Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array MaLLoc PC Specs
    MaLLoc PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus XI Formula
    ProcessorIntel I9-9900k
    Memory (part number)DDR4-3200 TridentZ 32GB (16gbx2) CL 15-15-15-35
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX RX580 T8G
    MonitorBenQ ZOWIE XL2730 27" eSports Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB - M.2 2280 SSD (OS Drive)
    Storage #2Samsung 970 PRO 1TB - M.2 2280 SSD (Game Drive)
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X72 360mm - RGB CPU Liquid Cooler
    CaseLIAN LI ALPHA ALPHA 550X
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum SS-1000WXP PSU
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Keyboard Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G502 Hero Mouse
    Headset Logitech G933 Artemis 7.1 Surround Sound Wireless Headset
    Mouse Pad Corsair Gaming MM200 Mouse Mat
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    31

    Maximus XIII Hero #2 ethernet port not working full speed

    both ethernet ports provided on the board are exactly the same , i decided to use the number 2 port and my 200mbps internet speed tested at 120mbps max on the average if it wasn't lower, i had ethernet port #1 disabled in bios , after calling the cable company up complaining , i decided to chance check the #1 port and it worked at my internets provider full speed.

    anyone know why ? or do i happen to have a bad #2 ethernet port

    Edit : i happen to just notice in Device manager setting under advanced that these settings are different for what ever reason between the 2 ports.

    WORKING PORT
    energy efficient -- off
    interrupt moderation rate -- Low
    Receive Buffers -- 1024
    Transmit Buffers -- 1024
    Wake on Link Settings -- Forced

    NOT WORKING PORT
    energy efficient -- on ( when system is in SO. SOix and sx)
    interrupt moderation rate -- Extreme
    Receive Buffers -- 256
    Transmit Buffers -- 512
    Wake on Link Settings -- Disabled
    Last edited by MaLLoc; 03-06-2021 at 12:16 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    404

    I don't have that board so can't check mine but I see nothing in the user manual that might explain why the ports are set up differently.

    Possibly, the 10th gen processor is involved or they set them like that in case you had some type of connection that might work better with those specific settings.

    I will have to look up what SO (SOix and sx) means..

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Lan cards fixed.

    Hi,
    I had the same problem but on both Lan cards. I've used settings from your working card and now both of my cards are fixed. Thank You for sharing your finding.

    "WORKING PORT
    energy efficient -- off
    interrupt moderation rate -- Low
    Receive Buffers -- 1024
    Transmit Buffers -- 1024
    Wake on Link Settings -- Forced"

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    287

    Quote Originally Posted by MaLLoc View Post
    both ethernet ports provided on the board are exactly the same , i decided to use the number 2 port and my 200mbps internet speed tested at 120mbps max on the average if it wasn't lower, i had ethernet port #1 disabled in bios , after calling the cable company up complaining , i decided to chance check the #1 port and it worked at my internets provider full speed.

    anyone know why ? or do i happen to have a bad #2 ethernet port

    Edit : i happen to just notice in Device manager setting under advanced that these settings are different for what ever reason between the 2 ports.

    WORKING PORT
    energy efficient -- off
    interrupt moderation rate -- Low
    Receive Buffers -- 1024
    Transmit Buffers -- 1024
    Wake on Link Settings -- Forced

    NOT WORKING PORT
    energy efficient -- on ( when system is in SO. SOix and sx)
    interrupt moderation rate -- Extreme
    Receive Buffers -- 256
    Transmit Buffers -- 512
    Wake on Link Settings -- Disabled
    Please switch the same cable from 1st port to second port? Ensure the settings are exactly the same on second port.
    What router did you use? Do you use the same port for #2 ethernet port? Both the ports are the same, so it should work the same way.
    Sincerely,
    Legolas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •