Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array I-Siamak-I PC Specs
    I-Siamak-I PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus X Code
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Custom Loop
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1000 T2
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed
    Headset Sennheiser G4ME Zero
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Question regarding Core Voltage on M13H and 11900K

    Hi guys, can someone clarify this for me please, even tho I have set manual core voltage of 1.270 in Bios when I check CPU-Z it still shows 1.419 for the core voltage and I can not for the life of me figure out how to bring this down.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    111

    Some versions of CPU Z report incorrect voltage, have you tried another version or HWINFO64? https://www.fosshub.com/HWiNFO.html They have a portable version

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    170
    Posts
    2,216

    Hello, CPU-Z displays the CPU VID and not the supplied voltage (Vcore)

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array I-Siamak-I PC Specs
    I-Siamak-I PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus X Code
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Custom Loop
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1000 T2
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed
    Headset Sennheiser G4ME Zero
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Oh ok, HWINFO64 does show the correct Vcore, now my next question is, if I set the Vcore to adaptive, and put additional turbo voltage to 1.27 I get 1.67 in HWINFO64. but when I put Manual fixed Vcore to 1.27 it stays 1.27 in HWINFO64. is there a way to make adaptive voltage does not exceed 1.27?

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    170
    Posts
    2,216

    Quote Originally Posted by I-Siamak-I View Post
    Oh ok, HWINFO64 does show the correct Vcore, now my next question is, if I set the Vcore to adaptive, and put additional turbo voltage to 1.27 I get 1.67 in HWINFO64. but when I put Manual fixed Vcore to 1.27 it stays 1.27 in HWINFO64. is there a way to make adaptive voltage does not exceed 1.27?

    1.67v? What LLC are you setting? I don't have this platform to hand.

    Adaptive requires that the voltage input is above the minimum VID for a given ratio. In order to do this you would need to apply a negative offset which is not true adaptive mode.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •