Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array 74lobster PC Specs
    74lobster PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9 - 11900 K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC - 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3070 TI Founder edition
    MonitorEizo EV3237
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe 980 Pro
    Storage #2Seagate Ironwolf Pro - 4 TB - SATA 6 Gbit/s - 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerCustom Corsair Liquid RGB configuration
    CaseCorsair Crystal Series 680X RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic 850 watt
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G502 LIGHTSPEED
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 11 Professional

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    86

    Z590-Plus: SATA AHCI mode VS Intel RST Premium with Intel Optane mode

    Hi, is it convenient to switch from SATA AHCI mode to Intel RST Premium with Intel Optane system accelerator (RAID)*?

    Now I have Windows 10 Professional installed and I am in AHCI mode: how should I go to Intel RST Premium with Intel Optane system accelerator (RAID) mode without having to reinstall the operating system again ?

    I have only one Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe M.2 SSD and only one SATA HDD (no RAID installed).

    Thanks to who will answer me.
    Last edited by 74lobster; 04-08-2021 at 11:58 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    510

    It is best, if you know a controller change is coming, would be to set the system to boot back into Safe Mode using Msconfig.exe, after a change is made.

    Before you start, look through the Bios options so you will know where to change settings to RAID. If you don't use Optane memory then don't allow it to install those drivers.

    So, after Intel installs it drivers, the system reboots and you need to go into the Bios to make changes. After you make the changes, the system will reboot into Safe Mode. Once it does, you can use Msconfig.exe to set the boot back to normal then reboot normally.

    If you ever need to reinstall Windows to the NVMe drive, with that configuration, keep it in mind the NVMe drive will need a SATA driver to be added during the install.

    I am running my system on the standard Win 10 drivers and it seems to be performing normally. If you decide to make the change, you might want to run some type of benchmard on the NVMe drive to see how it is performing using the different drivers..

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1SSD NVMe Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB
    Storage #2SSD NVMe Samsung 960 EVO 250GB | SSD NVMe Corsair Force MP510 240GB | SSHD AHCI Seagate FireCuda 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 11 Pro 22H2
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    460
    Posts
    701

    Quote Originally Posted by 74lobster View Post
    Hi, is it convenient to switch from SATA AHCI mode to Intel RST Premium with Intel Optane system accelerator (RAID)*?

    Now I have Windows 10 Professional installed and I am in AHCI mode: how should I go to Intel RST Premium with Intel Optane system accelerator (RAID) mode without having to reinstall the operating system again ?

    I have only one Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe M.2 SSD and only one SATA HDD (no RAID installed).

    Thanks to who will answer me.
    Hi,

    The only reason to enable SATA RAID/RST Premium is a RAID with 2 or more SATA SSDs/SSHDs/HDDs or with 1 SATA SSDs/SSHDs/HDDs paired with 1 NVMe Intel Optane.

    - Your NVMe SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus don't use the SATA controller at all.
    - You SATA HDD use the SATA controller in AHCI mode.

    So, you have to stay in AHCI mode.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array 74lobster PC Specs
    74lobster PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9 - 11900 K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC - 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3070 TI Founder edition
    MonitorEizo EV3237
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe 980 Pro
    Storage #2Seagate Ironwolf Pro - 4 TB - SATA 6 Gbit/s - 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerCustom Corsair Liquid RGB configuration
    CaseCorsair Crystal Series 680X RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic 850 watt
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G502 LIGHTSPEED
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 11 Professional

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    86

    I have installed the Intel Optane driver, all is OK:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	optane_sata.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	202.8 KB 
ID:	88307

    The only issue is that the system has created a new unit, a Recovery unit (named D like an hard disk) and I wanna get rid of it.

    Please take a look at the screenshot below:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	optane_issue.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	146.2 KB 
ID:	88306


    Any suggestions?


    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by 74lobster; 04-08-2021 at 05:21 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    510

    Why is your drive set up with a Dynamic partition? It should have set up a RAID ready system and left the drive alone otherwise.

    Do you have an option to unwind the RAID array if you show as having one?

    The Problem with the Optane is this takes the place of the older acceleration drives so Intel wants to set everything up so it can use the Optane memory..

    The NVMe drive will run fine on the Premium SATA/PCIe driver but should not be a RAID array..

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    510

    There is one other requirement for this to work. The M.2 slot you have the NVMe drive in needs to be set to allow for SATA configurations..

    I am going to set this up on my system as soon as the image backup finishes..

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    510

    I can't find a way to even test the driver since my M.2 slot on this new Z590 system does not have the SATA capabilities. The Z490 board I was on yesterday did have that option and I could have tested it then..

    I might still try something just to see what happens.

    I went ahead and enabled the RAID controller in the Bios and the driver installed. It did not touch the NVMe drive and I had no booting problems. There was a warning when it installed about effecting a boot drive could cause you system not to boot. I did not let it install the Optane drivers.

    But, as I mentioned earlier, the standard Win 10 drivers do seem to give good performance.
    Last edited by Saltgrass; 04-08-2021 at 10:04 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array 74lobster PC Specs
    74lobster PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9 - 11900 K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC - 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3070 TI Founder edition
    MonitorEizo EV3237
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe 980 Pro
    Storage #2Seagate Ironwolf Pro - 4 TB - SATA 6 Gbit/s - 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerCustom Corsair Liquid RGB configuration
    CaseCorsair Crystal Series 680X RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic 850 watt
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G502 LIGHTSPEED
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 11 Professional

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    86

    IMPORTANT:

    Hi Saltgrass and MoKiChU,

    after your advice I went back to the standard AHCI controller.

    However as I said in my previous post, a unit "D" drive has appeared to me, which would be the Windows 10 Recovery partition that was previously hidden.

    Trying to hide the drive that appeared to me as "D", that (as I already said) is the Recovery unit, now I have this drive but it is empty, can anyone tell me how to put the Windows 10 Recovery partition back in place with all the necessary files ?

    I have also connected to the system an HP Officejet Pro 6830 multifunction printer which has an integrated USB port.

    Before the various changement I have done, in system management, together with hard disks, the unit of the printer's USB port appeared fixed to me, while now the unit appears to me ONLY if I insert a key into the printer's USB port and this is not good...

    So, please, could someone help me to re-install the Windows 10 Recovery partition with all the necessary files inside and to make the USB port of the printer appear fixed to me together with the hard disk drives in the devices and drives panel ?

    Thanks to those who have the patience and the competence to help me...

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    510

    The 529 MB partition on Disk 0 is your recovery partition. Nothing should have messed with that but using only 93 MBs means the recovery tools are not in that partition.

    Your Disk 0 appears to be a normal UEFI install.

    Can you run this command in an admin command prompt and copy and paste the results? It will tell us if your recovery tools are enabled and where..

    reagentc /info

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array 74lobster PC Specs
    74lobster PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9 - 11900 K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC - 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3070 TI Founder edition
    MonitorEizo EV3237
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe 980 Pro
    Storage #2Seagate Ironwolf Pro - 4 TB - SATA 6 Gbit/s - 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerCustom Corsair Liquid RGB configuration
    CaseCorsair Crystal Series 680X RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic 850 watt
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G502 LIGHTSPEED
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 11 Professional

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    86

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    The 529 MB partition on Disk 0 is your recovery partition. Nothing should have messed with that but using only 93 MBs means the recovery tools are not in that partition.

    Your Disk 0 appears to be a normal UEFI install.

    Can you run this command in an admin command prompt and copy and paste the results? It will tell us if your recovery tools are enabled and where..

    reagentc /info
    Thanks for your answer, but I have already fixed all the issues.

    Bye.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •