Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    R6EE Copy BIOS from 1 to 2

    Is there any way to copy the contents of the BIOS and setting from BIOS 1 to BIOS 2? On earlier Rampage models with dual BIOS, there was an option in the flashback section of the BIOS which allowed you to copy the current BIOS to the other BIOS chip. But on the R6EE, I can't for the life of me see one.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Nonny PC Specs
    Nonny PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extrem ENCORE Bios:1004
    Processorintel i9-10900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK32GX4M4A2666C16 (64 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1060 6 GB
    Sound CardCreative ZxR
    MonitorSamsung Ultrawide 34" + Asus MX279 27"
    Storage #1Samsung SSD EVO 500 GB
    Storage #2Samsung ST2000DM01
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H150i 360mm Liquid CPU Cooler
    Case011 Dynamic XL black
    Power SupplyCoolerMaster Silend Pro 850W
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3 + ROG Spatha (gaming)
    Headset Razer Tiamant 7.1 Analog
    Mouse Pad ROCCAT Hiro
    Headset/Speakers F&D No.: 6000U
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterTP-Link Archer AC8
    Accessory #1 3D Conexion - 3d Space mouse Eterprice Edition
    Accessory #2 Wacom Intuos 5m Pro Wireless
    Accessory #3 Logitech BRIO

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    91

    Hello Grey Worm,

    i did this one time on Rampege 5 extreme in the BIOS and i end up to replace the chip where i was copying to there was some mistake in this funktion as fare i remember i dont know its fixed now but i was not the only one this time with this problem ....

    better take notes from you config , flash over usb the BIOS chip you want and re-configure this one manualy , just to make sure

    greeting

    Nonny

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Nonny View Post
    Hello Grey Worm,

    i did this one time on Rampege 5 extreme in the BIOS and i end up to replace the chip where i was copying to there was some mistake in this funktion as fare i remember i dont know its fixed now but i was not the only one this time with this problem ....

    better take notes from you config , flash over usb the BIOS chip you want and re-configure this one manualy , just to make sure

    greeting

    Nonny
    I used to do it one my RIVE without an issue. Usually to ensure I had a backup for my BIOS. I never saw it do anyting like that.

    Cheers

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    304

    If both bios's are the same version you can save the operating config to a usb stick and load it to the second bios from there.

    I keep an old reliable USB 2.0 stick containing a config , latest bios and a couple of earlier bios versions in folders attached to the rear of the computer with a magnet.
    Last edited by G75rog; 04-24-2021 at 01:32 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by G75rog View Post
    If both bios's are the same version you can save the operating config to a usb stick and load it to the second bios from there.

    I keep an old reliable USB 2.0 stick containing a config , latest bios and a couple of earlier bios versions in folders attached to the rear of the computer with a magnet.
    That's not a bad idea. I should have done that the time I picked up my PC (RIVE) to move it, and accidently pressed the clear CMOS button. It had been so long since I'd done anything with the BIOS, I was quite rusty. Was a pain getting all the settings back from memory.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •