Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    ARMOURY CRATE update problem

    A week ago I wanted to update my MAXIMUS XI CODE through ARMOURY and whenever I try to update I get "Sorry we cannot finish the file installation. Please restart the system and retry. (ERROR CODE:12).

    It happened pretty much like this thread "https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?117913-Unable-to-update-ROG-Maximus-XI-Hero-in-Armoury-Crate".

    I ran the LogToolV4 and these were the results "https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MyaurK1_OI-2YM2xWVRi_AoLDw8IwujQ/view?usp=sharing".

    Please help me.

    Thanks in advance, Francesco

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by TheScaryBoy View Post
    A week ago I wanted to update my MAXIMUS XI CODE through ARMOURY and whenever I try to update I get "Sorry we cannot finish the file installation. Please restart the system and retry. (ERROR CODE:12).

    It happened pretty much like this thread "https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?117913-Unable-to-update-ROG-Maximus-XI-Hero-in-Armoury-Crate".

    I ran the LogToolV4 and these were the results "https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MyaurK1_OI-2YM2xWVRi_AoLDw8IwujQ/view?usp=sharing".

    Please help me.

    Thanks in advance, Francesco
    i have similar issues and there is no one that can help .

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    293

    HI everyone, Do you have latest Windows update (1709 or later)? Please make sure you do not have Aura utility because it conflicts the AC. (Armoury Crate), which means that please uninstall the Aura first and than install A.C. Sometimes you have to unplug the Asus peripherals prior to install A.C. I found the downloads for AC - https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...nstallTool.zip
    Sincerely,
    Legolas

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    129
    Posts
    671

    Same problem with R6EE. I dont use the AURA lighting at all, I use Corsair for that. I got so sick of it I finally ditched all my ASUS peripherals (expensive a$$ keyboard and spatha mouse) and just went with all corsair and set my PG35VQ to internal lighing for now. I have a corsair kit to mount to the back of the monitor on the way. To get my MOBO to work with Ique I had to ditch Crate, tedious task of removing all traces as the uninstall doesnt do it, and use the last version of Aura as in just installing it for the lighting service and never launching it. Now I can control my MOBO and 12V headers with Ique and it actually works.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I found the bug that causes it to revert back to looping

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...not-installing

    So the problem is when you click check for updates.

    Using the uninstall tool. and reinstalling as shown above fixes and installs the new updates.. BUT make SURE you do NOT clcik on check for updates after. It seems to be a issue asus needs to fix.. But this fixed all my problems.

    I tried this twice to make sure it works and the casue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •