Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    RIVE Only show 12gb of 16gb ram.

    Hello,

    Still have some problems whit my RIVE.

    Problem: Bios & Windows says 12gb of ram. But i can see in bios that i have 16gb installed and cpu-z reports 16gb installed ram.I have tried different brands gskill 1600mhz and mushkin 2133mhz. I have them in the red sockets and i know every stick works as i have tested them in a different computer.

    Running Bios 1101 on a 3960x, 16gb mushkin 2133gb

    Damn i hate this board :/

    Pics of my problem:

    http://img837.imageshack.us/img837/7824/rambugg.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...405203045.png/
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...405203034.png/
    Last edited by Hymer; 04-06-2012 at 07:24 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    I have the exact same problem i too tried 2 different brand new memory kits and same i even went more and tried different 3930k all together just to rule out the CPU and still same shows only 12gb of 16gb strange is it will recognize full 16gb if you mix them around like 3 reds and one black slot but full quad channel will not.
    Anyways long story short im awaiting RMA from ASUS should get new board next week and hopefully will fix the problem.

    If you do a search we are not alone there is some major problem going on i read lot's of posts with exact same problem.
    this is mine just couple of days ago:
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Hello Hymer,

    Did u already try to reseat the cpu, and look for possibly bend pins?
    Could be that the cpu is not perfectly seated, and therefore not seeing all memory modules.
    Intel Core i7 3960X 4.4Ghz @ 1.28v
    Asus Rampage 4 Extreme
    32GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 Reds
    Corsair H80
    Corsair AX1200
    2 x M4 Crucial 128GB
    3 x 2TB WD Black
    2 x XFX GTX285 BE
    Dell U3011

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Out of interest what graphic card or cards are you running?

    And I do not trust what Windows says about anything. Could post a CPUz screenshot of the memory tab please.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Ohh sorry for the small screenshot. Here is the full size img

    http://img837.imageshack.us/img837/7824/rambugg.jpg

    I am running a 7970 but i have also tried a pair of 6970. But as i have read and gamingarena have the same problem so it must be a bug somewhere :/

    Yes i have tried to reseated the cpu and no bent pins. All memory slots do work as i have tried whit 1 stick.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Just a small tip, remove ur windows product id on the screenshot
    Intel Core i7 3960X 4.4Ghz @ 1.28v
    Asus Rampage 4 Extreme
    32GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 Reds
    Corsair H80
    Corsair AX1200
    2 x M4 Crucial 128GB
    3 x 2TB WD Black
    2 x XFX GTX285 BE
    Dell U3011

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    haha a noob misstake Well i hope it is honest ppl on this forum. It is to boring to remake

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    BUMP for help. I will soon destroy this board. I have never ever had so many problems whit a mobo as my RIVE and this one is the mopst expensive so i am not a satisfied customer atm.

    Happy Easter

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Hymer View Post
    BUMP for help. I will soon destroy this board. I have never ever had so many problems whit a mobo as my RIVE and this one is the mopst expensive so i am not a satisfied customer atm.

    Happy Easter
    Im waiting for my RMA and will let you know if it fixed the problem, since i replaced every single part except the motherboard so if actually does the same thing i would just burn it I'm too fad up with it

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...-B1-amp-B2-DOA

    Might be worth while doing what this bloke did, you never know.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •