Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by mploc View Post
    I thought I mentioned support, but I am working with the engineers. Every single user setting has been tried. The cameras are just not responding to the beacons. Yes I am putting the issue on Asus as these cameras work with every other router except there are also reports of issues with the Netgear RAXE500. Coincident? Obvious it is something these two routers do differently. With that being said Nest has been made aware but if they are looking into it or not I have no clue as I have no responses from them and they were informed the same time I informed ASUS. So the firmware they have me on is 9.0.0.4_386_43171 which I got today which was just an incorporation of a fix where the Samsung S21 Ultra will connect but will have no internet access. And still with this firmware it did not fix the issue. My though on that is how was the router tested before release if it doesn't even work correctly with the one and only wifi 6e device that is out that is supposedly fully compatible? Yes I know the AX210 is out but it is not fully supported by Windows 10 yet.
    Â*
    Â*

    Disable [802.11ax / WiFi 6 mode]
    Disable Wi-Fi Agile Multiband
    Disable [Target Wake Time]
    Disable Protected Management Frames
    Place 2.4ghz into Legacy Mode.

    Let the engineers know I am able to disable all these functions and have the cameras connect if isolated to 2.4ghz. Mine are still connect. The GT AC5300 is having massive firmware issue as well as the GT AX11000. The forum is full of issue right now for 2 of their performance routers.
    Last edited by jasen.bartlett; 04-27-2021 at 10:59 PM.

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    350

    I originally stated I did not have any cameras but I do have 4 Swann cameras that seem to work normally. On my phone I can see their transfer rates so I know if any particular camera is having a problem.. These cameras have SD backup cards for each camera and record when something moves..

    @mploc, has ASUS asked for any of your Router System logs? Since you should be able to identify the exact device and Wi-Fi band, it should be easy to pull out info concerning a specific device.

    I already have two system using the 6 GHz. But as mentioned, Windows has not officially enabled it. It is also strange the 6 GHz connections show up as Ethernet on the Router UI.. I suppose Firmware update is in the works to change that situation.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    I originally stated I did not have any cameras but I do have 4 Swann cameras that seem to work normally. On my phone I can see their transfer rates so I know if any particular camera is having a problem.. These cameras have SD backup cards for each camera and record when something moves..

    @mploc, has ASUS asked for any of your Router System logs? Since you should be able to identify the exact device and Wi-Fi band, it should be easy to pull out info concerning a specific device.

    I already have two system using the 6 GHz. But as mentioned, Windows has not officially enabled it. It is also strange the 6 GHz connections show up as Ethernet on the Router UI.. I suppose Firmware update is in the works to change that situation.
    Logs are sent on a daily basis.

    The office of the CEO got involved, so now I am working with a new contact. The beta they sent me yesterday had all sort of issue. Wifi would shut off completely and none of my apple devices would update to ios 14.5. Which each beta they send, they decide what features the want to turn on or off. Even if the feature shows enabled in the GUI, they could have it disabled in the firmware. BTW because I needed stable internet this morning for my kids school, I reverted to the original firmware, not the last firmware released, and all cameras but one are stable, regardless of the band it is on, even with all those features turned on that you suggested to turn off. And immediately all my apple devices updated. (3 iphones, 2 tablets, and 4 apple tv 4k's). I would assume they would work of the most stable firmware and see what changes they made in the second which made the issues explode. But what do I know?
    Last edited by mploc; 04-28-2021 at 04:45 PM.

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by mploc View Post
    Logs are sent on a daily basis.

    The office of the CEO got involved, so now I am working with a new contact. The beta they sent me yesterday had all sort of issue. Wifi would shut off completely and none of my apple devices would update to ios 14.5. Which each beta they send, they decide what features the want to turn on or off. Even if the feature shows enabled in the GUI, they could have it disabled in the firmware. BTW because I needed stable internet this morning for my kids school, I reverted to the original firmware, not the last firmware released, and all cameras but one are stable, regardless of the band it is on, even with all those features turned on that you suggested to turn off. And immediately all my apple devices updated. (3 iphones, 2 tablets, and 4 apple tv 4k's). I would assume they would work of the most stable firmware and see what changes they made in the second which made the issues explode. But what do I know?

    Yes. 100% original firmware release was fine. Update has issues. I am still having camera drops every 5 days days 1 or 2 will drop for a short period. I believe it is with their load balancing with these settings disabled. I have no clue who they have working on their firmware. Must have hired a bunch of former Netgear nighthawk engineers.Â*

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by jasen.bartlett View Post
    Yes. 100% original firmware release was fine. Update has issues. I am still having camera drops every 5 days days 1 or 2 will drop for a short period. I believe it is with their load balancing with these settings disabled. I have no clue who they have working on their firmware. Must have hired a bunch of former Netgear nighthawk engineers.Â*

    I'm am still waiting to hear something from them.

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Asus tech support is horrible

    Asus technical support is utterly useles. Ive had so many issues and they not once have resolved anything. Completely a waste. Thinking of changing companies at this point, tired of running into issues with the ax11000. They need people that actually know how to use the thing.

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I will pass this info that I got like 30 minutes ago, so you will be testing just like me to see if it works. Go to Wireless >General and set Group Key Interval to "0".

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Guys I'm throwing in the towel for the second time. I'm just going to use it as an access point behind my mesh router just for the wifi 6e radio. Here is a review that just came out and you can see it has problems https://gizmodo.com/asus-first-wi-fi...t-s-1846688098

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    116

    Quote Originally Posted by mploc View Post
    Guys I'm throwing in the towel for the second time. I'm just going to use it as an access point behind my mesh router just for the wifi 6e radio. Here is a review that just came out and you can see it has problems https://gizmodo.com/asus-first-wi-fi...t-s-1846688098
    yeah sad to here that, what router are you using as main now?

  10. #30
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by JeffLo View Post
    yeah sad to here that, what router are you using as main now?
    Amplifi Alien, I have 3 of them that I mesh together. When Asus gets there act together, I might use the AXE11000 again.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •