Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Exclamation AX11000 + AiMesh + Ax92u Node CANNOT BE ADDED back

    Hi,

    finally, i had for over 2 months a great AIMESH network with amazing coverage and speeds with 1 Aimesh router AX11000 and 2 AX92U via ethernet backhaul.

    i was on my asus router companion and saw that i had 3 offline nodes that DID NOT exist along with one of my AX92!. i removed one and then i couldn't remove the other ones. once i removed then one of my AX92u was gone

    I could find it on the ADD aimesh nodes but no matter what i did via LAN or WAN it coulnd't be added back. i tried hard reset but the results were the same

    i need help. i have over 100 IP related devices and i will lose so much time if i have to factory reset my router and start from the beggining.

    thank you

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aimneshnode.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	140.0 KB 
ID:	88012

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    408

    This is such a coincidence.. I had an AX11000 and running AiMesh with a RT-ax86u. It was working fine and using the 5_2 GHz network for backhaul.

    I unwound that configuration since I was moving to an AXE11000. Everything looked fine, but when I tried to restore the AiMesh as it was earlier, I get exactly the same message.

    I had reset the 86u to default settings but have still not been able to repair the AiMesh configuration. The 86u is now functioning as a Media Bridge. I was wondering if the fact the AXE does not have the 5_2 GHz radio if it might need to use the 6 GHz radio for the back channel and was not able to do so due to the fact 6 GHz is not yet operational.

    I might try using an Ethernet back channel once I figure out how to do that but all attempts at gaining control of the 86u have failed. I could try replacing the AXE with the AX to see if that would work, just to test.

    What got me about that message is I could not understand what else might have some type of hold on the node that was keeping it from connecting.. I suppose I will go ahead the try to replace the router to see how that works.

    I am not familiar with the "Router Companion" to which you refer..

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    408

    I finally got mine to work again using the AX11000. It started off doing just like yours and I saw no progress until I set the 86U as a wireless node and saw the big blue bar go across the top for about a minute. After that, I found and set the device as a node.

    Next I changed back to the AXE 11000 and set it up again using the ethernet back channel, and it worked again with that.

    It is almost like something is stuck in the Bios and won't turn loose. I do notice some confusion when you are searching for a node, a popup window shows up saying cancel or apply while the system is still searching for a node. There may be confusion as to what action to take when that happens.

    Also, if you have two node devices, the number of nodes should show 2, not 3. The Router is set as a Router/AiMesh device and is not counted in that number. Remember, my attachment is from an AXE11000 so it may look a little different.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Nodes.JPG 
Views:	18 
Size:	44.1 KB 
ID:	88013

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    408

    I was wondering, if you were to change the configuration to back to a normal router or one of the others, if you would not then be able to set it up again as an AiMesh node..

    You might need to do the same thing to the other 92u and bring them back one at a time..

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    I was wondering, if you were to change the configuration to back to a normal router or one of the others, if you would not then be able to set it up again as an AiMesh node..

    You might need to do the same thing to the other 92u and bring them back one at a time..
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ainode.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	152.9 KB 
ID:	88021

    look what a problem i am facing...

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    I finally got mine to work again using the AX11000. It started off doing just like yours and I saw no progress until I set the 86U as a wireless node and saw the big blue bar go across the top for about a minute. After that, I found and set the device as a node.

    Next I changed back to the AXE 11000 and set it up again using the ethernet back channel, and it worked again with that.

    It is almost like something is stuck in the Bios and won't turn loose. I do notice some confusion when you are searching for a node, a popup window shows up saying cancel or apply while the system is still searching for a node. There may be confusion as to what action to take when that happens.

    Also, if you have two node devices, the number of nodes should show 2, not 3. The Router is set as a Router/AiMesh device and is not counted in that number. Remember, my attachment is from an AXE11000 so it may look a little different.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Nodes.JPG 
Views:	18 
Size:	44.1 KB 
ID:	88013
    can you please write what you mean in step by step?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    408

    I an saying to disconnect both of the 92Us. Then plug directly into one at a time and try setting it to a normal router and let that work. Then change it back to a node..

    If, when you set them back to the AiMesh node and you get the blue bar that shows progress (about one minute) then you should be able to reconnect them and set them up again using the AX11000.

    It was trial and error for me but eventually it worked out.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    118

    Quote Originally Posted by Bakarilos View Post
    Hi,

    finally, i had for over 2 months a great AIMESH network with amazing coverage and speeds with 1 Aimesh router AX11000 and 2 AX92U via ethernet backhaul.

    i was on my asus router companion and saw that i had 3 offline nodes that DID NOT exist along with one of my AX92!. i removed one and then i couldn't remove the other ones. once i removed then one of my AX92u was gone

    I could find it on the ADD aimesh nodes but no matter what i did via LAN or WAN it coulnd't be added back. i tried hard reset but the results were the same

    i need help. i have over 100 IP related devices and i will lose so much time if i have to factory reset my router and start from the beggining.

    thank you

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aimneshnode.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	140.0 KB 
ID:	88012
    have you tried to reset factory default your missing ax92u then manually going in and set it up as aimesh before going back to your main router and adding it in back to your aimesh? also do a reboot on all or turn them off first before reseting your missing ax92u if you cant see it

    i can only add aimesh of my other router is set to aimesh node only

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    118

    also in one of your pics thiers a set of lyra, 2x lyra and 1 lyra mini might be from a neighbor?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    408

    I found a Hard Factory Reset for the AX92U so you might try it..

    https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/1039074

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •