Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array BiggShooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    Because you asked, I put a device on all of the ports and the 2.5 Gbps continued to function. But I had no where near the load you seem to have on yours.
    Thanks.

    You might want to keep a device on all the ports, as well as the 2.5 Gbps port as well. My 2.5G Gaming Port was functional for awhile, but failed in a day. Also, try switching a few of the devices connected to LAN 1 - LAN 4 to the 2.5G Gaming Port

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    422

    Ok, I will try switching them around..

    Did ASUS get you to try a hard reset on the router?

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array BiggShooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    Ok, I will try switching them around..

    Did ASUS get you to try a hard reset on the router?
    I did not perform a hard reset on the router I have now, nor the previous router (same 2.5G Gaming Port issue). Â*I did reset the router back to 'Factory Default' with the last router. Â*I'm not sure a "hard reset" would work, as I'm convinced this is more of a hardware issue, than a firmware issue. Â*I'm not sure a hard reset would resolve the 2.5G Gaming Port issue I'm having?

    With your wired devices connected to the LAN ports on the back of the router (LAN1-LAN4 | LAN5 - 2.5G Gaming Port LAN), can you check the status of the LAN ports in the GT-AX11000 GUI (Advanced Settings > Network Map > System Status > Status)? Â*For me, LAN 1-4 all show 1 Gbps. Â*LAN5 (2.5G Gaming Port) shows Unplugged.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    422

    Sure ..

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Router Status.JPG 
Views:	13 
Size:	43.7 KB 
ID:	88169

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    422

    I just changed the Router 2.5 port to a 1.0 Gbps on my computer and the listing for LAN 5 went to 1 Gbps.

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array BiggShooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Ok. Â*Thanks for taking time to do that. Â*Let me know if you see any changes / issues over the next few hours / day.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array BiggShooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    I just changed the Router 2.5 port to a 1.0 Gbps on my computer and the listing for LAN 5 went to 1 Gbps.
    Do you have any gaming consoles plugged into the back of the router?
    Â*Â*

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    422

    No Gaming consoles..

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array e38BimmerFN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Just curious, when you do a factory reset, how are you doing the reset on the AX11000?

    I can't help much more than what you've already done. I have a Realtek 2Gb PCIe adapter connected to the 2.5Gb port and have use this port for past couple of weeks since getting the 2.5Gb card installed in my WIndows 10x64 PC. However my AX11000 is in wireless bridge mode. I have 1 other device connected to the 1Gb LAN port which is a LAN switch. I have been running mine like this since 2019. I haven't had a chance to try it in router mode. With whats happening to yours, I'm not sure I want to. Seems like a hardware instability when you put all these devices online and connected.

    I presume you have tried this configuration with a prior router?


    Quote Originally Posted by BiggShooter View Post
    I did not perform a hard reset on the router I have now, nor the previous router (same 2.5G Gaming Port issue). Â*I did reset the router back to 'Factory Default' with the last router. Â*I'm not sure a "hard reset" would work, as I'm convinced this is more of a hardware issue, than a firmware issue. Â*I'm not sure a hard reset would resolve the 2.5G Gaming Port issue I'm having?

    With your wired devices connected to the LAN ports on the back of the router (LAN1-LAN4 | LAN5 - 2.5G Gaming Port LAN), can you check the status of the LAN ports in the GT-AX11000 GUI (Advanced Settings > Network Map > System Status > Status)? Â*For me, LAN 1-4 all show 1 Gbps. Â*LAN5 (2.5G Gaming Port) shows Unplugged.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •