Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Zacandneil PC Specs
    Zacandneil PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Hero
    Processorryzen 9 5950x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600
    Graphics Card #1STRIX 2080 OC
    MonitorBenq XL24II
    Storage #1Corsair Force MP600 series
    Storage #2WD_BLACK SN850
    CPU CooleriCUE H150i ELITE CAPELLIX
    CaseObsidian Series 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Question x570 crosshair viii hero issuse

    hi all

    so my current new rig is running a crosshair viii hero ill post full specs below

    5950x
    crosshair viii hero
    Trident z neo 3600
    strix 2080 oc
    *Tested a strix 979 oc*
    hi1000 psu
    WD_BLACK SN850
    Corsair MP600 Force Series
    1000d
    16+ LL120 pwm

    so to speed things up basically finished my new build everything was going smooth and running fine for around 10 mins until suddenly the pc locked up i re booted and was greeted with no display but with a Q code 95 and VGA LED .

    now ive done everything that been suggested and hopefully ill be getting a replacement sent out to me soon but im wondering what caused it to happen
    now the manual doesn't say much other than pci bus request resources so what i have gathered ethier a pci lane has died or the pci bus has failed

    has anyone else experienced this or have any other input of what this could be ?
    Last edited by Zacandneil; 04-27-2021 at 10:55 AM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    170
    Posts
    2,187

    Hello,

    You don't seem to have specified which GPU you were using. Have you tested it independently from the system?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Zacandneil PC Specs
    Zacandneil PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Hero
    Processorryzen 9 5950x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600
    Graphics Card #1STRIX 2080 OC
    MonitorBenq XL24II
    Storage #1Corsair Force MP600 series
    Storage #2WD_BLACK SN850
    CPU CooleriCUE H150i ELITE CAPELLIX
    CaseObsidian Series 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello,

    You don't seem to have specified which GPU you were using. Have you tested it independently from the system?
    oh my bad I knew I missed somethingÂ*

    My main gpu I tested first was a strix 2080 oc

    And then second tested with strix 970 oc

    Which gave the same result*

    Both gpu still work in my old system *
    Last edited by Zacandneil; 04-27-2021 at 10:57 AM.

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    170
    Posts
    2,187

    Hard to say for sure. Come back if you're still experiencing issues with the replacement. Try using alternative modular cables to the GPU when the replacement arrives. Or if at all possible, an alternative PSU.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ROG; 04-27-2021 at 04:13 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Zacandneil PC Specs
    Zacandneil PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Hero
    Processorryzen 9 5950x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600
    Graphics Card #1STRIX 2080 OC
    MonitorBenq XL24II
    Storage #1Corsair Force MP600 series
    Storage #2WD_BLACK SN850
    CPU CooleriCUE H150i ELITE CAPELLIX
    CaseObsidian Series 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hard to say for sure. Come back if you're still experiencing issues with the replacement. Try using alternative modular cables to the GPU when the replacement arrives. Or if at all possible, an alternative PSU.
    I mean surely it can’t be the psu ? It was running perfect while installing windows and going into bios and doing the basic thing like installing discord , that a fair point I didn’t try changing the gpu cable but what I did try is using 2 separate cables to power the gpuÂ*

    It weird I’ve never had any issue with rog product before so it a
    First 😅Â*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •