Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array cadillacdan PC Specs
    cadillacdan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MAXIMUS XI HERO (WI-FI) (Socket LGA1151)
    ProcessorIntel - Core i9-9900K
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR - Vengeance RGB PRO 16GB
    Graphics Card #1GrForce RTX 2070 Super
    Sound CardMotherboard
    MonitorASUS - VG279Q 27" IPS LED
    Storage #1Samsung - 970 PRO 512GB Internal PCI Express 3.0 x4 (NVMe)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i PRO RGB
    CaseLian Li Dynamic XL
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RMx Series, RM1000x, 1000 Watt, 80+ Gold Certified
    Keyboard CORSAIR - Gaming STRAFE RGB MK.2
    Mouse CORSAIR - M55 RGB PRO
    OS Windows 10 PRO
    cadillacdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Asus maximus xi hero damaged by xmp

    Have a Asus Maximus xi hero wifi motherboard with current bios 1802. Bios update I did about 2 months ago. Pc has ran great since I built it November 2019. On Feb 21 decided to change memory settings to Xmp. Played bf5 game for about 20mins crashed to desktop and some time later got bug stop error. Went back in bios set memory to auto and continued to get blue screens and freezes. I even went to best buy got new memory and still crashed. Did my motherboard get ruined possible?* I am beyond lost on how changing memory settings can cause so much pain. I been on pc 9hrs to fix this issue and made no progress. System restore did not help. Motherboard appears find. Capacitors look fine. Is there something to do to motherboard?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    Quote Originally Posted by cadillacdan View Post
    Have a Asus Maximus xi hero wifi motherboard with current bios 1802. Bios update I did about 2 months ago. Pc has ran great since I built it November 2019. On Feb 21 decided to change memory settings to Xmp. Played bf5 game for about 20mins crashed to desktop and some time later got bug stop error. Went back in bios set memory to auto and continued to get blue screens and freezes. I even went to best buy got new memory and still crashed. Did my motherboard get ruined possible?* I am beyond lost on how changing memory settings can cause so much pain. I been on pc 9hrs to fix this issue and made no progress. System restore did not help. Motherboard appears find. Capacitors look fine. Is there something to do to motherboard?
    You need to share the error code and snapshot to find the actual issue. As long the system boots and you cant get into OS and seeing stop error bluescreen even with new set of ram and only thing i could think of is CPU core's might have failed. Try reducing the cores to 2 or 4 instead of full and see if that works.

    Its only possible to validate once you get into OS and if you already riped of the pc then check if any burn on CPU pin

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array cadillacdan PC Specs
    cadillacdan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MAXIMUS XI HERO (WI-FI) (Socket LGA1151)
    ProcessorIntel - Core i9-9900K
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR - Vengeance RGB PRO 16GB
    Graphics Card #1GrForce RTX 2070 Super
    Sound CardMotherboard
    MonitorASUS - VG279Q 27" IPS LED
    Storage #1Samsung - 970 PRO 512GB Internal PCI Express 3.0 x4 (NVMe)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i PRO RGB
    CaseLian Li Dynamic XL
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RMx Series, RM1000x, 1000 Watt, 80+ Gold Certified
    Keyboard CORSAIR - Gaming STRAFE RGB MK.2
    Mouse CORSAIR - M55 RGB PRO
    OS Windows 10 PRO
    cadillacdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    At blue screen it was whea uncorrectable error. I even reinstalled windows and still happens. Just this morning the pc just completely locked up. Just so confused since I was on pc 8/9hrs Saturday Gaming. First thing Sunday turned on pc and went into bios to change memory settings......then blue screen /crashes. I will look at cpu after work
    Thanks for any info and help

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array howxcore PC Specs
    howxcore PC Specs
    MotherboardMaxims XI Hero- Wifi
    ProcessorCore I9 9900k 5.0 ghz
    Memory (part number)G.skill tridentz rgb 3600mhz 32gb
    Graphics Card #1rtx 3090 ftw3 ultra
    Sound CardSound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorViewsonic XG270QG, BENQ PD3200U
    Storage #1970 evo m.2 1tb
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra 3D SSD 2TB
    CPU Coolernzxt kraken x62
    Casenzxt 700i
    Power Supplyseasonic titanium 1000w
    Keyboard logitech g915 TKL
    Mouse logitech g502
    Headset Logitech G935 wireless
    Mouse Pad ICEMAT
    Headset/Speakers logitech z5500
    OS windows 10 pro 2004

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    65

    Quote Originally Posted by cadillacdan View Post
    At blue screen it was whea uncorrectable error. I even reinstalled windows and still happens. Just this morning the pc just completely locked up. Just so confused since I was on pc 8/9hrs Saturday Gaming. First thing Sunday turned on pc and went into bios to change memory settings......then blue screen /crashes. I will look at cpu after work
    Thanks for any info and help
    classic case of cpu not getting fed enough voltage, games like bf5 expose this.

    keep raising ur VCORE voltage slightly should do it justice.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array cadillacdan PC Specs
    cadillacdan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MAXIMUS XI HERO (WI-FI) (Socket LGA1151)
    ProcessorIntel - Core i9-9900K
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR - Vengeance RGB PRO 16GB
    Graphics Card #1GrForce RTX 2070 Super
    Sound CardMotherboard
    MonitorASUS - VG279Q 27" IPS LED
    Storage #1Samsung - 970 PRO 512GB Internal PCI Express 3.0 x4 (NVMe)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i PRO RGB
    CaseLian Li Dynamic XL
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RMx Series, RM1000x, 1000 Watt, 80+ Gold Certified
    Keyboard CORSAIR - Gaming STRAFE RGB MK.2
    Mouse CORSAIR - M55 RGB PRO
    OS Windows 10 PRO
    cadillacdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    I was able to play bf5 and nioh fine all day Saturday and the many months prior to Sunday. Wonder if changing memory to xmp changed some other setting in bios. This is a complete headache trying to figure this issue out. Pc ran fantastic 14 months great and changing xmp setting caused an issue and still does when setting memory to auto like it was. Wonder if I should do bios reset. Can you tell me what important voltage/settings should be so I can compare to what is set at? I have a feeling changing xmp changed something else.

    Thanka

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    109

    Sometimes even loading defaults will not clear/restore some settings so I would try to clear the cmos by removing battery as a last resort if nothing else works. If the battery is difficult to get at because the GPU is blocking it turn off the PSU or unplug it and hold the clear cmos button for 20-30 seconds and that might do it also.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hey @cadillacdan,

    I am you, you are me! I had nearly exactly the same issue as you due to doing the same things. Did you sort it out at all?

    I tried numerous fixes but then finally (should have done it initially) I went in manually and put the recommended timings and voltage in earlier this week and it hasn't been a problem since (touch wood).

    Anyway, just wanted to check you got it fixed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •