Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Nero666 PC Specs
    Nero666 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Yeah, right.. :P
    MotherboardROG STRIX B450-F GAMING
    ProcessorRyzen 5 3600X 6-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)KHX3200C16D4/8GX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS 2060 Super ROG STRIX ADV
    Sound CardKingston HyperX Cloud II USB dongle
    MonitorAOC 2470W & AOC 2460
    Storage #1KINGSTON SA2000M81000G
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 860 QVO 1TB (x2)
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 Evo (Corsair ML 120 fan)
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P400S Satin Black
    Power SupplyCooler MAster MasterWatt 650 Bronze
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum Brown
    Mouse Corsair Nightblade RGB
    Headset Kingston HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad Steelseries XXL
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterZyxel P8702 (ISP provided)
    Accessory #1 USB 3.0 hub 4-way
    Accessory #2 Thrustmaster Flight HOTAS X

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Armory Crate+ Corsair ICUE problem after BIOS update

    I'm not sure if this is an Asus or Corsair issue but I updated my ROG Strix B450-F Gaming to BIOS 4204 and it broke something in the RGB department.

    My Strix graphics card and peripherals work normal in ICUE but I can't control my mobo in there anymore. It is detected but changes made in ICUE software have no effect. Aura Sync in Armory Crate app work like normal. I have reinstalled both applications and I can't make motherboard controls work neither for the ROG logo or the case connected to the RGB header. Any idea?

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Minh Le PC Specs
    Minh Le PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG Strix GL753VE
    MotherboardROG Z490 - E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core I7 10700KA
    Memory (part number)CMW16GX4M2E3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX 3080 O10G - Gaming
    MonitorLG 27GL850-B.ATV
    Storage #1WDS250G3X0C
    Storage #2Exceria LTC10Z240GG8
    CPU CoolerCorsair iCUE H115i RGB PRO XT
    CaseCorsair iCUE 465X RGB
    Power SupplyROG THOR 850W
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma V2
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1 Chroma V2
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Cloth Edition
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z313 2.1
    OS Windows 10 21H1 build 19043.1052

    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    17

    Same here, with Z490 E-Gaming. I think it's an Armoury error. This error comes after an Aura Services update and when I uninstall Armoury, install Aura Sync (standalone version), everything works perfectly.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	174.5 KB 
ID:	87747Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0528.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	25.5 KB 
ID:	87748
    Last edited by Minh Le; 02-01-2021 at 12:49 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I also have this problem with the latest update. ROG 3080 Strix is fine and working, but the Strix Z490-E Motherboard is frozen and doesn't respond to iCue anymore. I uninstalled Armoury and it still does not want to cooperate.

    That said, my sleep-state error seems to have been resolved!
    Last edited by jonlarson; 02-01-2021 at 09:37 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array Minh Le PC Specs
    Minh Le PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG Strix GL753VE
    MotherboardROG Z490 - E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core I7 10700KA
    Memory (part number)CMW16GX4M2E3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX 3080 O10G - Gaming
    MonitorLG 27GL850-B.ATV
    Storage #1WDS250G3X0C
    Storage #2Exceria LTC10Z240GG8
    CPU CoolerCorsair iCUE H115i RGB PRO XT
    CaseCorsair iCUE 465X RGB
    Power SupplyROG THOR 850W
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma V2
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1 Chroma V2
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Cloth Edition
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z313 2.1
    OS Windows 10 21H1 build 19043.1052

    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by jonlarson View Post
    I also have this problem with the latest update. ROG 3080 Strix is fine and working, but the Strix Z490-E Motherboard is frozen and doesn't respond to iCue anymore. I uninstalled Armoury and it still does not want to cooperate.

    That said, my sleep-state error seems to have been resolved!
    Install Aura Sync can resolve this problem. But Aura Sync cant recoginze Strix 3080

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Nero666 PC Specs
    Nero666 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Yeah, right.. :P
    MotherboardROG STRIX B450-F GAMING
    ProcessorRyzen 5 3600X 6-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)KHX3200C16D4/8GX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS 2060 Super ROG STRIX ADV
    Sound CardKingston HyperX Cloud II USB dongle
    MonitorAOC 2470W & AOC 2460
    Storage #1KINGSTON SA2000M81000G
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 860 QVO 1TB (x2)
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 Evo (Corsair ML 120 fan)
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P400S Satin Black
    Power SupplyCooler MAster MasterWatt 650 Bronze
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum Brown
    Mouse Corsair Nightblade RGB
    Headset Kingston HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad Steelseries XXL
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterZyxel P8702 (ISP provided)
    Accessory #1 USB 3.0 hub 4-way
    Accessory #2 Thrustmaster Flight HOTAS X

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by jonlarson View Post
    I also have this problem with the latest update. ROG 3080 Strix is fine and working, but the Strix Z490-E Motherboard is frozen and doesn't respond to iCue anymore. I uninstalled Armoury and it still does not want to cooperate.

    That said, my sleep-state error seems to have been resolved!
    Perhaps that you can install standalones Aura Sync and Aura Sync for graphics card but I don't know if it support RTX 3000... Until this is fixed.... ICUE must be connected to Aura Sync (Armory Crate) by means of plugins by the way so both must be installed.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    there was an update to one of the armory services and this has broken the iCUE sync with the plugin.
    And i can't get it to work with any older version/the old Aura Sync.
    According to Corsair Asus made the plugin and they would have to update it to get it to work again

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array Ghost_Recon131 PC Specs
    Ghost_Recon131 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Hero VIII (Wifi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950x
    Memory (part number)64GB F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix RTX 3080 OC 10GB
    MonitorSamsung Odyssey G7 27"
    CPU CoolerCorsair iCUE H150i Elite Capellix
    CaseLian Li O11D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I had the same problem and Asus support isn't helpful with the issue. Tried the standalone Aura program but that crashes on launch. Wish they would test their programs before pushing it out.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Repost

    I am going to repost my corsair forum post.

    I have the same problem. My Asus Prime Pro x470 appears in iCue but the lights just freeze when the plugin is active. Whats weird is my Asus tuf 3070 is working and that is also going through Aura.
    I have reinstalled Armoury Crate a few times, restarted, disabled all Asus services, but the motherboard lights will just not do anything. I can get the 3070 to work with Aura or iCue, just not the MB.
    I am using Plug-in v. 1.2.1.0.

    Later:
    I just tried the .dll from this thread https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=192965 and it worked.
    I disabled the plugin in iCue and replaced the .dll in C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\plugins\ASUS with the one from Asus Plugin.zip. I also renamed the zip .dll from asus_motherboard_plugin.dll to asus_plugin.dll, I don't know if that was necessary. Then renabled the plugin in iCue. The version from the zip file is 1.0.4.0
    Of course the my GPU no longer shows up, but I just proved (to myself) that something is wrong with plug-in 1.2.1.0 and my MB.

    Also I stopped all Asus services and figured out that the Asus Com Service is the only one iCue needs to control the MB. Armoury Crate will not start properly without its service running, but I don't use that software anyway.

    https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=203757
    Corsair employee said "You will need to reach out to Asus regarding the plugin being out of date or not working as it should properly as that plugin is developed and provided by them. "

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array Ghost_Recon131 PC Specs
    Ghost_Recon131 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Hero VIII (Wifi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950x
    Memory (part number)64GB F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix RTX 3080 OC 10GB
    MonitorSamsung Odyssey G7 27"
    CPU CoolerCorsair iCUE H150i Elite Capellix
    CaseLian Li O11D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by ghostrider419 View Post
    Later:
    I just tried the .dll from this thread https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=192965 and it worked.
    I disabled the plugin in iCue and replaced the .dll in C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\plugins\ASUS with the one from Asus Plugin.zip. I also renamed the zip .dll from asus_motherboard_plugin.dll to asus_plugin.dll, I don't know if that was necessary. Then renabled the plugin in iCue. The version from the zip file is 1.0.4.0
    Of course the my GPU no longer shows up, but I just proved (to myself) that something is wrong with plug-in 1.2.1.0 and my MB.
    I just tired this and got the same result, I might test installing an earlier version of iCue and see if that gives a plugin newer than 1.0.4.0 but older than 1.2.1

    Edit: iCue v3.36.125 has plugin v1.2.1 (same as iCue 3.37.140)
    Last edited by Ghost_Recon131; 02-06-2021 at 10:28 PM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array Nero666 PC Specs
    Nero666 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Yeah, right.. :P
    MotherboardROG STRIX B450-F GAMING
    ProcessorRyzen 5 3600X 6-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)KHX3200C16D4/8GX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS 2060 Super ROG STRIX ADV
    Sound CardKingston HyperX Cloud II USB dongle
    MonitorAOC 2470W & AOC 2460
    Storage #1KINGSTON SA2000M81000G
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 860 QVO 1TB (x2)
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 Evo (Corsair ML 120 fan)
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P400S Satin Black
    Power SupplyCooler MAster MasterWatt 650 Bronze
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum Brown
    Mouse Corsair Nightblade RGB
    Headset Kingston HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad Steelseries XXL
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterZyxel P8702 (ISP provided)
    Accessory #1 USB 3.0 hub 4-way
    Accessory #2 Thrustmaster Flight HOTAS X

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by ghostrider419 View Post
    I am going to repost my corsair forum post.

    I have the same problem. My Asus Prime Pro x470 appears in iCue but the lights just freeze when the plugin is active. Whats weird is my Asus tuf 3070 is working and that is also going through Aura.
    I have reinstalled Armoury Crate a few times, restarted, disabled all Asus services, but the motherboard lights will just not do anything. I can get the 3070 to work with Aura or iCue, just not the MB.
    I am using Plug-in v. 1.2.1.0.

    Later:
    I just tried the .dll from this thread https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=192965 and it worked.
    I disabled the plugin in iCue and replaced the .dll in C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\plugins\ASUS with the one from Asus Plugin.zip. I also renamed the zip .dll from asus_motherboard_plugin.dll to asus_plugin.dll, I don't know if that was necessary. Then renabled the plugin in iCue. The version from the zip file is 1.0.4.0
    Of course the my GPU no longer shows up, but I just proved (to myself) that something is wrong with plug-in 1.2.1.0 and my MB.

    Also I stopped all Asus services and figured out that the Asus Com Service is the only one iCue needs to control the MB. Armoury Crate will not start properly without its service running, but I don't use that software anyway.

    https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=203757
    Corsair employee said "You will need to reach out to Asus regarding the plugin being out of date or not working as it should properly as that plugin is developed and provided by them. "
    Can confirm.

    Did the same steps and got the same result.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •