Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    ROG G752VL - Am I able to run two additional monitors?

    Hello,

    I currently am using an Insignia 1080p flatscreen tv as my second monitor and bought a bought a device off Amazon that would allow for multiple HDMI connections. When this device is plugged into the laptop, and the two additional TVs are connected, all that happens is screen flickering. Is my laptop able to run both TVs, or is it only suited for one external display?

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    329
    Posts
    7,927

    It sounds like it could be a problem with your mystery device. That model has HDMI and mini DP so it can support two outputs if you use those ports.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    It sounds like it could be a problem with your mystery device. That model has HDMI and mini DP so it can support two outputs if you use those ports.
    This is what I bought, was told I needed it when asking previously (not here).

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

  4. #4
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    329
    Posts
    7,927

    I would try using one connected to the built-in HDMI and the second through your USB adapter to see if that helps. Perhaps taking some load off might help. I've personally used a Startech USB display adapter and found that it tended to lose sync with my monitor. So I know a lot of people seem to give them good reviews but my personal experience says they can have problems.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    If it has USB C you can get a cable to run a monitor from that also.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    I would try using one connected to the built-in HDMI and the second through your USB adapter to see if that helps. Perhaps taking some load off might help. I've personally used a Startech USB display adapter and found that it tended to lose sync with my monitor. So I know a lot of people seem to give them good reviews but my personal experience says they can have problems.
    Welllllll I'm an idiot, I completely forgot to install the Startech drivers. 😱 I have them installed and all is working now. There's one tiny problem still. My third monitor I just connected to has too big of a resolution. I went into the display settings, but it is not allowing me to change the monitor's display size. I can change it for my laptop monitor and second monitor, but the third is grayed out.

    https://gyazo.com/807cfcadffcd42e7483a8bf3df1854c4

  7. #7
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    329
    Posts
    7,927

    If it's a clone of another display then you would only set the resolution once. Otherwise maybe it's a limitation of the startech device. As I mentioned, you might want to try the built in HDMI port to see if that makes a difference.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    If it's a clone of another display then you would only set the resolution once. Otherwise maybe it's a limitation of the startech device. As I mentioned, you might want to try the built in HDMI port to see if that makes a difference.
    Well, that sucks. I'd like to change the resolution, but I imagine no matter which one is plugged into HDMI and which one is plugged into StarTech, it will be the same result.

    Thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •