Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    116

    Routing rules for Dual WAN

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	xxxxxxx.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	712.6 KB 
ID:	88066

    anyone know how to set this Routing rules for Dual WAN?

    currently testing dual wan

    Primary WAN = main isp with fiber connected
    Secondary WAN = USB dongle

    both are connected i can switch internet if i swap Primary and Secondary WAN, but i read that you can assign a pc in your network to use a specific wan using the routing rules for dual wan i just cant seem to make it work anyone know how to input the rules?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    347

    I would have to suggest the Source IP address is something external to your local network, like an Office IP address or VPN or some other static IP address. Selecting all would allow for the Destination IP address to get everything through just the one WAN..

    The Destination IP is your computer or those other choices.

    The WAN entry is straight forward.

    If you were really going to set this up, the relative speeds of the two WANs would be relevant.
    Last edited by Saltgrass; 03-17-2021 at 12:35 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    116

    ok thanks got it

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    116

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	150763024_175118267741155_3810709358073847245_o.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	283.1 KB 
ID:	88080

    this is my current setting but it wont route it just load balance and random change which one to use it jumps from wan and usb connection, what im missing?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    347

    I can't really test anything since I don't have 2 ISP connections. I mentioned the speed of the USB device would be relevant. If the USB is slower then you may want to set the ratio based on those speed differences. Let's say you have a 1 Gbps and a 250 Mbps connection. Maybe that would need a 4:1 or 3:1 ratio. There is probably a reason the default settings are WAN and USB and the ratio of 3:1.

    Beyond that, you seem to be porting everything through both WANs.. Isn't that how it works if you leave it in Failover? You can do load balancing without using Routing rules.

    If you look at the Traffic Analyzer, you can select to watch Wan Traffic through the WAN and you may see both WANs listed, not sure.
    Last edited by Saltgrass; 03-19-2021 at 07:16 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    116

    ok got this working, other place ive read was confusing, so i applied my knowledge in setting yup my mikrotik network and its the same, you need to set a rule for incomming and outgoing, in short the rules need to go both ways not just 1 entry like what other forums are suggesting and thats why thier not making it work 100% and yes the lack of documentation on asus on how to use this is sad

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Help

    Quote Originally Posted by JeffLo View Post
    ok got this working, other place ive read was confusing, so i applied my knowledge in setting yup my mikrotik network and its the same, you need to set a rule for incomming and outgoing, in short the rules need to go both ways not just 1 entry like what other forums are suggesting and thats why thier not making it work 100% and yes the lack of documentation on asus on how to use this is sad
    I've been trying to this to work forever, but been unable. I have two ISPs and want route certain WANs to certain devices. Could you post how you got it working or a screenshot?

    For example, let's say my Xbox is 192.168.50.25. I want my xbox to only receive a connection from primary wan, but I also want my primary wan to send to all other devices - I just don't want my secondary Wan connecting to the IP. How would you do this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •