Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 54
  1. #41
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2 Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore w/ Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    303

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniiOMEGA View Post
    Guys I just got gigabit two days ago and my download speeds are insane cabled over ethernet but my wifi is capped at 80-90MBps, you reckon it's the latest firmware causing it?
    The faster the speed the more strain will be added to the internal processor. What I did fist was:
    • reset the router through the pin hole on the router (Not through the web interface). This helped allot.
    • Make sure you are using the 5Ghz bands
    • Turn off AI Protection (This can consume a lot of processing power)
    • Turn of all USB features
    • Turn off all logging and monitoring (Including all QoS monitoring)
    • Set QoS to adaptive and the Bandwidth setting (Up and Down speed) to double your internet speed which is 2048
    • Turn off IPv6
    • Set a the router to use a fast and reliable DNS server
    • Under game acceleration, click on "Gear Accelerator" and enable it and add all your important devices
    • assign manual IP addresses to all devices connected
    • Turn off DDNS if you want to save more processing resources
    • Turn off all AI Cloud Features
    • If you have a Mesh network then make sure all Mesh devices support Gigabit speeds
    • In WiFi settings, do not use "Smart Connect"
    • For the 5Ghz networks channels I use Auto for 5Ghz 1 and channel 161 for 5Ghz 2
    • make sure all bands have different SSIDs
    • Disable Airtime Fairness on your important bands (or turn off for all bands)
    • Turn off Roaming Assistant in advanced Wifi settings of each band if you are not using a Mesh network
    • For WiFi channel bandwidth use 80Mhz for both 5Ghz bands
    • Turn off WPS
    • Don't use a Guest network if you don't have to

    After you set all settings you need to turn off your router and modem. Then turn your modem on and wait 3 minute. Then turn your router on and wat 3 minute, then turn your PC (or reconnect mobile device) on and check your speeds. The point behind this post is to give the internal processors as much resources as it can have for Gigabit WiFi speeds.

    Also the new firmware uses Ookla to check up and down speeds. Do a speed test using the built-in speed test.
    Last edited by Jesseinsf; 02-12-2021 at 03:53 AM.

  2. #42
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Jesseinsf View Post
    The faster the speed the more strain will be added to the internal processor. What I did fist was:
    • reset the router through the pin hole on the router (Not through the web interface). This helped allot.
    • Make sure you are using the 5Ghz bands
    • Turn off AI Protection (This can consume a lot of processing power)
    • Turn of all USB features
    • Turn off all logging and monitoring (Including all QoS monitoring)
    • Set QoS to adaptive and the Bandwidth setting (Up and Down speed) to double your internet speed which is 2048
    • Turn off IPv6
    • Set a the router to use a fast and reliable DNS server
    • Under game acceleration, click on "Gear Accelerator" and enable it and add all your important devices
    • assign manual IP addresses to all devices connected
    • Turn off DDNS if you want to save more processing resources
    • Turn off all AI Cloud Features
    • If you have a Mesh network then make sure all Mesh devices support Gigabit speeds
    • In WiFi settings, do not use "Smart Connect"
    • For the 5Ghz networks channels I use Auto for 5Ghz 1 and channel 161 for 5Ghz 2
    • make sure all bands have different SSIDs
    • Disable Airtime Fairness on your important bands (or turn off for all bands)
    • Turn off Roaming Assistant in advanced Wifi settings of each band if you are not using a Mesh network
    • For WiFi channel bandwidth use 80Mhz for both 5Ghz bands
    • Turn off WPS
    • Don't use a Guest network if you don't have to

    After you set all settings you need to turn off your router and modem. Then turn your modem on and wait 3 minute. Then turn your router on and wat 3 minute, then turn your PC (or reconnect mobile device) on and check your speeds. The point behind this post is to give the internal processors as much resources as it can have for Gigabit WiFi speeds.

    Also the new firmware uses Ookla to check up and down speeds. Do a speed test using the built-in speed test.
    Thanks Jesseinsf,

    OK I've switched to the 5GHz WiFi and I'm now getting over 300MBps down which is good, I think the 2.4GHz is limited anyway

    Another problem, my LetsEncrypt Cert is stuck even on this build ironically that says they've fixed the LetsEncrypt Cert Bug where the status is stuck on Authorizing, any help?

    Thanks

  3. #43
    ROG Junior Member Array sceNNer PC Specs
    sceNNer PC Specs
    MotherboardROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    Processori9 7900X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 32GB CL16
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 8GB OC
    Graphics Card #2ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 8GB OC
    MonitorAsus VG248QG 165Hz G-SYNC
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe
    Storage #2RAID 0 - Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SAT
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken x72
    CaseCOOLERMASTER H500M
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard RIPJAWS KM780R RGB
    Mouse Razer Naga
    OS 10 Enterprise 64b
    Network RouterASUS ROG RAPTURE GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 NZXT GRID v3 | HUE 2 | 7x NZXT 120 Fans
    Accessory #2 BENQ XL2411Z / 144HZ / 1ms / Nvidia 3D

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I have one GT-AC5300 with old firmware 3.0.0.4.384_32799

    Really need to update the firmware for security reasons. What prevented me to update the firmware during all this years is the lack of time to get all the settings/configurations back.

    I did backup the settings, i have some questions before a screw something up.

    After updating the firmware can I use the old settings backup file on the new firmware? Can it cause any errors?
    What should I do right after upgrading the firmware?

    Some people say that after firmware update we should reset the router then upload the settings file. Is this the best thing to do?

    what do you recommend for a smooth firmware update and settings backup?

    best regards

  4. #44
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    firmware:3.0.0.4.384_82037

    I have a weekly restart set.

    After the fifth restart, it stopped automatically restarting

    how is it?

  5. #45
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2 Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore w/ Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    303

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniiOMEGA View Post
    Thanks Jesseinsf,

    OK I've switched to the 5GHz WiFi and I'm now getting over 300MBps down which is good, I think the 2.4GHz is limited anyway

    Another problem, my LetsEncrypt Cert is stuck even on this build ironically that says they've fixed the LetsEncrypt Cert Bug where the status is stuck on Authorizing, any help?

    Thanks
    I had to delete and request a new certificate in order for it to work.

  6. #46
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Jesseinsf View Post
    I had to delete and request a new certificate in order for it to work.
    How did you delete it?

  7. #47
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    i am afraid to upgrade my routers firmware coz until now my 3rd wifi band is still missing...after many attempt to recover the third band wifi mac still have no luck... im still using the old firmware....ASUS GT-AC5300 Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.82037

  8. #48
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Low speed 386 firmware

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniiOMEGA View Post
    Guys I just got gigabit two days ago and my download speeds are insane cabled over ethernet but my wifi is capped at 80-90MBps, you reckon it's the latest firmware causing it?
    I got 5300 mesh network and Â*tuo ac68 Â*in mesh nodes.
    Â*Â*I got only 200-300 mbps in gigabitin caple net this new firmware.
    Rolling back ...384... and speed is back in 800-950 mbps.
    Please fix this problem .

  9. #49
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2 Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore w/ Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    303

    Quote Originally Posted by z3razerviper View Post
    How did you delete it?
    I click "None" and the Apply, then I click "Free Certificate from Let's Encrypt" then click apply again. It's either this or a factory reset.

  10. #50
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2 Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore w/ Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    303

    Quote Originally Posted by Jhirx View Post
    I got 5300 mesh network and Â*tuo ac68 Â*in mesh nodes.
    Â*Â*I got only 200-300 mbps in gigabitin caple net this new firmware.
    Rolling back ...384... and speed is back in 800-950 mbps.
    Please fix this problem .
    Sometimes you have to do a factory reset when going from one big version to another (384 to 386). When I say factory reset, I don't mean the the GUI, I mean by pushing the reset button on the back of the router.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •