Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 35 of 35
  1. #31
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Must just be a minor difference between the motherboards. I'm using CH8 wifi to provide you the details. "Ai Tweaker" is the same thing.

    on auto you select manual and open for you input the value.
    I will put this value with sign "+" its ok ?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Bios 2.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	532.0 KB 
ID:	89172

    Sorry for the insistence, im very noob with all this things and I have very bad luck sometimes :/

  2. #32
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    1,212

    Looks good
    save and exit and see if you get boot
    qcode Od is memory training error, if you get boot and get sudden reset without warning in windows, just means the value is little low and try next one higher so, 1.1v

    not sure what you mean by + use. You want to use the manual setting.... the + and - setting are from the default value / setting and this would not be good. The setting is a manual setting of the voltage not + or -. The + or - are, added or taken, from the default value which on your screen is set @ 0.975v

    down the very bottom of your screen you can see min to max ranges allowed for the SOC of between 0.75v to 1.8v. I've not read of anyone exceeding 1.2v for SOC, stick to 1.05, 1.1, 1.15 and maybe 1.125 I would not go higher than these values and gave most likely ones to work in earlier post.

    at least your trying and asking questions is good way to learn. Hope my answers are helpful.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 06-29-2021 at 02:15 AM.

  3. #33
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Looks good
    save and exit and see if you get boot
    qcode Od is memory training error, if you get boot and get sudden reset without warning in windows, just means the value is little low and try next one higher so, 1.1v

    not sure what you mean by + use. You want to use the manual setting.... the + and - setting are from the default value / setting and this would not be good. The setting is a manual setting of the voltage not + or -. The + or - are, added or taken, from the default value which on your screen is set @ 0.975v

    down the very bottom of your screen you can see min to max ranges allowed for the SOC of between 0.75v to 1.8v. I've not read of anyone exceeding 1.2v for SOC, stick to 1.05, 1.1, 1.15 and maybe 1.125 I would not go higher than these values and gave most likely ones to work in earlier post.

    at least your trying and asking questions is good way to learn. Hope my answers are helpful.
    I just tried with the values ​​1.05; 1.1; 1:15 and it didn't work for me. When turning off the PC completely from the power supply, when turning on it keeps throwing the error 0d and DRAM

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    1,212

    Are you using DOCP and both E ATX connected
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus-x470-board-645x484.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	46.6 KB 
ID:	89173


    Other than that, I dont have anything else I can add to get your system working.

  5. #35
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Are you using DOCP and both E ATX connected

    Other than that, I dont have anything else I can add to get your system working.
    Yes, DOCP with both E ATX...

    In that case I have no choice but to wait for a stable bios, like the guy above

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •