Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Angry Asus Rampage IV and 3930k showing only 12gb out of 16gb!

    Im going crazy trying to figure out the problem.

    Since last 4 days my system will not show full 16gb or ram only 12gb.
    I'm running Asus Ramapge IV Extreme, 3930k and G.SKill Ripjaws Z F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL 16gb ram.
    I can see the ram in bios all 4 red dims populated but when system boots it can only see 12gb, same as CPU-z it can detect all 4 dims but systems shows only 12gb.
    If i put 3 sticks in red dims slots and one in black slot it can see the whole 16gb but then its not running in Quad Channel.

    I actually went and got brand new kit of Corsair Vengance LP 16gb 4x4 ram to make sure its not the G.Skill and still same it only boots with 12gb detected even though the bios still see all 4 dims.

    I even switched 3930k with another one to make sure its not the memory controller on the CPU ICU itself but still no go, so definitely figured it out its Motherboard.

    And yes tried every single ram stick separately one by one switched them around took out the motherboard checked all the pins cleaned all the dim slots still no go only 12gb.

    Im running out of solutions here, i saw here there are other people with same problems so i was wondering if they found the solution or its RMA.

    I never did any RMA with asus what is the procedure.

    Thanks for any Help!

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Can you nail it down to any particular red slot that is not mapping a DIMM? If you can then the board may need to be RMA'd, seeing as you've tried more than one kit and have remounted the CPU cooler/checked for bent pins etc. If the slot it happens on is random, then it's going to be down to settings.

    -Raja

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Can you nail it down to any particular red slot that is not mapping a DIMM? If you can then the board may need to be RMA'd, seeing as you've tried more than one kit and have remounted the CPU cooler/checked for bent pins etc. If the slot it happens on is random, then it's going to be down to settings.

    -Raja
    Hi Raja thanks for the reply,

    Yes i nailed it to D1 that's the one.

    So what are my options how would i go replacing the board.
    I'm located in Toronto, Canada

    Thanks,
    Last edited by gamingarena; 04-02-2012 at 07:30 AM.

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    I think all RMA requests for Canada go through the same inbox. It will be this URL from the sticky thread at the top of the forum:


  5. #5
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Before you do that though, one last thing to try, can you set the Max MHz profile in the Memory timing profile section and seeing if D1 then shows up. Set DRAM frequency to DDR3-1333.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Before you do that though, one last thing to try, can you set the Max MHz profile in the Memory timing profile section and seeing if D1 then shows up. Set DRAM frequency to DDR3-1333.
    OK let me try that,

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Before you do that though, one last thing to try, can you set the Max MHz profile in the Memory timing profile section and seeing if D1 then shows up. Set DRAM frequency to DDR3-1333.
    Same thing 12gb only

  8. #8
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    RMA, I think.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •