Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Crosshair VIII non-wifi, USB resets internal and external ports constant disconnects

    I am beginning to think I have a return board, the CPU did not have a shield on it when I got it from newegg.

    I saw this on 2702 and now 3003 BIOS

    PSU is: EVGA T2 1000 W 80+ Titanium Certified Fully Modular ATX Power Supply

    I had to fix the Corsiar ML120 fans RGB from constantly disconnecting via the commander pros by buying a NZXT internal v3 USB 2.0 hub.
    I also have issues where I have keyboard, mouse, 2 web cams and an microphone and I have to play musical chairs between ports since the USB either kills one of the ports OR resets EVERYTHING.
    I lose KBM, all cameras lights audio even, the whole thing blips. I have things plugged into the red USB ports and blue on the back, one USB C in the front header....

    I even once got the windows message pop up that said 'Not enough USB controller resources' and that's after I added a powered USB hub to try to fix the disconnect/freezing issues.

    I have NEVER seen this problem on any other computer, ever.

    I went into device manager and turned off the ' windows can save power by turning off this device ' under the USB hubs.
    It has RESET this back to CHECKED at least once already...

    I started trying to use a really nice external powered USB 3.0 hub. same issues, I cant even put two cameras on the same massive powered hub that used to work great with 8 things connected to my MBP.... https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...e?ie=UTF8&th=1

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2232.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	628.6 KB 
ID:	87427
    Last edited by Bizkitcan; 01-02-2021 at 07:50 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    I assume you have checked windows device manager that allows it to turn off usb ports to conserve power? I would definitely be returning your board, and I think I see some space just below your GPU where you could fit a couple more fans............

    Not enough USB controller resources
    ( If you use a lot of USB devices which are using a lot of EndPoints, you might see this error message because you’ve exceeded the available number of EndPoints. Keep in mind that USB 3.0 controllers have a limit of 96 Endpoints per controller on Intel XHCI controllers while AM4 controllers support 254 EndPoints.) If your usb hub is plugged into a 3 try moving it to a 2 or you can open a run dialog box type in "devmgmt.msc" and delete your usb controller. Restart your computer so it re installs your usb controller. You can also go into bios and disable xhci which turns all your 3.0 into 2 see if that helps.

    One last thing unplug all your usb devices and add them one by one until the problem occurs , you could have a bad device that is backfeeding power into your USB to I2C module's 5V pin which could be overloading your 5v rail ( I have seen 12v and 24v devices applying high voltage to either of the data lines due to poor manufacturing or loose wires) and causing damage. (smoking keyboards etc).......

    Oh and I just realised that the USB Power hub your using is infact not a power hub only 2 of the 9 ports provide power. The other 7 are for data only.
    Last edited by SmokeyKilla; 01-02-2021 at 11:50 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    896

    Have you installed the latest AMD chipset drivers ?
    https://www.amd.com/en/support/chips...ocket-am4/x570

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by SmokeyKilla View Post
    I assume you have checked windows device manager that allows it to turn off usb ports to conserve power? I would definitely be returning your board, and I think I see some space just below your GPU where you could fit a couple more fans............

    Not enough USB controller resources
    ( If you use a lot of USB devices which are using a lot of EndPoints, you might see this error message because you’ve exceeded the available number of EndPoints. Keep in mind that USB 3.0 controllers have a limit of 96 Endpoints per controller on Intel XHCI controllers while AM4 controllers support 254 EndPoints.) If your usb hub is plugged into a 3 try moving it to a 2 or you can open a run dialog box type in "devmgmt.msc" and delete your usb controller. Restart your computer so it re installs your usb controller. You can also go into bios and disable xhci which turns all your 3.0 into 2 see if that helps.

    One last thing unplug all your usb devices and add them one by one until the problem occurs , you could have a bad device that is backfeeding power into your USB to I2C module's 5V pin which could be overloading your 5v rail ( I have seen 12v and 24v devices applying high voltage to either of the data lines due to poor manufacturing or loose wires) and causing damage. (smoking keyboards etc).......

    Oh and I just realised that the USB Power hub your using is infact not a power hub only 2 of the 9 ports provide power. The other 7 are for data only.
    Thank you for your time in replying to this!

    I will investigate layer 1 further.

    Good catch, I will plug the USB cameras into the ports with the power.

    I have done the first thing, having windows NOT disable power already.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Have you installed the latest AMD chipset drivers ?
    https://www.amd.com/en/support/chips...ocket-am4/x570
    Yes, I even re-installed them a few days after building the PC and reloading them again... just in case. I had them in my DL folder already.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    896

    ok see if this helps
    https://www.thewindowsclub.com/fix-n...-on-windows-10
    ^this one seems most applicable to your problem
    https://helpdeskgeek.com/help-desk/h...on-windows-10/
    ^this seems unlikely to be helpful but worth the read.

    Last edited by RedSector73; 01-03-2021 at 12:23 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    ok see if this helps
    https://www.thewindowsclub.com/fix-n...-on-windows-10
    ^this one seems most applicable to your problem
    https://helpdeskgeek.com/help-desk/h...on-windows-10/
    ^this seems unlikely to be helpful but worth the read.

    Thanks!

    So from the breakout of x570 and CPU, I should distribute the connections... or see if its the x570 or the CPU ports that are pooping the bed?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    896

    yeah - bit of everything thinking. See if ports matter x570 or chipset and see if lower gen ports work and try to find device(s) triggering the issue (put them on lower gen ports if possible).
    Last edited by RedSector73; 01-03-2021 at 02:37 AM.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    change PCI-E from auto to gen 3 and let me know if that resolved your issue

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Funtik View Post
    change PCI-E from auto to gen 3 and let me know if that resolved your issue
    Would that not tank my SSD performance and also mess with video card ?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •