Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Question G20CB memory upgrade not working?

    So recently I bought a single 16gb stick of corsair valueselect 2133mhz SODIMM memory (model: CMSO16GX4M1A2133C15 ) for my PC. I am planning to use single channel memory temporarily until I get another identical 16gb stick, however, it seems that the PC will not boot with my 1 x 16gb stick installed, simply turning on but not allowing any keyboard, mouse, or display functionality. With the original RAM installed, the PC functions perfectly, what could be the issue with this new RAM not working?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,533

    Are you sure the memory is compatible , I Used A Memory Compatibility finder For My Asus GD30CI I Bought Crucial Memory {32GB , 2X16GB } For My GD30CI , I Used Compatibility Software On Their Home Page , Check The Corsair Memory Compatible Finder To See if The Memory Is on The list For Your G20CB
    https://www.corsair.com/ca/en/memoryfinder?type=systems

    https://www.crucial.com/ {Scan Your PC For Upgrades }

    Be Absolutely Sure The Ram Is Seated Properly , When I Installed My Ram The PC Turned On But No image My Keyboard Did Not Light Up And Mouse Did Not Light Up , But The Ram RGB Functioned But No Pic On Monitor , I Reseated The Ram , I Pushed Hard On Ram To Be Sure It Was In , All Worked Well After Reseat ,
    Last edited by toronto699; 01-20-2021 at 09:39 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I'm pretty sure the RAM is seated properly as my original RAM works fine with the PC. I don't see how the RAM I'm upgrading to wouldn't be compatible as it is the right form factor, 1.2V, 2133mhz and C15. With the new RAM my pc simply won't work..

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,533

    I Would Say Bad Ram If You have Power To PC But No Boot If The New Ram Is Compatible
    Are There 2 Ram Slots on the G20CB ? Is So Install Both Ram In The Slots See If It Boots What is max ran you can install 32 GB I Hope ,
    The Good Ram In Slot 1 The New Ram In Slot 2 , If It Boots See How Much Ram Is Installed "System Info "
    It May Not Boot If The Ram Is Bad ,
    Last edited by toronto699; 01-21-2021 at 03:49 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Yeah there is two ram slots. I tried booting with the 1 x 16gb stick in each DIMM slot, no success. I tried booting with both one stick of my original 4gb RAM and the 16gb stick in different dim slots, no success. Simply the PC turns on, fans at full speed with no peripherals working. Idk if my pc doesn't work with single sticks of RAM or something, or doesn't work with different sticks of RAM, but I've got no idea to why it ain't working.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,533

    Private message Welsh-Whoopee he knows the G20 better than any one , he Might Find solution ,
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/member.ph...-Welsh-Whoopee

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •