Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 54
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Even after rolling back i am having issues. internet works but now i cant get to the config page

  2. #22
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by z3razerviper View Post
    Even after rolling back i am having issues. internet works but now i cant get to the config page
    Hello.
    Roll back to the previous version by setting everything up again and the problems are resolved.
    - 80MB / s LAN speed
    - WAN network works at maximum speed and not only 75% of power
    - only dropbox does not sync data but this problem appeared before the update
    - all clients connect seamlessly and there is no delay

    I still advise against installing the new version - you don't want problems, don't install.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by muzykcb View Post
    Hello.
    Roll back to the previous version by setting everything up again and the problems are resolved.
    - 80MB / s LAN speed
    - WAN network works at maximum speed and not only 75% of power
    - only dropbox does not sync data but this problem appeared before the update
    - all clients connect seamlessly and there is no delay

    I still advise against installing the new version - you don't want problems, don't install.
    Completely agree. In my excitement to get guest networks on AiMesh, I installed as soon as I saw it. My guess is a new version will be released soon, although I'm not gung ho to install it. I'll wait at least two weeks.

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    For me everything is not back to normal after the rollback. If i try to enter too many Manual IP Assignments on the Lan's dhcp page at once the system will now crash and I am unable to EVER get back into the configuration website until i do a factory reset on the router which loses all my settings. The same thing happens if I try to enable Enable Web Access from WAN in the administration/system area. Before the update this was not an issue.

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Update everything is going fine now but I had to Firmware Restoration using the Firmware Restoration Utility to do the rollback. The standard web app was not doing something correctly.

  6. #26
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Question.
    Does ASUS test the software before release?
    Does ASUS have testers or just learning programmers?

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by muzykcb View Post
    Question.
    Does ASUS test the software before release?
    Does ASUS have testers or just learning programmers?
    The way that it works fine for some and is a total fail for others makes me wonder if there are multiple versions of this router out there.
    Last edited by JAMESBHARRIS; 01-31-2021 at 01:15 AM.

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by z3razerviper View Post
    mine keeps rebooting after this update I will be rolling back as soon as I can. I did a factory reset then reuploaded the config file.
    Hi there

    Any news on how your system is performing after performing the factory reset then restoration of Config file?
    I'm thinking of doing the same thing as after the new update mine keeps disconnecting my shield and other household devices the same as it did for firmware - Version 3.0.0.4.384.82037 2020/08/03, had to rollback to firmware - Version 3.0.0.4.384.81974 2020/07/13 as that's stable for me... I really like this new firmware because of the lets encrypt bug they have finally fixed!!!

    UPDATE:
    Now discovered another bug where I can't reset my admin password back to my specified one prior to the reset! it's still the default Admin / Admin....
    Last edited by OmniiOMEGA; 02-01-2021 at 09:59 AM. Reason: discovered another bug in latest FM??

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    ok that was weird...had to change my password to something else and then back to the original, now works...

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    192

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniiOMEGA View Post
    ok that was weird...had to change my password to something else and then back to the original, now works...
    That was really weird. But as long it solved, all smile.

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •