Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    ASUS APEX XIII CPU and RAM ERRRROR

    Hi, let me start with this, I have an Asus APEX XIII. The problem is that I turned up the processor to 5.0GHZ at 1.35.
    Why doesn't it keep these MHZs all the time and why CPU-Z shows 1.488V?


    My processor is 10900k and Kraken x73.

    What's more, I can't go down with delays below 40ns ....

    Any suggestions ?Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Desktop 28-04-2021 15-18-30-910_Easy-Resize.com.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	97.5 KB 
ID:	88521

  2. #2
    Mastermind19 Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    115

    Hello Landrynka,

    How you use AI overclocking or manually change CPU ratio and set manual CPU Voltage to 1.35V?

    Thomas
    Sincerely,
    TY

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas_yiu@ROG View Post
    Hello Landrynka,

    How you use AI overclocking or manually change CPU ratio and set manual CPU Voltage to 1.35V?

    Thomas

    I manually changed the coefficient. (50x and voltage 1.35)
    You asked a good question ... Because even after manually overclocking to 5000mhz under stress (gaming) the computer does not keep the 5000mhz. It only jumps at 4300mhz, 4500mhz.
    Probably some functions in the bios are wrongly set?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    95
    Posts
    770


  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post



    I updated
    By memory the ram worked.
    But on spikes in voltage, when playing bfv it jumps from 5000mhz set to 4700, then 4400 and so on over and over again.
    The temperatures are okay so they are not causing these clocks to drop ...

  6. #6
    Mastermind19 Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    115

    Hi landrynka,
    Did the processor frequency is still lower than 5000Ghz?
    DId you run power options to High performance?
    Sincerely,
    TY

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas_yiu@ROG View Post
    Hi landrynka,
    DId you run power options to High performance?

    Hi,
    So it helped !!! Super thank you superman
    Last edited by landrynka; 04-29-2021 at 07:36 PM.

  8. #8
    Mastermind19 Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    115

    Quote Originally Posted by landrynka View Post
    Hi,
    So it helped !!! Super thank you superman
    Hello landrynka,

    You're super welcome.
    Thomas
    Sincerely,
    TY

  9. #9
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    170
    Posts
    2,191

    Quote Originally Posted by landrynka View Post
    Hi, let me start with this, I have an Asus APEX XIII. The problem is that I turned up the processor to 5.0GHZ at 1.35.
    Why doesn't it keep these MHZs all the time and why CPU-Z shows 1.488V?


    My processor is 10900k and Kraken x73.

    What's more, I can't go down with delays below 40ns ....

    Any suggestions ?Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Desktop 28-04-2021 15-18-30-910_Easy-Resize.com.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	97.5 KB 
ID:	88521
    CPU-Z Displays the VID which represents the voltage the CPU believes it's receiving. Use HWInfo or a suitable monitoring tool to monitor the Vcore.


    On the Apex you may want to try running Command Rate 1 to help reduce latency. You may likely need to increase DRAM voltage in order to find stability, however.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ROG; 04-30-2021 at 06:34 AM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    That's right HWInfo shows the correct parameters .

    Success. because it managed to reach 39.5ns. However, Command Rate 1 does not get up even at 1.6v (1.35 / 1.35)


    And you know how to speed up the ROG login screen. Not widonws! ??

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •