budget boards wont allow you to change SOC voltage manually (when monitoring it varies between .975 and 1.05).

    One thing I found several times but sounds like bull**** to me is several people have posted that their asus x570 with a ryzen 5 5600x will only post with one stick of ram. The 8 pin pwr connecter to the motherboard must have also the 4 pin connected as well? one person stated they had one 4 pin in the 8 pin connector and another 4 pin in the 4 pin connector to allow full dimm slots to be used......I only have a 4+4 power supply so I could only try the second one which didnt work.

    I have reseated the CPU several times and varied the pressure on the screws (I am doubtful if this changes the pressure as the screws are spring loaded on the stock cooler).

    I will try a bios update and see if that works.......and i just got a msg from linus tech tips saying there is a known problem with the bios on these boards lots of people have been getting the orange light and no post.......fingers crossed

    Oh and for anyone reading this a lot of Tuf Gaming X570 -plus wif fi, x570 prime pro, Asus Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI) x570, asus rog strix x570 motherboards will not post with only a monitor in the HDMI port it must have a monitor in the display port for your first post, personally I have never ever heard of a computer not posting because of a monitor but it has happened to me and hundreds of other people, soon as I swapped ports it posted...and not just a visual thing the actual qleds became stuck on the green led (boot) and as soon as you swap the port.....bam it posted
    Last edited by SmokeyKilla; 12-22-2020 at 07:28 AM. Reason: more info

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •