Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array transdogmifier PC Specs
    transdogmifier PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)None
    MotherboardAsus Dark Hero X570
    ProcessorAMD 5950x
    Memory (part number)Corsair 4000MHz DDR4 (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1eVGA RTX 3090 FTW3 Ultra Hybrid
    Sound CardOnboard Sound
    MonitorAsus PG43UQ
    Storage #1Corsair MP600 Pro 2TB
    Storage #2Corsair MP600 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 360mm
    CasePhanteks 500A
    Power SupplyeVGA 1600 T2
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinu9m
    Mouse eVGA X10 Carbon
    Headset None
    Mouse Pad None
    Headset/Speakers Razer Leviathan
    OS Win10 Pro 64Bit

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    5

    Asking if memory kits can be qualified for the Dark Hero...How to?

    Who do I talk to about getting a memory kit qualified? Currently running some Corsair DDR4 at 3800 (1.375v) instead of 4000 (1.35v)...I can't even get the motherboard to post properly if I try 4000 even at 1.4v ...

  2. #2
    Mastermind19 Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    119

    Hello,

    What model# is the memory kit and we can see if we can qualify it? You can also ask Corsair as well if it is compatible.

    Thank you.
    It appears you found a memory frequency that posts.

    Thomas
    Sincerely,
    TY

  3. #3
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    351
    Posts
    8,112

    Qualification doesn't make a memory kit work any better. It's a cheat sheet for customers to know what to buy that will have a reasonable chance of working as advertised.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array transdogmifier PC Specs
    transdogmifier PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)None
    MotherboardAsus Dark Hero X570
    ProcessorAMD 5950x
    Memory (part number)Corsair 4000MHz DDR4 (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1eVGA RTX 3090 FTW3 Ultra Hybrid
    Sound CardOnboard Sound
    MonitorAsus PG43UQ
    Storage #1Corsair MP600 Pro 2TB
    Storage #2Corsair MP600 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 360mm
    CasePhanteks 500A
    Power SupplyeVGA 1600 T2
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinu9m
    Mouse eVGA X10 Carbon
    Headset None
    Mouse Pad None
    Headset/Speakers Razer Leviathan
    OS Win10 Pro 64Bit

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    5

    Yes and no.

    If they qualify it, they've tested the same kit (part number wise) ...making it more likely that my part will work at advertised settings.

    I know how the electronics industry works after 20+ years in it, but thank you

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    129
    Posts
    665

    Like Xeromist said Its no guarantee from one kit to the next or one platform or one sku off on a CPU. I have 3600 CL18 that runs at XMP fine but change one thing and its fails to post. Have another qualified kit of 3800 CL19 that wont run past 3600 CL18. Now if I turn XMP off and do it all manually I can get both to do fairly decent but not phenomenal OCs. Right now I have the 3600 CL18 in doing 3800 CL16. But it took all manual timings XMP disabled and digging deep into the tertiary timings and probably a month of tinkering, not for the meek.

    Biggest thing is dont mix sticks. Buy an entire kit of what you intend to run.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Banditt1976 PC Specs
    Banditt1976 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900X @ 4700 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-4000C17-8GTZR 32 GB @ 4000 MT/s CL16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX RTX 3070 Gaming OC @ 2070 MHz Boost Clock
    MonitorLG UltraGear 27GL850-B 27" QHD 144 Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1 TB PCIe 4.0
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO 500 GB PCIe 3.0
    CPU CoolerThermalTake Floe DX RGB 360 mm AIO Liquid Cooling
    CaseCorsair 5000X RGB ATX Mid-tower
    Power SupplyASUS ROG STRIX 850W Fully Modular
    Keyboard SteelSeries APEX 5 RGB
    Mouse Logitech M500 Laser Mouse
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK PRISM RGB Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X4S R7800
    Banditt1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    I finally got my RAM to post at 4000 MHz after using manual timings and setting the CPU to Auto and using PBO along with Curve Optimizer. Before doing PBO with Curve Optimizer, the RAM would not POST above 3800 MHz with manual timings. Also after doing the Curve Optimizer and changing the CPU to anything other than Auto, the system would not POST again.

    I used DRAM Calculator for Ryzen to get the manual timings and voltages to use. I used the 3800 MHz timings and a 1.40 DRAM Voltage to finally get it to POST at 4000 MHz. One thing I did have to change is the first 4 timings to 16-16-16-32 instead of 15-15-15-30. My RAM is G.Skill (Samsung b-die chips) and are 2 same specced 2 x 8 GB kits for a total of 32 GB which made it POSTing even more surprising.

    DRAM Calculator for Ryzen
    Last edited by Banditt1976; 04-29-2021 at 03:34 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •