Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Zuluch PC Specs
    Zuluch PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI APEX
    ProcessorIntel i7-7800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1070 STRIX
    Sound CardCambridge Audio DacMagic Plus
    MonitorASUS PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2
    CaseThermaltake Core P5
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RM750i
    Keyboard CORSAIR K65
    Mouse CORSAIR Scimitar Pro
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    ROG Chakram firmware fail

    Today I received a parcel with my new ROG Chakram mouse. Unfortunately, the mouse has freezes while uploading firmware with Armory Crate and now the system can see it, but the update does not want to install.
    I have had already a ROG Spartha for 2 years and never had a problem. How can I load firmware now ????

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array cekeu PC Specs
    cekeu PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10920X
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27UQ
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    203

    I had once had this type of problem to update the motherboard with armory crate so I was able to update by going to the second user account of my system (Standard account) Then I installed armory crate in this account too and the download and installation had succeeded like that.
    it may be a temporary problem.
    I do not recommend using registry cleaning software other than the tools built into the system

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Zuluch PC Specs
    Zuluch PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI APEX
    ProcessorIntel i7-7800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1070 STRIX
    Sound CardCambridge Audio DacMagic Plus
    MonitorASUS PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2
    CaseThermaltake Core P5
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RM750i
    Keyboard CORSAIR K65
    Mouse CORSAIR Scimitar Pro
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    But mouse is now just black brick.....system and AC can still see it but during update AC asking for plug in....
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	161.6 KB 
ID:	87957

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array cekeu PC Specs
    cekeu PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10920X
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27UQ
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    203

    have you connected the mouse to usb correctly and also connected the wireless dongle?

  5. #5
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    120
    Posts
    1,747

    As cekeu mentioned, you do need to connect both the mouse and the wireless receiver to update the firmware. Did you get it to work?
    You'll notice that perhaps both of them need firmware updates.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Chakram FW March 2021.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	5.8 KB 
ID:	88069

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •