Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Prime Z490-P Fails to boot

    Hi all,

    Yes its one of those posts, sorry .

    I get a black screen and no beeps, is my mobo dead?

    Everything looks plugged in correctly, including the power cables into the motherboard.

    FYI, I've been building for years and this is the first time I'm stumped.

    Any ideas.
    Thanks.

    ps: Ive not taken checked the CPU just yet!

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    170
    Posts
    2,191

    Hello,


    If not done so remove the CPU and check the socket for bent pins, remount the CPU with even mounting pressure.

    Clear the CMOS as per instructions depicted in the user manual via the CLRTC header using a jumper cap or flat head screw driver

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello,


    If not done so remove the CPU and check the socket for bent pins, remount the CPU with even mounting pressure.

    Clear the CMOS as per instructions depicted in the user manual via the CLRTC header using a jumper cap or flat head screw driver
    CPU remounted, everything looks perfect. I have never EVER had to clear CMOS on a brand new mobo before. I will give this a try later today. Thanks for replying.

    Stay safe!

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    So...removing my HBA cards allowed the system to display. I am guessing having a HBA card in the first PCIe slot confuses the system into thinking its a GPU. Im guessing and hoping this can be disabled in BIOS

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I followed this guide: https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1017796/

    Still not working with a HBA card installed. Installing windows without the HBAs installed and will install them after windows is installed and RDP setup as this is a server build.

    Any thoughts on why I cant get it to display with the HBAs installed would be nice.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by cepheus74 View Post
    I followed this guide: https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1017796/

    Still not working with a HBA card installed. Installing windows without the HBAs installed and will install them after windows is installed and RDP setup as this is a server build.

    Any thoughts on why I cant get it to display with the HBAs installed would be nice.
    If you haven't done so yet, I would open a Support ticket that manufactured your HBA Card and see if it is compatible with your Motherboard. I imagine you asked Asus Support about this issue too.

    I would try asking at a Intel Forums for Servers: https://community.intel.com/t5/Serve...erver-products

    See if anyone there has had the same problem you have with an Intel Processor and Motherboard.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •