Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array phatmonkey PC Specs
    phatmonkey PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Maximus Hero Xiii WiFi
    Processori9 10900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengenace 4 x 16GB 3333 BL
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3090 Suprim X
    Sound CardRealtek / Mbox 3 Pro / Foccusrite 18i20 2nd Gen + 3rd Gen
    MonitorPredator Z35
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Pro RGB
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G PRO
    Headset Logitech cheap **** lol
    Mouse Pad Razzer thingy
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    phatmonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Maximus Hero Xiii Nightmare To Recognize 6 hard drives

    It was a complete nightmare to set up the Hero Xiii to recognize 6 hard drives, after booting up for the first time after setting bios it only recognized 4 hard drives, so a powered down, fiddled with cables for ages, making sure everything was seated correctly. Booted up again and this time still only 4 hard drives but included was 2 of the drives that were not detected the first time.
    At that point I knew it was not the cables and had a feeling it might have something to do with these M.2 nonsense as it does state if u are using 2 of them then 2 SATA ports will be disabled but I was not using any M.2 drives. In the Bios I played around with the M.2 / 3 configs which are set to auto, then booted up again and this time I had 5 drives, so I knew I was on the right path, for some reason the AUTO is not AUTOMATICALLY working lol. I then decided to try a different combo and still only 5 drives.
    I then did a bios update to the latest version, reset the config to AUTO and booted up, back to 4 hard drives, right back into bios, this time I set the PCIEEX_16_13 configuration to DISABLE then booted up and now I got 6 hard drives.

    While I am ranting, as a side note, does anyone know if I can enable the bottom PCIE slot as I use a firewire card, at mo it is not recognised in the slot which makes me think its disabled, the 16x one directly under my GPU works, it is a 2080ti so it covers the smaller PCIE slot.

    Peace lol
    DE-Stressing
    Ryan

    PS yes I spelt HERO wrong in the title
    Last edited by phatmonkey; 06-05-2021 at 02:36 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array blukas69 PC Specs
    blukas69 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XIII (0402)
    Processor10900K
    Memory (part number)CMW16GX4M2Z3600C18
    Graphics Card #1ASUS TUF 3060 OC 12GBVRAM
    Sound CardMOBO
    Storage #1Firecuda 520 SSD ZP000GM30002
    Storage #2INLAND 2T
    CPU CoolerDH-15 BLACK CROMAX
    CaseASUS GT501
    Power SupplySEA SONIC 750 PRIME TX
    OS WIN 10 PRO

    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I Believe m.2_1 and m.2_2 are for gen 11 chips only. Don't think you can use those 2 slots with a gen 10 cpu. Could that be part of the problem?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array DjRavix PC Specs
    DjRavix PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB (c
    Sound CardFocusrite Scarlett 18i8 MK2
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster S22B350 (X2)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerEK Velocity
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers KRK RP8
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox
    Accessory #1 Native instruments Kontol S61 MK2

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    75

    Quote Originally Posted by phatmonkey View Post
    It was a complete nightmare to set up the Hero Xiii to recognize 6 hard drives, after booting up for the first time after setting bios it only recognized 4 hard drives, so a powered down, fiddled with cables for ages, making sure everything was seated correctly. Booted up again and this time still only 4 hard drives but included was 2 of the drives that were not detected the first time.
    At that point I knew it was not the cables and had a feeling it might have something to do with these M.2 nonsense as it does state if u are using 2 of them then 2 SATA ports will be disabled but I was not using any M.2 drives. In the Bios I played around with the M.2 / 3 configs which are set to auto, then booted up again and this time I had 5 drives, so I knew I was on the right path, for some reason the AUTO is not AUTOMATICALLY working lol. I then decided to try a different combo and still only 5 drives.
    I then did a bios update to the latest version, reset the config to AUTO and booted up, back to 4 hard drives, right back into bios, this time I set the PCIEEX_16_13 configuration to DISABLE then booted up and now I got 6 hard drives.

    While I am ranting, as a side note, does anyone know if I can enable the bottom PCIE slot as I use a firewire card, at mo it is not recognised in the slot which makes me think its disabled, the 16x one directly under my GPU works, it is a 2080ti so it covers the smaller PCIE slot.

    Peace lol
    DE-Stressing
    Ryan

    PS yes I spelt HERO wrong in the title
    From digging a bit into the Manual I found that the Bottom X16 Slot will actually disable some Sata ports (Sata6G_12 & Sata6G_34)
    There is no way around that that
    if the 2080ti you have is a 3 slot card you will not be able to use the X1 slot (this slot would have been your best option)

    You can also setup the GPU to run at x8 and use the other CPU connected slot for your Firewire card (There might be a small performance drop on your GPU)

    Then there is also M.2_4 that will disable your Sata6G_56 if populated

    these kind of things are the downside of these kind of platforms that are more aimed towards the regular consumer (HEDT is a lot better)
    But since current HEDT are already old and Outdated I understand why some people are forced into these platforms

    The Other Question here is do you still need your Mbox 3 Pro or can you get by with both Focusrite units ???
    if so than a Thunderbolt to Firewire adapter might even be a good option
    ASUS Maximus 13 Extreme
    Intel i9 11900K
    Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    2 X Samsung 980 Pro 2TB
    Corsair AX1200I
    EK-Velocity D-RGB - Nickel + Plexi
    EK-XTOP Revo Dual D5 PWM Serial - (incl. 2x pump)
    XSPC RX480 + XSPC RS280
    4 X Corsair SP120 PWM OEM Fans
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 industrialPPC-2000 IP67 PWM
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 PWM chromax.black.swap
    2 X Noctua NF-S12A PWM chromax.black.swap
    1 X Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array phatmonkey PC Specs
    phatmonkey PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Maximus Hero Xiii WiFi
    Processori9 10900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengenace 4 x 16GB 3333 BL
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3090 Suprim X
    Sound CardRealtek / Mbox 3 Pro / Foccusrite 18i20 2nd Gen + 3rd Gen
    MonitorPredator Z35
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Pro RGB
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G PRO
    Headset Logitech cheap **** lol
    Mouse Pad Razzer thingy
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    phatmonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by DjRavix View Post
    From digging a bit into the Manual I found that the Bottom X16 Slot will actually disable some Sata ports (Sata6G_12 & Sata6G_34)
    There is no way around that that
    if the 2080ti you have is a 3 slot card you will not be able to use the X1 slot (this slot would have been your best option)

    You can also setup the GPU to run at x8 and use the other CPU connected slot for your Firewire card (There might be a small performance drop on your GPU)

    Then there is also M.2_4 that will disable your Sata6G_56 if populated

    these kind of things are the downside of these kind of platforms that are more aimed towards the regular consumer (HEDT is a lot better)
    But since current HEDT are already old and Outdated I understand why some people are forced into these platforms

    The Other Question here is do you still need your Mbox 3 Pro or can you get by with both Focusrite units ???
    if so than a Thunderbolt to Firewire adapter might even be a good option
    Hi there, thanks for the reply, I am ok with the firewire card being right under the 2080ti but I would have liked more space hence why I would have preferred the bottom PCIE slot, but no matter, as for my MBOX PRO 3 sometimes it is more efficient in heavy music sessions as firewire uses less CPU and has a more stable CPU usage compared to USB that bounces all over the place, the audio latency is also better . But in the future I could look towards thunderbolt audio devices now these boards have it as native onboard, but anyway thanks for the reply.
    Cheers
    Ryan

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array phatmonkey PC Specs
    phatmonkey PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Maximus Hero Xiii WiFi
    Processori9 10900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengenace 4 x 16GB 3333 BL
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3090 Suprim X
    Sound CardRealtek / Mbox 3 Pro / Foccusrite 18i20 2nd Gen + 3rd Gen
    MonitorPredator Z35
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Pro RGB
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G PRO
    Headset Logitech cheap **** lol
    Mouse Pad Razzer thingy
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    phatmonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by blukas69 View Post
    I Believe m.2_1 and m.2_2 are for gen 11 chips only. Don't think you can use those 2 slots with a gen 10 cpu. Could that be part of the problem?
    Yeah I do not use M.2 drives, I only have 5 SSDs and one SHD

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array DjRavix PC Specs
    DjRavix PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB (c
    Sound CardFocusrite Scarlett 18i8 MK2
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster S22B350 (X2)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerEK Velocity
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers KRK RP8
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox
    Accessory #1 Native instruments Kontol S61 MK2

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    75

    Quote Originally Posted by phatmonkey View Post
    Hi there, thanks for the reply, I am ok with the firewire card being right under the 2080ti but I would have liked more space hence why I would have preferred the bottom PCIE slot, but no matter, as for my MBOX PRO 3 sometimes it is more efficient in heavy music sessions as firewire uses less CPU and has a more stable CPU usage compared to USB that bounces all over the place, the audio latency is also better . But in the future I could look towards thunderbolt audio devices now these boards have it as native onboard, but anyway thanks for the reply.
    Cheers
    Ryan
    Yeah that is true but USB 2.0 interfaces have become a lot better and firewire interfaces are really hard to find these days (Not to forget that you need a TI based firewire card since those work best with almost every audio interface there is)
    I had an Motu 828 MK3 that had a failing PSU (Probably lightning damage)
    After that A Presonus Studio 192 that was really bad (USB 3.0 issues with this one worked fine on USB 2.0)
    And Now a Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 Mk2 that has been rock solid for years now
    I might also look into A Thunderbolt interface in the near future but everything is going running fine for now

    Quote Originally Posted by phatmonkey View Post
    Yeah I do not use M.2 drives, I only have 5 SSDs and one SHD
    Funny thing here ... I am actually using 3 NVMe M.2 Drives (Samsung 980 Pro's to be precise)
    And I can tell you coming from Samsung 860 Pro Drives ... They are a lot faster
    I was actually used to have to wait for sample based instruments (Halion / Kontakt / EWQL Play / Nexus / Omnisphere ect)
    now they load like instantly (Some older plugins actually seem to have a cap on loading speeds but others load insanely fast)
    the only issue you will encounter is that there is currently a limit on capacity if that is what you need (Believe 4 TB is the largest capacity M.2 Drives that exist)
    ASUS Maximus 13 Extreme
    Intel i9 11900K
    Corsair Dominater Platinum RGB
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    2 X Samsung 980 Pro 2TB
    Corsair AX1200I
    EK-Velocity D-RGB - Nickel + Plexi
    EK-XTOP Revo Dual D5 PWM Serial - (incl. 2x pump)
    XSPC RX480 + XSPC RS280
    4 X Corsair SP120 PWM OEM Fans
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 industrialPPC-2000 IP67 PWM
    2 X Noctua NF-A14 PWM chromax.black.swap
    2 X Noctua NF-S12A PWM chromax.black.swap
    1 X Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM chromax.black.swap

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array Goghor PC Specs
    Goghor PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 11700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZN
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3060 Ti Gaming X Trio (Gaming)
    Graphics Card #2MSI RTX 3070 Ventus 2X OC (Mining)
    MonitorViewSonic XG2405, 1080p@144Hz
    Storage #1A-Data XPG SX8200 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2PNY XLR8 CS3030 2TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer II 240
    CaseLian Li Lancool II (White)
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200
    Keyboard Tecware Phantom Elite
    Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
    Headset Superlux HD668B
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Heavy Large
    OS Windows 10 21H1, Ubuntu 21.04

    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Chipset Limitation

    It's a Z590 limitation within the Chipset. Whenever we use M2_3 & M2_4 it will take over the lanes which are wired to SATA ports, so SATA_5 and SATA_6 will be unusable if you plugged NVMe onto M2_3 and M2_4.

    The one which doesn't cut SATA lanes AFAIK is the MSI Z590 Ace & Godlike. All Asus board have lane sharing within the motherboard.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array phatmonkey PC Specs
    phatmonkey PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Maximus Hero Xiii WiFi
    Processori9 10900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengenace 4 x 16GB 3333 BL
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3090 Suprim X
    Sound CardRealtek / Mbox 3 Pro / Foccusrite 18i20 2nd Gen + 3rd Gen
    MonitorPredator Z35
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Pro RGB
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G PRO
    Headset Logitech cheap **** lol
    Mouse Pad Razzer thingy
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    phatmonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Goghor View Post
    It's a Z590 limitation within the Chipset. Whenever we use M2_3 & M2_4 it will take over the lanes which are wired to SATA ports, so SATA_5 and SATA_6 will be unusable if you plugged NVMe onto M2_3 and M2_4.

    The one which doesn't cut SATA lanes AFAIK is the MSI Z590 Ace & Godlike. All Asus board have lane sharing within the motherboard.
    Yeah but like I mentioned I do not have any M2 / 4 drives and it still only gave me 4 hard drives out of 6, it's all sorted now but it was a massive headache

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •