Page 14 of 35 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 24 ... LastLast
Results 131 to 140 of 347
  1. #131
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    121
    Posts
    1,860

    Glad your issue is resolved. Thanks for coming back to let us know!

    Quote Originally Posted by Silver Shadow View Post
    I have the same problem before. I tried this and it works
    1. Uninstall your Armoury Crate
    2. Download Old Armoury Crate Service https://mega.nz/file/tjphDBDD#uZlGfp...sJKtt33riuDWvE
    3. Install Old armoury Crate Service
    4. Then Install Armoury Crate from Asus Support https://www.asus.com/supportonly/Arm...Desk_Download/

    Hope it helps
    sorry for bad english XD

  2. #132
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus M13EG Bios 1007
    Processori9 11900K @ 5.2 1.50 VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Strix OC/Optimus Block
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    2,317

    Just had a couple of app updates. Even with these, there is still no CPU frequency option in crate. It was fine before updates this month:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.png 
Views:	8 
Size:	157.1 KB 
ID:	89183

  3. #133
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Detleg PC Specs
    Detleg PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG G750JM, ROG GL 702VMk
    MotherboardRIVE / M8E, EVGA x299 Dark, Maximus XI E
    Processori7-4930k , i7-6700k, i9-7900x, i9-9900k
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR, CMD6GX3M4A2400C9 / F3-17000CL11Q / F3-12800CL7T-6GBPI / PV432G300C6QKPE000378
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX / EVGA GTX 780 Hydrocopper, EVGA GTX 1080ti, EVGA RTX 2080 TI XC
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX / EVGA GTX 780 Hydrocopper/ EVGA GTX 1080ti
    Graphics Card #3EVGA GTX 780 Hydrocopper
    Graphics Card #4EVGA GTX Titan Hydrocopper
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Z PCIe 116dB SNR Gaming
    Monitor3x Samsung syncmaster S24B150, LG4k
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO Series - 256GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #21x 500gb Samsung SSD 850 EVO,1x 256gb Samsung 840 Pro, 1x WD 10k mech
    CPU CoolerKoolance CPU-380I , 2x custom water cooled loop EKWB, TT D5
    CasePhobya WaCoolT Test Bench, TT Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2, 80+ GOLD 1300W, ROG THOR 1200 Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse M705
    Headset Logitech G930,
    Mouse Pad EVGA PWNAGE
    Headset/Speakers Audio Engine S8 / D1
    OS Win10x64, Win 8.1, Win 7 Ulti x64
    Network RouterUbee
    Accessory #1 2x 360 big ass radiators push/pull corsair fans
    Accessory #2 OC Panel II
    Accessory #3 A couple of great Noctua pwm fans
    Detleg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    61
    Posts
    673

    Do yourself a favor with Armory

    Uninstall all using the uninstall tool, I have the Balteus Qi pad, Chakram mouse, Rog Maximus XI Extreme mobo
    after future updates nothing would work, errors, peripherals wouldn't show at all, crashes.
    make sure all is removed, then use the latest armory installer, do not update any drivers period.
    now it shows the charge on my mouse in the taskbar and everything else is working too, before I couldn't even control the fans anymore, so I disabled fan control in services.

  4. #134
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    Processori9 - 10900KF - SP86 - 56x4 - 55x6 - 54x8 - 53x10
    Memory (part number)2X - KHX3733C19D4/16GX - 4100MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX-3080 GAMING OC
    MonitorLG-34GL750 - 144Hz
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i - Pro 280mm
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full-Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i - 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair k90 Vengeance
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Elite
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    Just had a couple of app updates. Even with these, there is still no CPU frequency option in crate. It was fine before updates this month:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.png 
Views:	8 
Size:	157.1 KB 
ID:	89183
    Same here.

  5. #135
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ROG View Post
    Glad your issue is resolved. Thanks for coming back to let us know!
    I followed this, and while things work better, there is no dashboard panel anymore. And somehow the Armoury Crate seems... limited..?

  6. #136
    New ROGer Array LuaOle PC Specs
    LuaOle PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS TUF Gaming Z590-PLUS WIFI
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10850K
    Memory (part number)64GB G.SKILL TridentZ RGB (F4-3200C16D-16GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 FTW3
    Monitor55" LG C9 | 27" ViewSonic VP2768-4K
    Storage #11TB Intel 660P M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    Power SupplyToughpower GF1 850W
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I "Reset My PC" and reinstalled AC. My G.Skill Trident is finally recognized again.

    HOWEVER, now the "Two-Way AI Noise Cancelation" doesn't seem to be working. In Win10Pro under Sound/Output, I cannot assign the "AI Noise-Canceling Microphone (ASUS Utility)" for input. When I do, when I leave the screen and come back, it automatically goes back to the previously assigned input device.

    MasterC@ROG : Do you need another log?

  7. #137
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Laptop Standby mode RGB and Custom RGB profile issue - update

    Hi guys

    My current setup for Armoury Crate RGB:
    1. I have a custom Aura profile that contain a Static light with Reactive Typing
    2. CPU temp and CPU usage smart lighting
    3. Laptop connected to AC Power

    So a few days ago a new Keyboard Firmware and Keyboard RGB Firmware was released. After updating both of these via MyAsus and rebooting the machine,

    What is fixed:
    1. I no longer have keys stuck in reactive or smart profile lighting when the laptop wakes from Sleep - so that's good news

    What is not fixed:
    1. Each time the laptop starts up from a full shutdown, or wake from connected-standby (sleep, lid down/lid up etc) the Reactive Typing and Smart (CPU temp/usage) RGB is disabled. I need to launch Armoury Crate and navigate to the lighting menu to select the profile again.
    1.a The Reactive RGB/etc all works while Windows is still showing the Lock/Login screen after booting up from shutdown or waking from sleep
    1.b The Reactive RGB/smart lighting stops working as soon as I log in to windows and Desktop is visible.
    1.c Launching Armour Crate and navigate to the RGB lighting menu - Can be seen that the custom RGB profile is not selected in Aura
    1.d Selecting my custom RGB profile from this menu restores correct behaviour to RGB(s)

    It just seems that Armoury Crate keeps forgetting the selected custom profile the moment I log into Windows Desktop after a fresh boot up or waking from sleep.

    2. Windows Power Plan settings configured to put laptop to Sleep when lid is closed. However, when lid is closed, RGB lights remain powered on.

    3. Occasionally when Armory Crate is launched, all the text on the buttons and menus are blank. Hovering my mouse over a button or switching between tabs in Armoury Crate refreshes the fonts but problem still persist with Armoury Crate closed and opened again. Only way to fix this is to reboot windows.

    PS. I cant seem to upload any images of screen shots from my desktop to this post.

  8. #138
    ROG Enthusiast Array LordSabathan PC Specs
    LordSabathan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Code XI Z390
    ProcessorIntel 9900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMR32GX4M2C3000C15 2 x 16GB DDR4 3000 VENGEANCE RGB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce RTX 2080 Ti O11G
    Sound CardAsus Strix Raid Pro
    MonitorAsus XG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 840 250GB
    Storage #2Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    CPU CoolerAsus Strix LC 360 RGB
    CaseAsus Strix Helios
    Power SupplyAsus Rog Thor 850w
    Keyboard Asus Strix Scope TKL Deluxe
    Mouse Asus Keris Wireless
    Headset Corsair Virtuoso RGB
    Mouse Pad Asus Strix Edge,Asus Rog Balteus
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro 1909
    Network RouterAsus AC2900
    Accessory #1 Asus Rog Throne
    Accessory #2 Asur Rog Terminal
    LordSabathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    After latest Rog Armory Live Services update from 6.28 - after turn of and turn of my pc- my default fan profile is our turbo - have to change it manually always, it was standard before and it didnt matter how much i turn off or restart my pc , it was stay without problem. I dont use any other program for fann control atm.Have Ai Suite unistalled.
    Using windows 20h2 up to date, everything in AC is up to date.

  9. #139
    ROG Member Array Foxseiz PC Specs
    Foxseiz PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    ProcessorIntel i9 10900K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident RGB 128GB 4000mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX RTX 3090
    MonitorVG27AQ
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 860 2TB
    CPU CoolerROG STRIX LC 240
    CaseROG Helios
    Power SupplyROG Thor 1200W
    Keyboard ROG Flare
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I did the latest update and it managed to actually see my GPU now, but still not able to see my mobo, RGB headers, and ram.
    I did not just update the software, I also tried to uninstall it using the one provided on the support website and reinstalled it, and it's still the same.

    The GPU isn't synced with others even if it's checked with Aura Sync. Other effects only work if the GPU isn't synced.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.PNG 
Views:	3 
Size:	61.8 KB 
ID:	89192

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	215.0 KB 
ID:	89193


    MasterC@ROG - I have sent you a DM for the log.


    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.1.6.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.12.5
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.06
    Armoury Crate lite service 4.1.6
    ASUS AIOFan HAL 1.1.31
    ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.1.0.6
    ASUS AURA Motherboard HAL 1.1.7.0
    ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.48
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.1.0.45
    AacVGA 0.0.4.0
    KingstonDram 1.1.6
    AURA DRAM Component 1.1.08
    ENE RGB HAL 1.1.31.3
    PHISON HAL 1.0.6.0
    Patriot Viper DRAM RGB 1.0.9.1
    Patriot Viper M2 SSD RGB 1.0.6.3
    Universal Holtek RGB DRAM 1.0.0.1
    WD_BLACK AN1500 1.0.12.0
    Last edited by Foxseiz; 06-30-2021 at 06:08 AM.

  10. #140
    Banned Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, HISENSE 55H9F
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB, SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse LOGITECH G PRO HERO
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U, ASUS RT-AC68U

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    340

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ROG View Post
    A log would definitely help for something like this, I do not believe that I have received one from you. You mentioned that many people cannot get logs, what exactly is the problem? Is your Armoury Crate working at all? Just the recording or generate functions are not working?
    As I stated before (With Screenshots of spinning circles into infinity) NO, Armory Crate would not load at all & neither would my realtek console. Also my fans were going crazy ramping up & down intensely.
    I didnt get a response so I finally went ahead and removed all three programs completely.
    1. Armory Crate (along with all its bloatware) using the AC cleaner
    2. realtek drivers & console
    3. AISUITEIII

    I then reinstalled all 3 pieces of software & now most the time Armory Crate does open however Im still having several issues, Just to name a few:

    1. PC will never go to sleep on its own because of armory crate (fast startup & hibernate are disabled)
    2. My DRGB led headers in Armory Crate reset to default 120 leds in AC EVERY DAY (This issue has been present in last 2 versions of AC, still not fixed)
    3. And just now Im sitting here watching tv while my PC is on the other side of the room running with screensaver (because it cant sleep, see issue #1) and
    I hear my PC dinging, making the windows error sound like 30 -40+ times! in a row so I get up go over to my pc and move the mouse to disable screensaver
    and Im met with this nonsense!!!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AISUITEIII ERROR.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	400.5 KB 
ID:	89202
    smh, so after closing about 40+ AISUITEIII "The server threw an exception" error windows (which is caused by armory crate cause it never happened before) I was able to close AISUITEIII. Ive seen others post about this error in this thread even before this latest update so this error/bug wasnt fixed either. Let me remind you that all these errors are happening after I uninstalled all the Asus software, used the AC cleaning tool, then reinstalled one piece of software at a time with reboots in between.

    I will try to get you a log if I can get it to work but Im not sure what you want me to do, should I click on record and then just let my PC run
    and NOT go to sleep & then stop it a short time later? Im just not sure how you want me to record my PC not going to sleep lol
    Last edited by sdmf74; 07-01-2021 at 12:50 AM.

Page 14 of 35 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 24 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •