Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    75

    Exclamation ASUS multicore enhacement flips to auto (when overclocking)

    Hey,

    I want to overclock my CPU - i5 9600KF. Problem is when I apply multiplier either per core/or sync all cores, ASUS multicore enhacement flips to "Auto" from "disabled" and Intel Turbo also switches to "Enabled" from "disabled"... These should be disabled when overclocking, as I will manually overclock. This shouldn't be happening, no idea what is causing that!

    Thanks for help!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    75

    Any ideas?

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array thunderrd PC Specs
    thunderrd PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Formula Z390
    ProcessorIntel i-9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator 16x4 CMT32GX4M2C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Windforce GTX980
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster-Z
    Storage #1Corsair MP-510 M.2 + 6 others
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro, + Custom loop for Formula waterblock
    CaseThermaltake Armor+
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G19s
    Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
    Headset Logitech G231 Prodigy
    OS Windows 10 Professional, Gentoo Linux
    Network RouterMikrotik CCR-1016-12G
    thunderrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    33

    Quote Originally Posted by empleat View Post
    Any ideas?
    It might be helpful to tell us which mainboard it is

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    75

    Quote Originally Posted by thunderrd View Post
    It might be helpful to tell us which mainboard it is
    Ops forgot ASUS ROG STRIX Z390-i gaming

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    75

    And no one answers again...

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    75

    Still having this issue, these forums aren't very active...

    I don't want use Intel Turbo!!! I want static clock!!!

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    75

    zzzzzzzz

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    129
    Posts
    665

    Maybe no one else is having this issue. I turn mine off as its suggested when overclocking.
    Turbo you would still want on as it will throttle back the CPU depending on the power profile. If you have it set to balanced it will clock it back. I turn turbo off on my board (R6EE) and I get default clocks no matter what I set the multiplier to, also odd behavior.
    Have you updated the BIOS? If so have you tried one revision older? May even be just a case of clearing the CMOS and starting over.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    114

    Asus Multicore enhancement needs to be Auto/ON/enabled or you cannot overclock and will be limited to Intel's defaults.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array rexbinary PC Specs
    rexbinary PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z Neo 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4-3600 CL16
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti FE
    MonitorAlienware 27 Gaming Monitor AW2721D
    Storage #1Samsung 980 PRO 2TB x2
    Storage #2WD_BLACK 10TB HD
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer II 360
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 Dark Tinted Glass
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HX Series HX850
    Keyboard Logitech G512 Carbon GX Blue
    Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
    Headset Logitech G PRO X Wireless with Blue Icepop
    Mouse Pad XTracGear Carbonic XXL Desk Mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Speaker System Z906
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture GT-AC2900
    rexbinary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    56

    Quote Originally Posted by bscool View Post
    Asus Multicore enhancement needs to be Auto/ON/enabled or you cannot overclock and will be limited to Intel's defaults.
    Yes, this.

    CPU: AMD Ryzen 9 5950x | Mobo: ASUS ROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero (BIOS 3801) | Cooler: Arctic Liquid Freezer II 360
    Memory: G.SKILL Trident Z Neo 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4-3600 CL16 | GPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti FE | PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850
    Drives: Samsung 980 PRO 2TB x2, WD_BLACK 10TB HD | Case: Fractal Design Meshify 2 Dark Tinted Glass

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •