Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG's Borderlands Master! Array The Gaige PC Specs
    The Gaige PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Processori7-4770K @ 4.4
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Sniper Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 1866
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 760 Dual SC w/ ACX Cooler
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 760 Dual SC w/ ACX Cooler
    MonitorSamsung P2770H 27"
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 840 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Red 3TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H100i
    CaseCOOLER MASTER HAF-X
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AX 1200w
    Keyboard Steelseries Merc Stealth Illuminated
    Mouse ROCCAT Kone XTD
    Headset Sennheiser HD 558
    OS Win 10 preview
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    Accessory #1 Xbox controller for Windows
    The Gaige's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    26

    I can't get my ram to 3600 & that's what's it should be


  2. #2
    ROG's Borderlands Master! Array The Gaige PC Specs
    The Gaige PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Processori7-4770K @ 4.4
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Sniper Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 1866
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 760 Dual SC w/ ACX Cooler
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 760 Dual SC w/ ACX Cooler
    MonitorSamsung P2770H 27"
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 840 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Red 3TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H100i
    CaseCOOLER MASTER HAF-X
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AX 1200w
    Keyboard Steelseries Merc Stealth Illuminated
    Mouse ROCCAT Kone XTD
    Headset Sennheiser HD 558
    OS Win 10 preview
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    Accessory #1 Xbox controller for Windows
    The Gaige's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    26

    no one wants to help

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    More info would be nice, what settings have you tried? what bios are you running?

    when you say "what's it should be", do you mean its not stable or does it not post?

    You can try to increase the VDIMM and SOC voltages a little bit

  4. #4
    ROG's Borderlands Master! Array The Gaige PC Specs
    The Gaige PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Processori7-4770K @ 4.4
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Sniper Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 1866
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 760 Dual SC w/ ACX Cooler
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 760 Dual SC w/ ACX Cooler
    MonitorSamsung P2770H 27"
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 840 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Red 3TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H100i
    CaseCOOLER MASTER HAF-X
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AX 1200w
    Keyboard Steelseries Merc Stealth Illuminated
    Mouse ROCCAT Kone XTD
    Headset Sennheiser HD 558
    OS Win 10 preview
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    Accessory #1 Xbox controller for Windows
    The Gaige's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    26

    I have Bios 3102 the most stable I can get is 3200mhz for the ram and 45 for the cpu

    the SOC voltage is 1.1

    the ram should be 3600mhz

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    148
    Posts
    2,040

    Hello,

    Try

    VSOC up to 1.18v. IOD VDDG around 1 to 1.05 and CCD around 0.98 to 1.05.

    You can also try increasing VDIMM to 1.38-1.1.4v

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array Shamoo PC Specs
    Shamoo PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Apex XI 1802
    Processor9900KF (all core 4.7GHz -0 AVX 1.25v)
    Memory (part number)G. SKILL F4-3600C16D-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus TUF 3080 OC
    Sound CardSchiit Modi Multibit
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo Plus 2TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua D15 Chromax Black
    CaseLian-Li X900B
    Power SupplyCorsair AX850
    Keyboard Topre Realforce PFU LE US 108 Key
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset Sennheiser HD598SE
    Mouse Pad Mega Mat 48"x24"
    Headset/Speakers Spendor S3/5R2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC86U

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I had that exact kit and found it was selective on BIOS versions... Worked fine until I updated to the recent BIOS builds. The last 2 wouldn't post at all with 3600 for me. I could only post at default JEDEC DDR4 speeds. I ended up selling it to a Ryzen user and switching to Samsung B Die.

    That kit is better served with Ryzen. Asus didn't really do much testing, if any, with that particular Hynix kit on intel platforms.
    Last edited by Shamoo; 01-15-2021 at 03:30 PM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array Gaming247 PC Specs
    Gaming247 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X570 ROG Crosshair VIII Hero WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB DDR4 3466MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER XC GAMING 8GB GDDR6
    Monitor27" ASUS VG27AQ Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Corsair Force Series MP510 1920 GB NVMe M.2
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750d Full Tower Atx Case Airflow Edition
    Power SupplyRM750x 80+ Gold Modular
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit OEM

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    i had ram showing 3466mhz and when i started my PC it showed around 2000mhz frequency. I was able to get it to what the package said by going into bios and changing a setting so it uses DOCP configuration/profle. This sets up the RAM to work at its full potential.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •