Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V
    Graphics Card #1R9-290X
    Graphics Card #2R9-290X Matrix Platinum
    Graphics Card #3HD 6970
    Graphics Card #4HD 5970
    MonitorAcer Predator XB720H 144herz 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 850 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooled loop
    CaseCooler Master HAFX and Storm Stryker
    Power SupplySeasonic Gold 1250W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse RAT 7
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Steel series
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Henkenator68NL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    744

    Wink Switch between Audio Devices the Easy Way!

    Switch between Sound Devices the Easy Way

    I mostly use 2 sound devices:
    - 5.1 surround speaker system
    - G35 Headset 7.1 surround

    When I am playing a game on the speaker system and I want to switch to my headset as fast as possible …. to talk to my team members on Teamspeak or if I get a Skype Call or urgently need to make other people happy (strangely for some reason people seem not to appreciate loud noise blasting through my house, when I am playing Battlefield 3 or some other game ???? Ahhhh hmmmm My Family, even my kids ! ….. The Neighbours … LOL ;-) )

    So this is what Mr. Gates has me doing to switch to my headset and back:
    1. Alt+tab out of the game
    2. Right Click the sound button in taskbar
    3. Select Audio Devices
    4. Select the Headset
    5. Right click and select set as standard
    6. Click Apply
    7. Alt+tab back to the game
    Really very handy and easy ….

    Well it bothered the *#*#* out of me.

    I searched around lots of times, BUT I FOUND THIS SIMPLE SOLUTION (sorry I’m still very happy).
    It’s Called SSD (Set Sound Device) strange to use that abbreviation but who cares.

    Link:
    http://www.addictivetips.com/windows...r-commandline/

    Choose 32 or 64bit, download the latest version (current v1.1).
    Unzip and place in map (of your own choosing) on your OS drive.
    Double click to start the program: It opens up sound devices and you pick the device you mostly use (for example Logitech 5.1 surround system). Hit OK.
    Now you’ll find a short cut on your desktop to that device.
    Double click the program again and select the second device you use.
    Hit OK and a second shortcut is created on your desktop.

    The only thing you have to do, to switch to your headset is double click the appropriate shortcut, very fast en so simple! Double click surround set and you’re back at speaker system. I just love it!

    I changed the standard icons to more nice looking icons and glued them to my taskbar. See picture.
    I works like a charm!
    I thought maybe some else might find this useful so I share it here!
    Greetings

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Switch-Sound-Device.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	43.5 KB 
ID:	7485

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    That is so clever thanks mate I swap out sound devices all the time and that has made my life so much easier.

    Positive rep your way

    Cheers
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V
    Graphics Card #1R9-290X
    Graphics Card #2R9-290X Matrix Platinum
    Graphics Card #3HD 6970
    Graphics Card #4HD 5970
    MonitorAcer Predator XB720H 144herz 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 850 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooled loop
    CaseCooler Master HAFX and Storm Stryker
    Power SupplySeasonic Gold 1250W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse RAT 7
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Steel series
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Henkenator68NL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    744

    Thanks HiVizMan!

  4. #4
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    300
    Posts
    7,449

    If you wanted to streamline it even further you could probably use a macro program to bind them to hotkeys.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    Henkenator68NL PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V
    Graphics Card #1R9-290X
    Graphics Card #2R9-290X Matrix Platinum
    Graphics Card #3HD 6970
    Graphics Card #4HD 5970
    MonitorAcer Predator XB720H 144herz 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 850 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooled loop
    CaseCooler Master HAFX and Storm Stryker
    Power SupplySeasonic Gold 1250W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse RAT 7
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Steel series
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Henkenator68NL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    744

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    If you wanted to streamline it even further you could probably use a macro program to bind them to hotkeys.
    that is a good idea ... Tried it and it works partly ... wenn playing fullscreen game... it closes / minimizes the game to taskbar so still have to click the game to go to full screen.. any ideas ??

  6. #6
    Shut Up Stupid! Array DaemonCantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    175
    Posts
    2,289

    Thank you Henk, I was looking for an easy way to Switch Audio at restart because no matter what I do it Switches the Defaults to the Video Card and there's no Sound output there!

  7. #7
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    300
    Posts
    7,449

    Quote Originally Posted by Henkenator68NL View Post
    that is a good idea ... Tried it and it works partly ... wenn playing fullscreen game... it closes / minimizes the game to taskbar so still have to click the game to go to full screen.. any ideas ??
    That sounds due to your macro program possibly? Or maybe the switcher program doesn't allow you to have a full screen app when it launches. Depending how you have it setup you could try playing with the shortcut properties to see if you can fix it. Otherwise, not sure.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Cool Default Sound Gadget

    Have you tried Default Sound Gadget?
    http://defaultsound.tofran.com/
    Almoast no ram use and pretty effective and simple

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •