Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Eris Sovereign Goddess PC Specs
    Eris Sovereign Goddess PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel(R) Core(TM) i9-10900K CPU @ 3.70GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB Crucial Ballistix MAX 2666 - 4400 MHz DDR4 DRAM
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 12GB
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorASUS 280Hz 1920x1080
    Storage #1WD_BLACK AN1500 NVMe
    Storage #2WD Elements 25A3 USB Device
    CPU CoolerWater Cooled
    CaseSome Big Azz case I forgot the name of I got back in 2014.
    Power Supply1600 Watt
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW V3
    Mouse RAZER VIPER 8KHZ
    Headset Forgot, But it lights up Blue.
    Mouse Pad RAZER
    Headset/Speakers Creative
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Network RouterSpectrum
    Eris Sovereign Goddess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Question Regarding High Capacity RAM(Size/GB) and High Speed RAM & RAMDisk(ASUS)

    OK the RAM size that is advertised at 32GB at 4400mhz https://www.amazon.com/Crucial-Balli...p/B083TSMNRS?t i used XMP 2.0 on this RAM i bought 2 sticks of 16GB of these RAM at 4400mhz DDR4 for 4 slots which equaled up to 64GB now my question is how do i get this to 4400mhz with XMP? is it possible or is that only really easy to do at 16GB? thx. I noticed the lower the GB(Size) the easier it is to get higher speeds but is it possible to get these speeds with high capacities with XMP? so it can just work like how its advertised?

    basically i have no problem on my old build getting 4266mhz DDR4 16GB from XMP just flip a switch bam im at 4266mhz. but i noticed 32GB and up its not the same even though some advertise that much that the mobo can go up to say 32GB or 128GB at insane speeds but the XMP switch just doesnt cut it anymore at 32GB + with 4266mhz+ anyone know why? or do the overclockers still need to break the barriers to make these memory sticks more like the video cards of 2010 and beyond?

    last question, do i need to have a specific ROG Mobo to still utilize ROG/ASUS RAMDisk because my old one was certified for it (Maximus IX Apex) but my latest mobo i use (which is listed in my system specs) didnt come with ASUS/ROG RAMDisk so I was curious if its backwards compatible.

    thank you.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Eris Sovereign Goddess PC Specs
    Eris Sovereign Goddess PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel(R) Core(TM) i9-10900K CPU @ 3.70GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB Crucial Ballistix MAX 2666 - 4400 MHz DDR4 DRAM
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 12GB
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorASUS 280Hz 1920x1080
    Storage #1WD_BLACK AN1500 NVMe
    Storage #2WD Elements 25A3 USB Device
    CPU CoolerWater Cooled
    CaseSome Big Azz case I forgot the name of I got back in 2014.
    Power Supply1600 Watt
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW V3
    Mouse RAZER VIPER 8KHZ
    Headset Forgot, But it lights up Blue.
    Mouse Pad RAZER
    Headset/Speakers Creative
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Network RouterSpectrum
    Eris Sovereign Goddess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Well i downclocked from 4400 mhz XMP profile 1 (ASUS) to 4266 DDR4 MHZ and i booted up with 64GB DDR4 RAM 4266mhz 4 DIMMS out of 4 slotted this mobo can go up to 128 GB 5333mhz but im waiting for more stability releases before i try something like that. anyway i'll let u guys know how it goes.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Eris Sovereign Goddess PC Specs
    Eris Sovereign Goddess PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel(R) Core(TM) i9-10900K CPU @ 3.70GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB Crucial Ballistix MAX 2666 - 4400 MHz DDR4 DRAM
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 12GB
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorASUS 280Hz 1920x1080
    Storage #1WD_BLACK AN1500 NVMe
    Storage #2WD Elements 25A3 USB Device
    CPU CoolerWater Cooled
    CaseSome Big Azz case I forgot the name of I got back in 2014.
    Power Supply1600 Watt
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW V3
    Mouse RAZER VIPER 8KHZ
    Headset Forgot, But it lights up Blue.
    Mouse Pad RAZER
    Headset/Speakers Creative
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Network RouterSpectrum
    Eris Sovereign Goddess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    OK 4266mhz 64GB is stable used AMD Radeon RamDisk 64GB size for 20 bucks that worked too for one game i tried Star Wars The Old Republic. May try more later.
    GG

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Banditt1976 PC Specs
    Banditt1976 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900X @ 4700 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-4000C17-8GTZR 32 GB @ 4000 MT/s CL16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX RTX 3070 Gaming OC @ 2070 MHz Boost Clock
    MonitorLG UltraGear 27GL850-B 27" QHD 144 Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1 TB PCIe 4.0
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO 500 GB PCIe 3.0
    CPU CoolerThermalTake Floe DX RGB 360 mm AIO Liquid Cooling
    CaseCorsair 5000X RGB ATX Mid-tower
    Power SupplyASUS ROG STRIX 850W Fully Modular
    Keyboard SteelSeries APEX 5 RGB
    Mouse Logitech M500 Laser Mouse
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK PRISM RGB Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X4S R7800
    Banditt1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    I had the same problem with my G.Skill TridentZ RGB RAM @ 4000 MHz. Using D.O.C.P (AMD's XMP) it would never boot @ 4000 MHz. First I went in and set the RAM timings and voltage to manual using the same settings that D.O.C.P. tried to use. I was able to get it to boot @ 3800 MHz, but not any higher. The only way I ever finally got it to boot @ 4000 MHz was to use almost all manual RAM timings and voltage. I actually bought my RAM as 2 separate 16 GB (2x8GB) sets for 32 GB total, which I found out later was a mistake when trying to get higher capacities of RAM to boot at fully rated speed. It seems sets of RAM are binned and tested all together at once to verify the compatibility of the included RAM chips to reach full speed. My basic manual timings ended up being 16-16-16-32 with 1.45V manual voltage to get it to boot consistently and stable @ 4000 MHz. The D.O.C.P ratings for my RAM are 17-17-17-37 @ 1.35V so I ended up with a little better timings. I think if anything the XMP voltage set for the RAM at these high of speeds is too low to get it to boot consistently and stable.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardOnboard TOSLINK to powered speakers
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL Black (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad LOFTMAT (16x13 inch) Cushioned Gaming Mat - "The Gaming Slim"
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore with Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 11 Pro for Workstations 64-bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300 (Using Spectrum 400MB service)
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    390

    Even though you have an 11th Gen motherboard, your motherboard will work in 10th gen mode for memory management because you have a 10th Gen CPU. Now I bet you get good results if you only use 2 sticks at 4400Mhz. Since you populated all RAM slots, you add a lot more stress on the memory controller.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •