Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus M13EG Bios 0902
    Processori9 11900K @ 5.2 1.50 VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Strix OC/EKWB Quantum Vector Nickel/Plexi
    Sound CardCreative SB X3
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    2,304

    Maximus 13EG and Samsung 980 pro

    Just built a M13EG with 11900K and a Samsung 980 pro. The read and write speeds are about half what they should be. about 3500. Its likely due to the Gen3 x4 rather than Gen4 x4 that Im seeing in magician. My question is how to enable Gen4? I have the drive installed in the DIMM.2_1 port. I went through the bios, advanced, onboard devices and found a few settings there but it made no difference. Still on Gen3 which in all likelihood makes a difference in benchmarks only. But I would still like to switch it to Gen4 if possible. Is there a setting in the bios Im missing? Thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array KotOr368 PC Specs
    KotOr368 PC Specs
    MotherboardApex IX,X,XI,XII,XIII
    Processori7-7,8Gen,i9-9,10,11Gen
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti FTW3
    MonitorASUS PG278QR
    Storage #1Intel SSD 545s
    Storage #2Mx500 2TB + Segate 4TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15s Chroma
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 TG Dark
    Power SupplySeasonic 850W Titanium
    Keyboard HyperX Alloy Origins
    Mouse A4tech BLOODY J95
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    OS W10 x64

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    76

    Hey man. just look into manual, you find that DIMM.2 only support Gen3.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus M13EG Bios 0902
    Processori9 11900K @ 5.2 1.50 VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Strix OC/EKWB Quantum Vector Nickel/Plexi
    Sound CardCreative SB X3
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    2,304

    Ah. Missed that. Guess I’ll try one of the other m.2 slots. Thanks!

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array DjRavix PC Specs
    DjRavix PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB (c
    Sound CardFocusrite Scarlett 18i8 MK2
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster S22B350 (X2)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerEK Velocity
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers KRK RP8
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox
    Accessory #1 Native instruments Kontol S61 MK2

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    75

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    Ah. Missed that. Guess I’ll try one of the other m.2 slots. Thanks!
    the 3 slots on the board are all Gen 4
    If you want to run your GPU at x16 you need to use the top slot (M.2 3 I believe)
    in your case this will be the one that is also cooled by the monoblock
    ASUS Maximus 13 Extreme
    Intel i9 11900K
    Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    2 X Samsung 980 Pro 2TB
    Corsair AX1200I
    EK-Velocity D-RGB - Nickel + Plexi
    EK-XTOP Revo Dual D5 PWM Serial - (incl. 2x pump)
    XSPC RX480 + XSPC RS280
    4 X Corsair SP120 PWM OEM Fans
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 industrialPPC-2000 IP67 PWM
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 PWM chromax.black.swap
    2 X Noctua NF-S12A PWM chromax.black.swap
    1 X Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus M13EG Bios 0902
    Processori9 11900K @ 5.2 1.50 VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Strix OC/EKWB Quantum Vector Nickel/Plexi
    Sound CardCreative SB X3
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    2,304

    Quote Originally Posted by DjRavix View Post
    the 3 slots on the board are all Gen 4
    If you want to run your GPU at x16 you need to use the top slot (M.2 3 I believe)
    in your case this will be the one that is also cooled by the monoblock
    Thanks. I completely missed the Gen4 designation in the manual of course. I had a couple of reservations about using the other m.2 slots. Having the m.2 in the DIMM.2 just allows the device to be popped out in case of a problem so access was one thing plus I thought thermals would probably be better too. I have intake fans blowing down right on the DIMM.2. I didn€™t want to use the m.2_3 just due to the access issue. Didn€™t like the idea of having to take the whole MB out of the case and remove the mono block if there was a problem.

    I tried using the m.2_1 right under the first PCIe x16 slot but the bios didn€™t recognize the drive. Haven€™t figured out why yet. Still working on that one.

    My graphics card is running Gen4 x16 currently with the DIMM.2_1 occupied.

    Thanks for your feedback. Coming from x299 there are limitations I€™m getting used to.*
    Last edited by Hopper64; 05-17-2021 at 11:07 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array DjRavix PC Specs
    DjRavix PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB (c
    Sound CardFocusrite Scarlett 18i8 MK2
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster S22B350 (X2)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerEK Velocity
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers KRK RP8
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox
    Accessory #1 Native instruments Kontol S61 MK2

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    75

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    Thanks. I completely missed the Gen4 destination in the manual of course. I had a couple of reservations about using the other m.2 slots. Having the m.2 in the DIMM.2 just allows the device to be popped out in case of a problem so access was one thing plus I thought thermals would probably be better too. I have intake fans blowing down right on the DIMM.2. I didn’t want to use the m.2_3 just due to the access issue. Didn’t like the idea of having to take the whole MB out of the case and remove the mono block if there was a problem.

    I tried using the m.2_1 right under the first PCIe x16 slot but the bios didn’t recognize the drive. Haven’t figured out why yet. Still working on that one.

    My graphics card is running Gen4 x16 currently with the DIMM.2_1 occupied.

    Thanks for your feedback. Coming from x299 there are limitations I’m getting used to.Â*
    If I recall correctly there are some settings for this in the Bios
    You have the options to set x16 / x8 + x8 / x8 + x4 + x4
    The last one also has 2 options that allow the 2nd Full size PCIe on x4 or enable both m.2 slots
    it's somewhere in the advanced tab in the bios

    I kinda get that m.2_3 might be a bit of an issue to get to but then again my experience with Samsung SSD's is that they never cause issues
    and basically never need to be removed

    I Currently have 3 980 Pros Running on my Maximus XIII Extreme
    Still looking into what I am going to put into my Dimm.2
    ASUS Maximus 13 Extreme
    Intel i9 11900K
    Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    2 X Samsung 980 Pro 2TB
    Corsair AX1200I
    EK-Velocity D-RGB - Nickel + Plexi
    EK-XTOP Revo Dual D5 PWM Serial - (incl. 2x pump)
    XSPC RX480 + XSPC RS280
    4 X Corsair SP120 PWM OEM Fans
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 industrialPPC-2000 IP67 PWM
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 PWM chromax.black.swap
    2 X Noctua NF-S12A PWM chromax.black.swap
    1 X Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus M13EG Bios 0902
    Processori9 11900K @ 5.2 1.50 VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Strix OC/EKWB Quantum Vector Nickel/Plexi
    Sound CardCreative SB X3
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    2,304

    Quote Originally Posted by DjRavix View Post
    If I recall correctly there are some settings for this in the Bios
    You have the options to set x16 / x8 + x8 / x8 + x4 + x4
    The last one also has 2 options that allow the 2nd Full size PCIe on x4 or enable both m.2 slots
    it's somewhere in the advanced tab in the bios

    I kinda get that m.2_3 might be a bit of an issue to get to but then again my experience with Samsung SSD's is that they never cause issues
    and basically never need to be removed

    I Currently have 3 980 Pros Running on my Maximus XIII Extreme
    Still looking into what I am going to put into my Dimm.2
    This thing is working so well even with the Samsung pro in the DIMM.2 at gen3 I'm not even worried about it. I might look at changing it when I reinstall windows when 21h1 comes out. The difference in Gen3 and Gen4 on these is of course negligible. Thanks for your help.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    405

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    The difference in Gen3 and Gen4 on these is of course negligible.
    What? Twice the speed is not worth it? I must be misunderstanding the statement.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array DjRavix PC Specs
    DjRavix PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB (c
    Sound CardFocusrite Scarlett 18i8 MK2
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster S22B350 (X2)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerEK Velocity
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers KRK RP8
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox
    Accessory #1 Native instruments Kontol S61 MK2

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    75

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    What? Twice the speed is not worth it? I must be misunderstanding the statement.
    He needs to drain his loop to change this ... it's a lot of work
    if he wants to access the M.2_1 or M.2_2 slots he will need to remove his GPU ... since the GPU has an EK block means draining the loop to remove it
    if he wants to install it in M.2_3 he needs to take out the complete board to remove the Mono block

    I personally would in this case only do this if I were to add 2 other 980 Pro's to the board
    at that moment one would need to take the loop apart anyway to access the 2 slots on the board and that might be a good time to move the other one over

    or when he is doing maintenance of the loop

    the loop sometimes makes things a bit more complicated ... but then again ... it will make everything run at lower temps
    ASUS Maximus 13 Extreme
    Intel i9 11900K
    Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    2 X Samsung 980 Pro 2TB
    Corsair AX1200I
    EK-Velocity D-RGB - Nickel + Plexi
    EK-XTOP Revo Dual D5 PWM Serial - (incl. 2x pump)
    XSPC RX480 + XSPC RS280
    4 X Corsair SP120 PWM OEM Fans
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 industrialPPC-2000 IP67 PWM
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 PWM chromax.black.swap
    2 X Noctua NF-S12A PWM chromax.black.swap
    1 X Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus M13EG Bios 0902
    Processori9 11900K @ 5.2 1.50 VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Strix OC/EKWB Quantum Vector Nickel/Plexi
    Sound CardCreative SB X3
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    2,304

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    What? Twice the speed is not worth it? I must be misunderstanding the statement.

    Benchmarking will show a huge difference. Routine daily stuff should be no real difference. *


    *https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2NKnPTkRY2w
    Last edited by Hopper64; 05-17-2021 at 08:52 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •