Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Question GT-AX11000 - Change ISP IP every 24 hours

    Hey guys,

    There is a game I play and as a safety precaution I wanted to reset my physical IP every 24 hours. I have a GT-AX11000 router and right now I have been manually turning off WAN, and turning WAN back on. Is there an efficient way of doing this automatically? Thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by Foss View Post
    Hey guys,

    There is a game I play and as a safety precaution I wanted to reset my physical IP every 24 hours. I have a GT-AX11000 router and right now I have been manually turning off WAN, and turning WAN back on. Is there an efficient way of doing this automatically? Thanks!
    It exists in the System tab
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Przechwytywanie.JPG  


  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    so every time the router reboots, it pulls a new Physical IP?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array 420Assassin PC Specs
    420Assassin PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IV Extreme-Z (LGA1155)
    Processori7 2600K
    Memory (part number)F3-17000CL9-4GBSRx4
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2070-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorVG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 840 EVO 1TB
    Storage #2HGST HDN726060ALE614
    CPU CoolerGeminII 2x120mm
    CaseAntec DF-85 Black Steel
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 750 Titanium
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Turtle Beach DX11
    OS Win10 Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC88U

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Foss View Post
    so every time the router reboots, it pulls a new Physical IP?
    Everytime your router connects to your isp you get assigned a random ip from a pool (unless you pay or haver a static ip) there is a small chance you may get the same ip but that doesnt happen too often.

    Source: i work for an isp

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by 420Assassin View Post
    Everytime your router connects to your isp you get assigned a random ip from a pool (unless you pay or haver a static ip) there is a small chance you may get the same ip but that doesnt happen too often.

    Source: i work for an isp
    It was working for some time, now I am stuck with a permanent IP address for some reason; I have Verizon FIOS.

    To add, i have tried cloning a MAC, and turning WAN off & ON, which has worked in the past and I am stuck with the same ISP IP. I should not have to cycle the ONT box in my garage but I did as well with WAN disabled, and tried rolling a new IP with a new MAC and still stuck with the same IP.
    Last edited by Foss; 03-07-2021 at 04:02 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    It makes me think either the ISP has locked my IP... or the router is preventing it.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    So i found out there is some sort of maintenance going on with Verizon Fios, which is prevent my IP from renewing. To me i still feel like that is not the case, even if all the steps i took it still presents the same IP.

    • Factory reset router settings with ONT box unplugged (ISP Tech claimed they pushed commands to ONT to reboot, and release lease).
    • Restored router and power cloning a new MAC address, disabled WAN.
    • Then restored ONT power, enabled WAN.
    • Established a new MAC address from router to ONT (In theory).
    • Same WAN IP address
    Last edited by Foss; 03-07-2021 at 06:32 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    463

    Can you play your game using a VPN?

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    Can you play your game using a VPN?
    thats the only way it seems, proxies or vpn.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    To add, I even have an old back up router and it’s giving me the same IP address lol.Â*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •