Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    VGA error on almost brand new board and GPU

    Built the PC in 6/2020..everything was wiorking okay,I was gaming normally when 3 times it happened one long beep followed by 3 short and white LED ON,which indicates problem with GPU.
    But after beeps PC boots normally.
    Board is Crosshair Hero VIII and GPU Asus Strix 1660 Ti OC.
    So what should I do?
    Is GPU dying on me?
    RMA it?
    Today for first time PC rebooted while gaming.
    No issues so far while gaming until today.
    But those beeps happened this is 3rd time.
    Drivers recent,haven't flashed BIOS for board at all,cuz didn't have issues.
    Power Supply is great it's HX1200i (brand new).
    Everything, all components are purchased new.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    997

    What CPU, the motherboard has Qcode poster is their code posting.
    Do you have NVMe drive in this ?
    Last edited by RedSector73; 01-09-2021 at 02:26 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Bios v4002
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3,6 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax black
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 - v21H1

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    182

    Last edited by Erwin05; 01-09-2021 at 02:20 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Nope no nvme,just SSD.
    CPU:3900X
    Q-code is changing numbers but as I mentioned to you board boots and I get final AA code which is normal.
    it doesn't hang on any code.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Erwin05 View Post
    NO VGA detected,I know but it passes the POST,and boots normally,if no VGA is detected I would get black screen at Power_ON.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Bios v4002
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3,6 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax black
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 - v21H1

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    182

    U can try changing the video card in a different pci slot.
    reseat your ram and CLEAR CMOS.
    And test your ram with memtest.

    Always flash to the latest bios, latest version is v3003.

    And always type your full specs on the forum.
    Last edited by Erwin05; 01-09-2021 at 08:54 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    997

    Are you running CSM module in the BIOS, this should be disabled.

    and agree full specifications help us, help you.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    According to one guy on other forum,RAM modules are not correctly placed,he wrote me and I quote:
    " So for starters, you have mixed matched memory and is mixed in the channels (dual channel 4x sticks)

    So one set should go into slots A1 and B1 and the other 2 sticks (set) go in slots A2 and B2. This way one set is in Channel A and the other in Channel B.
    Start there. Clear cmos when powered off and reconfiguring.
    Just swap the 2 middle sticks A2 and B1.


  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Are you running CSM module in the BIOS, this should be disabled.

    and agree full specifications help us, help you.
    How do I check that,and why should be disabled,please explain me,so I want to know?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Bios v4002
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3,6 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax black
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 - v21H1

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    182

    You should never mix memory.

    It is advisable to use RAM sticks by the same manufacturer, of the same size, and of the same frequency.

    Your problem has noting to do with CSM your problem is that u have installed mix memory.

    Best way is to remove 1 pair and by a new pair of the same kind.

    CSM explained:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...eed-it-enabled
    Last edited by Erwin05; 01-10-2021 at 10:29 AM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •