Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    110

    Feels like they given up trying to fix things and are just ignoring us now, there not even a dedicated thread anymore for armoury crate 4.0.8 while the current sticky for aura creator is also behind since we have 2.2.5 now

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array DjRavix PC Specs
    DjRavix PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB (c
    Sound CardFocusrite Scarlett 18i8 MK2
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster S22B350 (X2)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerEK Velocity
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers KRK RP8
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox
    Accessory #1 Native instruments Kontol S61 MK2

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    75

    Quote Originally Posted by FlufflePuff1337 View Post
    Feels like they given up trying to fix things and are just ignoring us now, there not even a dedicated thread anymore for armoury crate 4.0.8 while the current sticky for aura creator is also behind since we have 2.2.5 now
    I get it ... its a bit Quite Around these kind of topics
    I Contacted Asus Support

    First they started about Corsair Not being Aura Compatible
    But when I pointed out that I got it to Work with Armory Crate and that there are more people having this issue with Different Brands of memory (Kingston/G Skill/Crucial) they passed on the info in a defecated form that I needed to fill to Asus Main HQ
    And they have asked me for logs and I also Provided Screenshots to help them understand the issue
    I also did some suggestions for Aura Creator (including Control of each individual header)
    And also suggested that adding some simple customization options to Armory Crate (Like using Custom Colors in the Rainbow Preset)
    since this might also Resolve the issue for those who are now using Aura Creator to be able to do this

    I also Pointed out that I noticed that Some people have the same issue with M.2 SSD's that have RGB on them (Might be related)

    I am waiting for there response

    however if People here would contact Asus About the Same issue and are Able to provide additional information to them (Logs & Stuff)
    they might be able to figure out what the issue is
    Since I only Have Corsair Memory it might be useful to get them some more information on other Memory (Or M.2 SSD's) brands that have the same issue
    ASUS Maximus 13 Extreme
    Intel i9 11900K
    Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    2 X Samsung 980 Pro 2TB
    Corsair AX1200I
    EK-Velocity D-RGB - Nickel + Plexi
    EK-XTOP Revo Dual D5 PWM Serial - (incl. 2x pump)
    XSPC RX480 + XSPC RS280
    4 X Corsair SP120 PWM OEM Fans
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 industrialPPC-2000 IP67 PWM
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 PWM chromax.black.swap
    2 X Noctua NF-S12A PWM chromax.black.swap
    1 X Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array DjRavix PC Specs
    DjRavix PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB (c
    Sound CardFocusrite Scarlett 18i8 MK2
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster S22B350 (X2)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerEK Velocity
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers KRK RP8
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox
    Accessory #1 Native instruments Kontol S61 MK2

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    75

    So here is a Little update

    I noticed that there was an update for "Device & Component" that was marked as "Memory"
    And I looked into Aura Creator to see if it would appear there ... and it did
    And now my RAM shows up in Aura Creator ...

    I am just checking if others have also noticed this and that the this resolves the RAM issue with Aura Creator
    It actually just works pretty fine with Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB RAM

    Just need some people to confirm if other brands now also work
    ASUS Maximus 13 Extreme
    Intel i9 11900K
    Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    2 X Samsung 980 Pro 2TB
    Corsair AX1200I
    EK-Velocity D-RGB - Nickel + Plexi
    EK-XTOP Revo Dual D5 PWM Serial - (incl. 2x pump)
    XSPC RX480 + XSPC RS280
    4 X Corsair SP120 PWM OEM Fans
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 industrialPPC-2000 IP67 PWM
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 PWM chromax.black.swap
    2 X Noctua NF-S12A PWM chromax.black.swap
    1 X Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by DjRavix View Post
    So here is a Little update

    I noticed that there was an update for "Device & Component" that was marked as "Memory"
    I Can´t find the Update, where is it?

    I have corsair rgb too, the only way I can get them to work is set it on Icue then shutdown Icue and memories work.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array MJr418 PC Specs
    MJr418 PC Specs
    MotherboardPrime x570-p
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600
    Memory (part number)4 x 8gb Vengeance pro RGB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 970
    MonitorDual LG 24"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo
    CPU CoolerCM 212 Hyper BE RGB
    Casenot branded case
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G600
    Headset Logitech G pro
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Stereo Speakers
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Accessory #1 aRGB Fans
    Accessory #2 aRGB Strip

    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheeseburger View Post
    I Can´t find the Update, where is it?

    I have corsair rgb too, the only way I can get them to work is set it on Icue then shutdown Icue and memories work.
    When ya Open Aura Creator it should get popup asking you to update, or try to check setting and check for update

    My Aura Creator is Version 3.0.2

    and when you click Available devices it should be listed there, if you check it and don't see it in devices map just zoom out.

    Mine is showing "Corsair Vengeance pro RGB"

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by MJr418 View Post
    When ya Open Aura Creator it should get popup asking you to update, or try to check setting and check for update

    My Aura Creator is Version 3.0.2

    and when you click Available devices it should be listed there, if you check it and don't see it in devices map just zoom out.

    Mine is showing "Corsair Vengeance pro RGB"
    Yes, I had that update too but I cannot see my memory (it is the same as yours). I had look all the dashboard wich is really big, at 25% zoom is more than 6 times what it is showed on screen.
    The menu shows only 2 items.
    Do you have the Corsair plug in installed?
    I´m showing what I got from Aura Creator
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-06-09 205420.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	12.7 KB 
ID:	88958
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-06-09 205516.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	168.6 KB 
ID:	88959

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array MJr418 PC Specs
    MJr418 PC Specs
    MotherboardPrime x570-p
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600
    Memory (part number)4 x 8gb Vengeance pro RGB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 970
    MonitorDual LG 24"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo
    CPU CoolerCM 212 Hyper BE RGB
    Casenot branded case
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G600
    Headset Logitech G pro
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Stereo Speakers
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Accessory #1 aRGB Fans
    Accessory #2 aRGB Strip

    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheeseburger View Post
    Yes, I had that update too but I cannot see my memory (it is the same as yours). I had look all the dashboard wich is really big, at 25% zoom is more than 6 times what it is showed on screen.
    The menu shows only 2 items.
    Do you have the Corsair plug in installed?
    I´m showing what I got from Aura Creator
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-06-09 205420.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	12.7 KB 
ID:	88958
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-06-09 205516.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	168.6 KB 
ID:	88959
    Corsair Plugin installed but not Enabled
    RAMs should available in Armoury Crate too and you can control it from there with lighting effects, am using latest Version of ICUE 4.1.1

    If its not showing in Armoury, Maybe software problem and need fresh install.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Icue.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	31.6 KB 
ID:	88964

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Unhappy

    I can't get memories showing on Aura, I saw somewhere that it is necessary to remove all Aura and Crate services, install the plugin on Icue and then reinstall everything; I did it and nothing happened.

    The memories are: CMW16GX4M2C3200C16-TUF

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array DjRavix PC Specs
    DjRavix PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB (c
    Sound CardFocusrite Scarlett 18i8 MK2
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster S22B350 (X2)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerEK Velocity
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers KRK RP8
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox
    Accessory #1 Native instruments Kontol S61 MK2

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    75

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheeseburger View Post
    I can't get memories showing on Aura, I saw somewhere that it is necessary to remove all Aura and Crate services, install the plugin on Icue and then reinstall everything; I did it and nothing happened.

    The memories are: CMW16GX4M2C3200C16-TUF
    Did you install the plugin for Aura support from the Corsair website ???
    If you need to reinstall I recommend to install that Plugin before installing any of Asus there Aura Software
    Also use the uninstall utility that Asus has to remove Armory Crate
    You might also want to try by first installing iCue 3.x as this allows you to turn the software control on
    Remove any running Effects for the memory in software mode as this might also conflict
    ASUS Maximus 13 Extreme
    Intel i9 11900K
    Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    2 X Samsung 980 Pro 2TB
    Corsair AX1200I
    EK-Velocity D-RGB - Nickel + Plexi
    EK-XTOP Revo Dual D5 PWM Serial - (incl. 2x pump)
    XSPC RX480 + XSPC RS280
    4 X Corsair SP120 PWM OEM Fans
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 industrialPPC-2000 IP67 PWM
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 PWM chromax.black.swap
    2 X Noctua NF-S12A PWM chromax.black.swap
    1 X Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by DjRavix View Post
    Also adding in the request for individual header support since Aura creator is able to let different components do different things
    it came as a surprise to me that there was only one "RGB strip" showing under PC Components while there are different headers on the board
    I first, second, third and beyond this feature request. I have the Lian Li Lancool II case with ARGB strip for side panel, as well as the Lian Li Unifans w/ hub. I would love if we could adjust our lighting per header rather than both headers being in the same zone.

    Edit: As a side note, I'm having no issues with Armory Crate/Aura Creator detecting my G Skill RAM. Even after the most recent update, although the update broke all of my lighting exports. Frustrating, but gave me a reason to go back, redo and tweak it to make it better than what it was before.
    Last edited by NokturnalDemon; 06-12-2021 at 02:53 AM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •