Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array ationfictons PC Specs
    ationfictons PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZ DDR4
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW2 w/ICX
    MonitorDell U3417W
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 USB-C
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime ULTRA 600W 80+ Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K65 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB Elite
    Headset HyperX Cloud II Gaming Headset
    Headset/Speakers AudioEngine A2+
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterpfSense SG-4860
    Accessory #1 XSPC Wire Sensor 10K Thermistor
    Accessory #2 Noctua NF-A14 PWM 140mm Case Fans (3)
    ationfictons's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    BIOS 3204 for Crosshair VIII Hero

    "Version 3204
    2021/01/29 20.41 MBytes
    ROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO BIOS 3204
    1. Update AMD AM4 AGESA V2 PI 1.2.0.0

    Before running the USB BIOS Flashback tool, please rename the BIOS file (C8H.CAP) using BIOSRenamer."

    Anyone know if this latest BIOS Asus posted at:

    https://rog.asus.com/us/motherboards...helpdesk_bios/

    Is Beta or Final (I've been bitten by un-labeled Beta BIOSes before)? Any experiences with it?
    Last edited by ationfictons; 01-29-2021 at 05:46 PM. Reason: wouldn't post originally

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    55
    Posts
    58

    It is out for the C8F too : https://rog.asus.com/us/motherboards...helpdesk_bios/
    On the Asus website it looks like it is Final.
    I am flashing it now...

    [UPDATE]
    I flashed BIOS 3204 on my C8F+5900X using the BIOS FlashBack tool. It rebooted and updated the LED firmware. Then I manually retyped all my previous BIOS settings and rebooted, could not see any new setting.
    All good, I ran some benchmarks and got no differences compared to my previous BIOS 3202.
    Last edited by Kelutrel; 01-29-2021 at 06:33 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array dzo888 PC Specs
    dzo888 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI) | BIOS 3601
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 9 5900X
    Memory (part number)G-SKILL F4-3600C16Q-64GTZN | (16-16-16-36-52)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA RTX 3090 FOUNDERS EDITION
    Graphics Card #2ASUS ROG STRIX RTX3070 O8G GAMING
    Graphics Card #3ASUS TUF RTX3070 O8G GAMING
    MonitorSAMSUNG U28D590D & LG OLED55CXAUA
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 970 EVO 500GB M.2 NVMe
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 860 EVO 1TB SSD SATA & WD BLACK 1TB WD1003FZEX SATA
    CPU CoolerNOCTUA NH-D15
    CaseTHERMALTAKE LEVEL 20 HT SNOW
    Power SupplyENERMAX REVOLUTION D.F. 850W
    Keyboard LOGITECH G513 CARBON GX BLUE
    Mouse LOGITECH G PRO WIRELESS
    Headset SONY WH-H900N
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PROMEDIA 2.1 THX
    OS MICROSOFT WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterTP-LINK ARCHER C4000
    Accessory #1 HP REVERB G2 VR HEADSET

    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Kelutrel View Post
    It is out for the C8F too : https://rog.asus.com/us/motherboards...helpdesk_bios/
    On the Asus website it looks like it is Final.
    I am flashing it now...

    [UPDATE]
    I flashed BIOS 3204 on my C8F+5900X using the BIOS FlashBack tool. It rebooted and updated the LED firmware. Then I manually retyped all my previous BIOS settings and rebooted, could not see any new setting.
    All good, I ran some benchmarks and got no differences compared to my previous BIOS 3202.
    Same experience on my side. Went directly to EZFlash to flash, PC rebooted upon completion and then began updating the LED firmware. All my settings were reset and had to manually re-enter them in.

    The 3202 -> 3204 update must be very minor. I don't remember a LED firmware update firing off when going from 3102 to 3202. That might be the only change plus getting rid of the BETA nomenclature.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array Momo_dk PC Specs
    Momo_dk PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Strix B550-F (Wifi)
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 5800x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog Strix LC RX6800 XT OC
    Power SupplyNXZT c850
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by dzo888 View Post
    Same experience on my side. Went directly to EZFlash to flash, PC rebooted upon completion and then began updating the LED firmware. All my settings were reset and had to manually re-enter them in.

    The 3202 -> 3204 update must be very minor. I don't remember a LED firmware update firing off when going from 3102 to 3202. That might be the only change plus getting rid of the BETA nomenclature.
    Might just be they figured out the right VRMs and could take Agesa 1.2.0.0 out of Beta. Is the CPU idle temps off the chart or more regulated now? I'm still waiting for the 1801 to go out of Beta for B550-F. I just want my CPU to not idle at 60'c anymore and then drop to 55'c under load

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Is this BIOS stable? I remember I upgraded to 2402 or something and nearly all my USB devices stopped working :/.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array grok23 PC Specs
    grok23 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 5950X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-4000C18D-64GVK
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Titan X (Pascal)
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket 2TB NVMe
    Storage #2Crucial BX500 2TB
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Liquid Freezer II 360
    CasePhanteks P600S
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850i
    OS Win 10Pro
    grok23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Momo_dk View Post
    Might just be they figured out the right VRMs and could take Agesa 1.2.0.0 out of Beta. Is the CPU idle temps off the chart or more regulated now?
    I'm interested in that too and hoping somebody will post up some info about VRM temps on the new BIOS soon.





    --edit--
    Wow, just seen how out of date the rig listing in my sig is. lol
    Last edited by grok23; 01-30-2021 at 03:09 PM.
    MOBO: ASUS Crosshair V Formula BIOS Version: 0705
    CPU: AMD 1100T Black Edition
    RAM:Corsair Vengeance 2x4 GB (1600 MHz 8,8,8,24 1.5v)
    PSU: Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 1200 watt
    GPU: 2 x GTX 580
    HDD: 3 x OCZ Onyx 2 240GB in RAID 0
    ODD: LG BD-R/DVD-RW
    CPU Cooler: Coolit ECO ALC
    OS: Win 7 64bit

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)2021 MacBook Pro M1
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Dark Hero X570
    Processor5950X
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA FTW3 Ultra 3090 Hybrid
    MonitorTriple Asus PG27UQ G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus 2TB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo 2TB NVME
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Capillex
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Lightspeed
    Headset No...just no. Sennheiser HD650s
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    Headset/Speakers Denon 7.2 Atmos w/ Polk Signature Series
    OS Win10 Pro 20H2
    Network RouterAsus Rog Rapture AX11000 x4

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    205

    Been running this bios for a few hours gaming and such. It's fantastic. No WHEA errors like the beta gave me.

    5950X
    Dark Hero
    G.Skill 3600 mem
    3090 FTW3 Ultra

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Sprayingmango View Post
    Been running this bios for a few hours gaming and such. It's fantastic. No WHEA errors like the beta gave me.
    Same here, no issues for me either, had a few gaming sessions, ran a few benchmarks, did some stability testing, low load level and full load.... all great so far and no WHEA errors at all. With auto vcore the temps seem much better as well

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array Gaming247 PC Specs
    Gaming247 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X570 ROG Crosshair VIII Hero WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB DDR4 3466MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER XC GAMING 8GB GDDR6
    Monitor27" ASUS VG27AQ Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Corsair Force Series MP510 1920 GB NVMe M.2
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750d Full Tower Atx Case Airflow Edition
    Power SupplyRM750x 80+ Gold Modular
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit OEM

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Hi, i haven't updated my bios since 1302, yeah, sometime ago right. I just don't want to have any issues with my PC.
    I have 4x8gb ram also. I think i've heard people having issues with some bios due to having 4 stick ram.
    So my question.. do you think I can consider updating my bios at last? do i even need to? Do you think it's safe for me to update my bios finally to 3204?
    Thanks.

    edit- I don't overclock my system other than getting my RAM to the values it advertised to run at, I use DOCP to get them running at 3466mhz.
    Last edited by Gaming247; 01-31-2021 at 12:44 PM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array TomDD PC Specs
    TomDD PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Impact
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950X
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M2C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3080 FE
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 8-Channel
    MonitorAcer Ultra Wide XR341CK (3440x1440)
    Storage #12x Sabrent Rocket 4.0 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0
    Storage #24x WDC Black 6TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Platinum RGB
    CaseFractal Design Node 804 Cube
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850i
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Logitech G Hub
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit
    Accessory #1 XBox Elite Controller
    TomDD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Still having to manually set the SoC voltage (to 1.025V) to use DOCP with my Corsair 3200 kit but other than that it's working fine here

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •