Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    64

    Q code 0D very intermittant

    Weirdly got this issue, say 1 in 10 boots fails with this code (or another pertaining to RAM, forget the number). If I get the code I simply push reset and it boots fine the next time.

    I am running G skill 3600 RAM (128GB - 32GBx4)
    Asus Strix x570 E gaming board
    Ryzen 3900x 12 core
    M2 samsung for op system and about 7 mech drives

    Issue has only started happening (had PC good few months now). What is going on here? The amount I've spent on this, I expect a perfect flawless boot every time, not a push it and see approach!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    877

    What is the cooling being used on the CPU ?
    Last edited by RedSector73; 01-03-2021 at 10:40 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    What is the cooling being used on the CPU ?
    Wraith Prism, sits circa 43 degrees unloaded. I am using a large decent airflow darkbase pro 900 case. I seen your thread where you questioned if the install, I checked all this. I'm sure I've had an 8D I think it is too (whatever the other RAM code is). Let me be clear this doesn't happen often at all...but it's super annoying. I am also filling all the RAM slots so it's not that either.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    877

    Yeah, reason I ask is that can overtighten some AIO's on there and triggers 0d. Base on information to date, could try manual SOC voltage rather than auto. Valid manual settings would be 0.95v* (*this may be too low) 1.05v 1.1v 1.125v and see if the issue presists. The latest BIOS I have on CH8 is first I can use auto SOC Value on with 4xRAM (32gb) CL14 DDR4 3800 1:1 IF 1900.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Yeah, reason I ask is that can overtighten some AIO's on there and triggers 0d. Base on information to date, could try manual SOC voltage rather than auto. Valid manual settings would be 0.95v* (*this may be too low) 1.05v 1.1v 1.125v and see if the issue presists. The latest BIOS I have on CH8 is first I can use auto SOC Value on with 4xRAM (32gb) CL14 DDR4 3800 1:1 IF 1900.

    I am not great with this stuff...just to be clear I am not overclocking - pure stock settings. Which voltage do you recommend me trialing first? And where do I input this, RAM settings in the bios? Just the SOC setting?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    877

    SOC Voltage (this is the memory controller voltage) more like tweaking than OC, just giving the RAM controller, a little more to handle your RAM @ DOCP settings. This may stop the odd '0d' your seeing.

    It is part of CPU settings in Ai Tweaker (not in with RAM settings). You can before trying get ZEN Timings which will give you what the AUTO setting is currently. https://zentimings.protonrom.com/

    Should be in
    Ai Tweaker -> VDDCR SOC Voltage

    Can I ask what is model number of the G.skill RAM your using ?
    Last edited by RedSector73; 01-04-2021 at 02:09 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    SOC Voltage (this is the memory controller voltage) more like tweaking than OC, just giving the RAM controller, a little more to handle your RAM @ DOCP settings. This may stop the odd '0d' your seeing.

    It is part of CPU settings in Ai Tweaker (not in with RAM settings). You can before trying get ZEN Timings which will give you what the AUTO setting is currently. https://zentimings.protonrom.com/

    Should be in
    Ai Tweaker -> VDDCR SOC Voltage

    Can I ask what is model number of the G.skill RAM your using ?
    Will try this tomorrow and report back. Don't have exact model no right now but will check tomorrow. It's this stuff - https://www.amazon.co.uk/G-SKILL-F4-...47804854&psc=1 but x4 32GB sticks. Has been solid apart from this only recent random issue.

    PS could a voltage setting damage the RAM? Which should I start with when taking it off auto?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    877

    SOC voltage would be around 1.2v or higher (which is not recommended or needed) would have risk.

    The is within your CPU not your RAM. It can't damage the RAM and extremely low risk for CPU as not enter high voltage just moving from AUTO to set voltage. You should use the information from ZEN timings to get the baseline voltage (being set in AUTO) and adjust just a fraction higher and then see how it goes. I have given you some common settings for the SOC voltage which tend to work and may help avoid '0d' Q code.

    Did you use two kits of 2xRAM or one 4xRAM kit when building this system ?
    Last edited by RedSector73; 01-04-2021 at 03:15 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Simple answer: If that ram is dual rank, your system won't be stable 100% at the moment.
    Until Asus improves support for 4 x dual rank dimms, if this is even possible with a bios update.
    Been there done that with 4x16GB dual rank dimms. 0D and 9F q codes, had to scale them back to 3000Mhz.

    Cheers.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Escorpiom View Post
    Simple answer: If that ram is dual rank, your system won't be stable 100% at the moment.
    Until Asus improves support for 4 x dual rank dimms, if this is even possible with a bios update.
    Been there done that with 4x16GB dual rank dimms. 0D and 9F q codes, had to scale them back to 3000Mhz.

    Cheers.
    What is dual rank? I have 4 x 32GB filling all slots to 128GB. Surely if this is the case, a bios can fix this - I am really surprized at this. Are they only expecting people to use 2 sticks or something, this is a joke surely?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •