Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    66

    Firefox forum issue

    Why is it I have to refresh nearly everything to see it (new posts), even when I click a page I have been in before, I have to refresh! What gives?

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array ationfictons PC Specs
    ationfictons PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZ DDR4
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW2 w/ICX
    MonitorDell U3417W
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 USB-C
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime ULTRA 600W 80+ Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K65 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB Elite
    Headset HyperX Cloud II Gaming Headset
    Headset/Speakers AudioEngine A2+
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterpfSense SG-4860
    Accessory #1 XSPC Wire Sensor 10K Thermistor
    Accessory #2 Noctua NF-A14 PWM 140mm Case Fans (3)
    ationfictons's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    I had the same problem with the site myself (I was using Firefox). I switched my browser (to Brave) and, for whatever reason, I'm not having that problem any more. I'm pretty sure I'd done the normal things like clearing my browser history/cookies/etc and it didn't help. What browser are you using?

    Totally unrelated, but the Captcha I had to go through for this reply asked for Parking Meters. It wouldn't accept the two actual meters I chose. I had to also select the MAIL BOX to get it to accept things. Sigh.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    66

    Quote Originally Posted by ationfictons View Post
    I had the same problem with the site myself (I was using Firefox). I switched my browser (to Brave) and, for whatever reason, I'm not having that problem any more. I'm pretty sure I'd done the normal things like clearing my browser history/cookies/etc and it didn't help. What browser are you using?

    Totally unrelated, but the Captcha I had to go through for this reply asked for Parking Meters. It wouldn't accept the two actual meters I chose. I had to also select the MAIL BOX to get it to accept things. Sigh.
    Using firefox because chrome is such a ram hog. Yeah the site is buggy as heck, doesn't inspire confidence. Also had to jump through hoops to post and wait being activated, felt like 2001.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array Kiriakos-GR PC Specs
    Kiriakos-GR PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS P5QC P45 - 1333MHz
    ProcessorINTEL Q6600
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL-F3-10600CL9D-8GBNT 2x4GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS DUAL GTX1660S O6G MINI
    Sound CardCreaive XFi Music
    MonitorDELL U2311H
    Storage #1WD Raptor 75GB 10000 rpm RAID1
    Storage #2WDC_WD1600JS-00MHB1
    CPU CoolerProlimatech Armageddon - Taiwan
    CaseFull tower - HEC - Taiwan
    Power SupplyHIPER HPU-4M780-PE 780W
    Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 3000
    Mouse Logitech MX510
    Headset/Speakers 2x YAMAHA YST-20 & YAMAHA SUB Woofer
    OS WIN 7 Pro 64 bit RETAIL
    Network RouterASUS GX1105B
    Accessory #1 GELID 12 TC 120mm
    Accessory #2 GELID 12 PWM 140mm

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    With Firefox 56.0 I have to type its time my Login info, seems that stored name/password this is not recognized by ASUS forum .... broken compatibility

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    155
    Posts
    2,044

    This issue has been identified with certain browsers, should be resolved shortly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •