Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Mastermind19 Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    119

    Quote Originally Posted by mohsh86 View Post
    BIOS: 1402
    CPU 3970X
    RAM: 256 GB 3200 GSkill CAS 16 (F4-3600C16Q2-256GVK)
    GPU: RTX 3060 Ti in PCIE_1
    GPU2: Quadro P620 in PCIE_4

    M.2_1, M.2_2, DIMM_1, DIMM_2 are Samsung 980 Pro 500 GB
    M.2_3 is 980 Pro 250 GB

    Hyper M.2 Gen 4 with 4 x 980 Pro 500 GB in PCIE_3
    Hyper M.2 Gen 4 with 2 x 980 Pro 250 GB in PCIE_2

    Initially had a Highpoint 7505 (HW RAID, PCIE Gen 4), returned because of heat and noise (thermal pad not making contact).

    Experience/problems/rants/notes:

    1. This motherboard hasn't been tested to it's full potential, i have every slot in this motherboard populated and it does not work as expected.
    2. If MB populated with more than 2 GPU's, it won't POST (with/without extra GPU molex power connected plugged in) (example, RTX 3060 Ti in PCIE_1, Quadro P620 in PCIE_2, 3 or 4). stuck VGA D4 or load VGA bios in mini oled.
    3. i believe NVME RAID has never been tested in this motherboard, i can't get any of the following working:
    • When trying to install windows (with RAID drivers in the right order), windows won't boot, it will infinitely get stuck at loading screen, switching NVME RAID to off, windows will boot, i have initiated support ticket with AMD but am not expecting much
    • if Hyper M.2 Gen 4 card installed, switching PCIE configuration to PCIE RAID (i.e. bifurication on), all NVME's will be detected. if NVME RAID is turned after that, i either can't get to BIOS or BIOS screen would load and get corrupted. (i.e. rubbish showing in screen), either bifurication on or NVME RAID is on, can't have both which is no good.
    • Hyper M.2 Gen 4 card manual is wrong, they advise to install in M.2_1 and M.2_3 if you're planning to use 2 NVMe's only, this won't work in a PCIE 8X slot, you need to install in M.2_1 and M.2_2.


    I have specifically purchased an Asus MB because i have been told they have the best BIOS support, or so goes the myuth..

    Attachment 88052


    Attachment 88051
    Hello mohsh86,

    DId you try to remove the Hyper x16 and see if you have this rubbish screen issue?
    Did you try to setup RAID onboard M.2 and have same issue?
    If it only shows up only in NVME RAID and bifucation in any bios and similar issue, let me know.

    Thomas
    Sincerely,
    TY

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Hi,

    I was trying to put my Hyper M.2 X16 Gen 4 in a full working unit but did not succeed

    I have wasted about 6 hours in a row to figure it out on how to make it work.

    I was able to do the raid with RAIDXpert2 in Bios, 2 x AORUS 1TB Gen4 NVME only, no other drives installed. Everything goes fine until when I boot with the Windows 10 USB Install tool, I'm not able to make it detect it with those Raid drivers we have with the Z2E. So I cannot install Windows on the RAID 0 I just did.

    So sad, anyone was able to make it work?

    I would be so happy.

    Mike

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Hi,

    Oh, by the way, here are my specs:
    Zenith 2 Extreme with CPU 3970x
    64GB GB Skill 3600MHZ
    Bios latest from July 2021
    1080TI Asus Strix 12GB Ram Video card Slot 1 PCI-E
    660TI Asus video card Slot 4 PCI-E
    Hyper M.2 x16 Gen4 Asus Slot 3 PCI-E
    4 SATA Disks
    6 NVME
    Windows 10 x64 PRO

    The only way I'm able to work with the Hyper M.2 card is when I Install Windows from a standard motherboard M.2 Slot and than move the NVME on the Hyper M.2 card in standard mode with setting PCI Raid Mode in PCI-E Configuration.

    Here is the best result I get when running Windows 10 from the Hyper M.2 card -----> Please help
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NVIDIA_Share_2021-08-28_17-11-01.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	22.6 KB 
ID:	89780

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by micboule View Post
    Hi,

    Oh, by the way, here are my specs:
    Zenith 2 Extreme with CPU 3970x
    64GB GB Skill 3600MHZ
    Bios latest from July 2021
    1080TI Asus Strix 12GB Ram Video card Slot 1 PCI-E
    660TI Asus video card Slot 4 PCI-E
    Hyper M.2 x16 Gen4 Asus Slot 3 PCI-E
    4 SATA Disks
    6 NVME
    Windows 10 x64 PRO

    The only way I'm able to work with the Hyper M.2 card is when I Install Windows from a standard motherboard M.2 Slot and than move the NVME on the Hyper M.2 card in standard mode with setting PCI Raid Mode in PCI-E Configuration.

    Here is the best result I get when running Windows 10 from the Hyper M.2 card -----> Please help
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NVIDIA_Share_2021-08-28_17-11-01.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	22.6 KB 
ID:	89780
    If you only have 2 (or maybe even 3) drives on your HYPER M.2 card then the performance is likely as expected - I know you've probably been expecting more, like most of us. How many NVME's do you have on the HYPER card and, are they the same drives, and which drives exactly are they ? I have experience with different Samsung Pro versions so I may be able to help you there.

    Also, I noticed that your disk is almost full ... that will impact your benchmarks in a MAJOR WAY ! The more full it is, the slower it (they) gets. For example, I have a single 1TB setup with 781GB used and only get about half the performance you are getting. The same disk but empty gets more than twice the performance.
    Finally, you should not be testing only a 64MiB test file, you should run at least a 1GiB file at minimum 3 times.
    Empty at least 200GB more on your disk before the test (so max 50% of disk use), and also make sure the disk isn't busy writing in the background at the same time you are trying to run a test. The easiest way to do this is let the PC sit for at least 30 minutes after boot, and try not to write or change anything major on the disk anytime before the test.

    Oh, also, if you are running a 1TB RAID, you are likely using 2x500GB drives ... note that 500GB drives have way less RAM Cache than 1TB or above disks and run way slower performance benchmarks (also true in RAID).

    I guess I am mostly pointing to have people manage their expectations based on their hardware setup
    Last edited by olivieraaa; 10-01-2021 at 05:54 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •