Page 22 of 22 FirstFirst ... 12 20 21 22
Results 211 to 220 of 220
  1. #211
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by stitch View Post
    Hi Nilti,

    Underclock the GPU and RAM using Catalyst Control Center's Overdrive tab. It sounds like the exact same issue I have. I had to explain repeatedly to the store I bought mine from how to test as their methods weren't stressing the card enough and yesterday they have finally confirmed that "there is something odd" about my card.

    Go figure.

    If the card does work at 925 MHz GPU and 1325 RAM, the answer is that your card also suffers from what I believe is a voltage issue (or binning issue) with the 7970 DC2Ts.
    i had same problem and i try to billion ways to fix this problem.only can solve this way:
    cpu clock;925
    mem clock:1375
    no other way.i dont think it is solve with drivers.this cards completely wrong about voltage value.and always locked this value!!
    anyone solve this problem witohut underclock?

  2. #212
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array lenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    544

    It could be a bad card in my opinion. Being using the card for awhile. I have no issue. Sending it back for RMA. Cheers.
    Change is the law of life. And those who look only to the past or present are certain to miss the future.

  3. #213
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    305

    99% Of these TOP cards are not working and rubbish, but Asus wont help you and they will just send you your old one back, and thats a garrentee.


  4. #214
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array lenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    544

    I am using Asus and but not bios to them. There are only 2 maker I will always recommend to user. Asus is one of them. Not sure about others but at where I located, Asus distributor may not be one I would like to liase with (matter of fact I rank them the 2nd worst). Having said that, whenevever I RMA my board or gfx card will always retrun a new working set.
    Change is the law of life. And those who look only to the past or present are certain to miss the future.

  5. #215
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    7970 crash

    still anyone found a solution crashing problem .my voltage still running 1113 and i cant up any tweak programs

  6. #216
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    :(

    I am very mad......

    start btf3 bam crashed...
    using antianalyse in TDU2 bam crash....
    flc(gta) crash afther 10 min.... (bad ported but still)
    playing the old **** for testing (gta san/mta) 2 min bam crash..


    The only game that seems to work is: mine cra"p" (java)
    (tested)

    I even use mobo and GPU from as(u)s.

  7. #217
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Ive sent this card back to the store and this is what theyve emailed me

    "Hey,

    We have just completed further testing for you and we have been unable to fault this item. The tests we preformed were:

    Installed on updated test bench and ran same tests as in previous tests with upgraded parts.

    Tested on: Intel Core i7 3930K, Asrock X79-Extreme4-M, 16 GB Corsair Vengeance CMZ1600 (4x4GB), Antec HCG-900 900 Watt PSU, WIndows 7 64Bit

    - Installed card in system - POST ok
    - Loaded Windows - no faults during heaven3D and Furmark (over an hour each)
    - Repeated testing after a 20 min shutdown
    - Fault could not be replicated"

    So far they only tested 3d software and not bf3.
    Ive told them to forward this card to their distributor.
    I hope they not gonna send me back the same card again.

  8. #218
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    305

    AH the on going problem of the 7970 DCU 2 TOP card. you got to love it and the fact nobody at asus will lift a finger.

    they can never replicate you issue mate, its fact, they wont and dont have a copy of BF3 nor will they test it that way, they bench it and thats about it n send it back to you saying its fine.

    the card is a waste of money n asus should offer us all a replacement swap and not a we post ours they post one back **** i mean handed over at the time of we give ours they give there, ive heard no issues with any other branded 7970 thats like this top card, its 1 of 3 things that makes it shut down or BSOD

    clock speeds dont work if there at high so need to down clock yoru card 925/1250 and mines stable but thats slower than the stock card 7970 so i want my money difference back.

    bios is a sack of ****e and is a major issue n needs updating but there are none our there that work or can update too.

    6 ports at back are a LIE it wont work on anything above 3 screens even though it says on the box is should work with 6. i have a limitless supply of diff monitors and configs for them so its bull that asus say use all 1 kind cos ive dont that and all DP or DVI with active adapters and all that jazz.

    card was broke from day one


  9. #219
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    OK so I got my card back today. still the same issues. after 1 and a half month. Crashed in MOH and BF3.
    I have upgraded my PSU to corsair 1200 gold + 16gb dominator platinum ram. And now im currently testing it in my other computer.
    Asrock Z77 Extreme 6. i5 3750 and it seems to run MOH ok with some random crashes. currently updating BF3 on this computer so we will see if
    the card real culprit or the X79 Chipset has issues with this vid card.

  10. #220
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Post My Crash Experience with 7970 DC2

    Hello Everyone!

    Just wanted to note my experience with my kind of crash and see if anyone can perhaps tell me if there's a workaround or something...or even experience the very same issue.

    Before hand here are my rig specs:

    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme (LGA2011)
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5 (with 4 ASUS monitors) - Video Card supports 6 monitors
    Intel Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge-E 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo) LGA 2011 130W Six-Core
    Intel 520 Series Cherryville SSDSC2CW180A3K5 2.5" 180GB SATA III MLC Internal SSD (My OS Drive)
    WD VelociRaptor WD1000DHTZ 1TB 10000 RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5"
    G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2400 (PC3 19200)
    Antec High Current Gamer Series HCG-900 900W ATX12V v2.3 / EPS12V v2.91 SLI Certified CrossFire Certified
    WIN 7 OS 64bit

    As noted earlier in the thread:

    "(it was a 7970 crash e.g. colored screens and hard lock)" by Stich

    My crash happens mainly when I open Photoshop, then I get the colored screens and lines and a hard lock that gives my MOBO an error 62 code (PCH Runtime Services), never had a BSOD... been lucky to reset bios some times. It hasn't helped much to have dual BIOS as it happens under any BIOS... I have the latest BIOS firmware on BIOS1 and a lower version on BIOS2. I'm running the latest vid drivers 13.1 catalyst. I've also tried all the old drivers and still get the crash.

    It has happened once or twice while playing WoW and watching a movie on another screen. I've played WoW alot with 0 crash. so when i close games and all other stuff and open photoshop both the 32bit adn 64bit I get a random crash of the screens.

    I've read that the error 62 I get is due to a faulty or ween Sandy Bridge. I'm no expert though.

    Any feedback is appreciated.

    I've attached a pic of an example of my screen crash.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos photo.jpg  


Page 22 of 22 FirstFirst ... 12 20 21 22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •