Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 25 of 25
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by DjRavix View Post
    Did you install the plugin for Aura support from the Corsair website ???
    If you need to reinstall I recommend to install that Plugin before installing any of Asus there Aura Software
    Also use the uninstall utility that Asus has to remove Armory Crate
    You might also want to try by first installing iCue 3.x as this allows you to turn the software control on
    Remove any running Effects for the memory in software mode as this might also conflict
    Yes, I did get the plugin from Corsair website.

    I might try to do a fresh install because I had reinstall everything the same way as you said and it keep not showing memories on Aura.

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Finally I got the memories to work.
    I found this procedure:
    https://help.corsair.com/hc/en-us/ar...air-RGB-memory

    The thing was that you need to install the plugin first.

    Now, the bad thing is that aura does not allow me to mix 2 effects on the led strip.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-06-19 223851.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	19.2 KB 
ID:	89046
    https://youtu.be/3C5aJJFSaXw
    Last edited by Cheeseburger; 06-20-2021 at 11:04 AM.

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Has there been any updates on this? My aura creator seems to have "lost" my ARGB headers as well. Anything that I made prior works with it but I can't detect anything aside from the mobo lights and the normal rgb headers.

    Armoury crate can see them but it's not transferring to the aura creator.

    Any idea? thinking of reinstalling aura creator atm.

    *EDIT - After reinstalling, it detected my ram but no go on the ARGB header*

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Temp.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	70.7 KB 
ID:	89764
    Last edited by Logixz; 08-28-2021 at 12:10 AM. Reason: additional info

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Desktop.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	176.4 KB 
ID:	89810

    Same here, ARGB on Crate but not on Aura Creator. I tried clean install, update BIOS, switch ports...

  5. #25
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Is aura supposed to detect my corsair memory? It doesn't om my rig.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •